"Legomoj kun salo estas bongustaj."

Translation:Vegetables with salt taste good.

5/29/2015, 9:54:58 AM

8 Comments


TheWombatGuru

How about "Vegetables with salt are tasteful

5/29/2015, 9:54:58 AM

srtokes

Actually, if something is tasteful, it has nothing to do with tasting food. Tasteful means proper, nice, right. The only proper synonym I can think of right now is the Latin decorum, meaning right and proper.

5/29/2015, 6:46:55 PM

TheWombatGuru

I happen to know some Latin and know that word, thanks :)

5/29/2015, 6:48:18 PM

lazar.ljubenovic

Somewhat weird for my ear, but I guess it would work, too.

5/29/2015, 1:15:54 PM

TheWombatGuru

Ok, i'm not a native speaker of English, and I thought it was a normal thing to say. Thanks

5/29/2015, 1:18:49 PM

lazar.ljubenovic

Actually on the second thought, tasteful has a bit different meaning. Google brings up a definition "showing good aesthetic judgement or appropriate behaviour", so it would not work in this sentence after all. Stick to "tasty" or "delicious" :)

5/29/2015, 1:31:15 PM

Majklo_Blic
Plus

"Tasteful" could refer to the presentation, if the vegetables were arranged in a particularly aesthetic or appealing manner.

6/28/2015, 7:24:18 PM

JerinPolis

Why isn't it "Vegetables with salt are delicious"? It would be a direct translation, right?

3/14/2019, 1:40:40 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.