1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We speak English in Australi…

"We speak English in Australia."

Translation:Ni parolas la anglan en Aŭstralio.

May 29, 2015

10 Comments


cs1991

So glad to see a course include Australia :)

May 29, 2015

KrisPockel1

Why do we need "la" in this sentence?

November 3, 2017

TinytheEspeon

"la anglan" is short for "la anglan lingvo"

December 30, 2017

Scott_MacGregor

Oh wow, I thought it was just idiomatic but that makes sense! Dankon

June 30, 2019

Dhampson4

I was also confused by this as you wouldnt say "we speak the english in Australia". But good to know

September 30, 2019

gcgupta

i would think that "Ili parolas angle en Aŭstralio" should be acceptable.

July 10, 2015

AdibAltall

Agreed!

March 13, 2018

AnalystBiomecha

Yes! Languages are back!

May 2, 2018

YgorNunes4

Why "angla" isn't a right answer? Why "angle" its accepted, if all the words with an "e" ending are adverbs and not nouns?

August 2, 2018

RARosenberger

"Ni parolas la anglan" is short for "Ni parolas la anglan ligvon"; “Anglan” requires the "-n" because it is the direct object of the verb "parolas". Here "anglan" is an adjeĉtive modifying "lingvon", so it also takes the "-n" ending. So "angla" without the "-n" is ungrammatical.

Esperanto also allows the use the the adverb, "Ni parolas angle", roughly "We speak englishly"

August 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.