1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skilpadda drikker vann."

"Skilpadda drikker vann."

Translation:The turtle is drinking water.

May 29, 2015

14 Comments


Tiramisucat

i thought "the turtle" would be "skilpadden"? When do you add "-a" vs. "-en" as definite articles?


Tiramisucat

I just read from a latter question that both "skilpadden" and "skilpadda" are accepted (but can't go back to comment there so adding an additional comment here). However, if the course is intended to teach "skilpadda," as a feminine word, then in other questions where it's referring to "a turtle", shouldn't it be "ei skilpadde" instead of "en skilpadde"?

Thanks in advance for clarification :)


itslikecsaki

It confused me too. It all depends on the gender of the singular noun. It looks like this:

Singular: en skilpadde - Plural: skilpadden

Singular: ei skilpadde - Plural: skilpadda

It seems duo decided to teach the feminine version in plural, although they omit the usage of "ei" article in the singular case. So "en" in every case of "en" and "ei", but "-a" in almost every case of feminine noun. :)

(It says so in the tips and note section of the basics lesson, that there are particular nouns that Norwegian people use the feminine from of, (like "jente", which is "jenta" in plural), but they stick to using the masculine article nevertheless. In other cases (as I see, most of them), they remain using the masculine gender in plural.)


FernandoAlm

Hi, Insertcsaki! I thought skilpadda was "the turtle"... and jenta "the girl". Correct me if I'm wrong! :)


ASkilletFan

you are right, FernandoAlm


JoseVergar15

So is it the same rule? I mean, if i do "ei jente" = "a girl" it should be "jenta" = "the girl"? The same with skilpadde? Ei = skilpadda; and En= skilpadden

Is that right?


wmq

It's not singular and plural, but indefinite and definite.


elilla.b

If "padda" is "toad", then what's "skilpadda" etymologically? Shelltoad?


Jaid.

The English cognate, now limited to obsoletion and dialectal English, is «shellpad». The question will accept «the shellpad» as correct.


Jaid.

Another way to transliterate this for English could be «shieldtoad», however, this would be better said of transliterating the German «Schildkröte», rather than «skilpadda», which is more closely related to the English term, both being from Old Norse.


sakydpozrux

I was just looking for it :)


itslikecsaki

The Hungarian teknősbéka is a word for turtles. Teknős means turtle, béka means toad. It seems we aren't alone with this.... :)


ElisaPalla

same with German's die Schildkröte. :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.