Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skilpadda drikker vann."

Translation:The turtle is drinking water.

3 years ago

14 Comments


elilla.b
elilla.b

If "padda" is "toad", then what's "skilpadda" etymologically? Shelltoad?

3 years ago

Jaid.
Jaid.

The English cognate, now limited to obsoletion and dialectal English, is «shellpad». The question will accept «the shellpad» as correct.

3 years ago

Jaid.
Jaid.

Another way to transliterate this for English could be «shieldtoad», however, this would be better said of transliterating the German «Schildkröte», rather than «skilpadda», which is more closely related to the English term, both being from Old Norse.

3 years ago

sakydpozrux

I was just looking for it :)

3 years ago

insertcsaki

The Hungarian teknősbéka is a word for turtles. Teknős means turtle, béka means toad. It seems we aren't alone with this.... :)

3 years ago

Daniella_Lana

Pontosan :)

3 years ago

ElisaPalla
ElisaPalla

same with German's die Schildkröte. :D

3 years ago

Tiramisucat

i thought "the turtle" would be "skilpadden"? When do you add "-a" vs. "-en" as definite articles?

3 years ago

Tiramisucat

I just read from a latter question that both "skilpadden" and "skilpadda" are accepted (but can't go back to comment there so adding an additional comment here). However, if the course is intended to teach "skilpadda," as a feminine word, then in other questions where it's referring to "a turtle", shouldn't it be "ei skilpadde" instead of "en skilpadde"?

Thanks in advance for clarification :)

3 years ago

insertcsaki

It confused me too. It all depends on the gender of the singular noun. It looks like this:

Singular: en skilpadde - Plural: skilpadden

Singular: ei skilpadde - Plural: skilpadda

It seems duo decided to teach the feminine version in plural, although they omit the usage of "ei" article in the singular case. So "en" in every case of "en" and "ei", but "-a" in almost every case of feminine noun. :)

(It says so in the tips and note section of the basics lesson, that there are particular nouns that Norwegian people use the feminine from of, (like "jente", which is "jenta" in plural), but they stick to using the masculine article nevertheless. In other cases (as I see, most of them), they remain using the masculine gender in plural.)

3 years ago

FernandoAlm
FernandoAlm

Hi, Insertcsaki! I thought skilpadda was "the turtle"... and jenta "the girl". Correct me if I'm wrong! :)

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

you are right, FernandoAlm

2 years ago

JoseVergar15

So is it the same rule? I mean, if i do "ei jente" = "a girl" it should be "jenta" = "the girl"? The same with skilpadde? Ei = skilpadda; and En= skilpadden

Is that right?

2 years ago

wmq
wmq

It's not singular and plural, but indefinite and definite.

7 months ago