1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Legomoj kun salo estas bongu…

"Legomoj kun salo estas bongustaj."

Translation:Vegetables with salt taste good.

May 29, 2015

8 Comments


TheWombatGuru

How about "Vegetables with salt are tasteful


srtokes

Actually, if something is tasteful, it has nothing to do with tasting food. Tasteful means proper, nice, right. The only proper synonym I can think of right now is the Latin decorum, meaning right and proper.


TheWombatGuru

I happen to know some Latin and know that word, thanks :)


lazar.ljubenovic

Somewhat weird for my ear, but I guess it would work, too.


TheWombatGuru

Ok, i'm not a native speaker of English, and I thought it was a normal thing to say. Thanks


lazar.ljubenovic

Actually on the second thought, tasteful has a bit different meaning. Google brings up a definition "showing good aesthetic judgement or appropriate behaviour", so it would not work in this sentence after all. Stick to "tasty" or "delicious" :)


Majklo_Blic

"Tasteful" could refer to the presentation, if the vegetables were arranged in a particularly aesthetic or appealing manner.


JerinPolis

Why isn't it "Vegetables with salt are delicious"? It would be a direct translation, right?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.