"We speak English in Australia."

Translation:Ni parolas la anglan en Aŭstralio.

3 years ago

8 Comments


cs1991
cs1991Plus

So glad to see a course include Australia :)

3 years ago

gcgupta
gcgupta

i would think that "Ili parolas angle en Aŭstralio" should be acceptable.

3 years ago

AdibAltall

Agreed!

7 months ago

KrisPockel1

Why do we need "la" in this sentence?

11 months ago

TinytheEspeon

"la anglan" is short for "la anglan lingvo"

9 months ago

AnalystBiomecha

Yes! Languages are back!

5 months ago

YgorNunes4
YgorNunes4

Why "angla" isn't a right answer? Why "angle" its accepted, if all the words with an "e" ending are adverbs and not nouns?

2 months ago

RARosenberger
RARosenberger

"Ni parolas la anglan" is short for "Ni parolas la anglan ligvon"; “Anglan” requires the "-n" because it is the direct object of the verb "parolas". Here "anglan" is an adjeĉtive modifying "lingvon", so it also takes the "-n" ending. So "angla" without the "-n" is ungrammatical.

Esperanto also allows the use the the adverb, "Ni parolas angle", roughly "We speak englishly"

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.