"Alle hyttene"

Translation:All the cabins

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


skitsomursu

All the cabins have a shape and a size.

September 29, 2015

lucxsor

What's up with all this obsession with cabins?

July 16, 2016

elif_melissa

Just watch this dude XD

August 18, 2017

FanddenRidder

Why is this video famous? It is strange and comic. Anyway ty for explain the reference

October 15, 2017

laura-f

Question: In English, what is the difference in meaning between "all cabins" and "all the cabins"?

May 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"all cabins" are indefinite, meaning each and every cabin in existence.

"all the cabins" are definite, meaning just the cabins you've been talking about.

Same as in Norwegian.

May 29, 2015

superiosa

What does the cabin mean?

April 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"The cabin" translates to "hytten" (m) or "hytta" (f).

Or were you wondering what a cabin actually is?

April 30, 2016

JoannaGlap

What does "cabin" aktually is? We translate is as place where e.g toilets are :/

June 23, 2016

SilasWolfe

cabin in English is usually referred to as a small house built of logs laid on their side and stacked up to form walls. (look up a picture of "Lincoln logs")

May 3, 2017

RRdansk

Hut, bothy are more British...

January 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.