"Alle hyttene"

Translation:All the cabins

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


skitsomursu

All the cabins have a shape and a size.


lucxsor

What's up with all this obsession with cabins?


elif_melissa

Just watch this dude XD


FanddenRidder

Why is this video famous? It is strange and comic. Anyway ty for explain the reference


laura-f

Question: In English, what is the difference in meaning between "all cabins" and "all the cabins"?


fveldig
Mod

"all cabins" are indefinite, meaning each and every cabin in existence.

"all the cabins" are definite, meaning just the cabins you've been talking about.

Same as in Norwegian.


superiosa

What does the cabin mean?


Deliciae

"The cabin" translates to "hytten" (m) or "hytta" (f).

Or were you wondering what a cabin actually is?


JoannaGlap

What does "cabin" aktually is? We translate is as place where e.g toilets are :/


SilasWolfe

cabin in English is usually referred to as a small house built of logs laid on their side and stacked up to form walls. (look up a picture of "Lincoln logs")


RRdansk

Hut, bothy are more British...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.