Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cumartesi ve çarşamba"

Translation:Saturday and Wednesday

3 years ago

23 Comments


AyaA2
AyaA2

To be easier to remember days in turkish:

Start it from Friday:

  • cuma >>>>> Friday.

  • cumartesi >>>> Saturday .

    <pre> ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, </pre>
  • pazar >>>>> Sunday .

  • pazartesi >>>>> Monday .

    <pre> ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, </pre>
  • salı >>>>> Tuesday .

    <pre> ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, </pre>
  • çarşamba >>>>> Wednesday.

  • Perşembe >>>>> Thursday.

I hope it works with you like i am..

:)))..

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Are -şamba and -şembe in çarşambe/perşembe related?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes but not in Turkish, they are Persian loanwords. According to nisanyan

~ Fa çaharşanba چهرشنبه haftanın dördüncü günü § Fa çahar چهر dört

~ Fa panc-şanba پنج شنبه haftanın beşinci günü § Fa panc پنج beş

+ Fa şabba/şanba شنبه Cumartesi günü (~ İbr/Aram şabāt/şabbətā שׁבּת/שַׁבְּתָא dinlenme günü, Cumartesi )

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Tamam... I think. :-) So the çar- would be derived from the Persian word for 4, and per- from 5. And -şamba/-şembe would be related to the word for Sabat, resting day (and ex. суббота, Saturday in Russian). Right? Then would they mean 4th resp. 5th day since the last Saturday?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

OK. Now I just need a way to remember Tuesday... :-D

3 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

Just for your edification, all the days in Persian are Saturday (shan-be شنبه ) + the number of days that have passed slapped onto the front of shan-be, except for Friday (جمعه Jom'eh) So یک، دو، سه، چهار، پنج + شنبه (Yek, dö, seh, char, panj) With Tuesday for example being the third day after saturday, making it سهشنبه.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

OK, it's definite. I really need to learn arabic script, now. :-)

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Thank you so much, I accidentally know a related language and those numbers, that will help :)

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Actually weeks start on monday in Turkish.

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

I think that is not what she meant :) It's just easier to remember.

Addition: "X-tesi" indicates the day following X, so cumartesi is the day following friday, and pazartesi is the day following sunday. However, could someone please explain how the "r" gets into cuma-r-tesi? :)

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Oh, yea. :) In fact the correct word "ertesi" ( following/after) not "tesi". so cumartesi is a compound word: cuma+ertesi and also pazar+ertesi.

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Okay, in the compound word, I can see how the a+e were combined to cumartesi, and how the ar-er was combined to pazartesi :) Thank you for the explanation!

@below comment (can't reply anymore): You sir, are a goldmine of information :) I've been wondrin' for a while what peki means and why I hear it so often... never thought about looking it up.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

God knows! :) There are also other examples: kahve (coffee) +altı (i think it means 'before' here): kahvaltı (breakfast); pek (very) +iyi (good): peki (alright).

3 years ago

Lizestsuper

In English, days of the week are considered proper nouns and capitalized. Is this not the case in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are not capitalized unless at the beginning of a sentence. Oddly enough, this stands true for almost every other language I have ever studied. :)

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Actually, they are capitilized if a proper day (i am not sure how to say "tam/belirli tarih" in English) is given. I mean it should be capitalized for example in this sentence: "22 Şubat (2016) Pazartesi günü buluşacağız."

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Aaah. that is true. When you give an official/specific [ ;) ] date in Turkish, it is capitalized. If you are just talking about days in general, there is no reason to capitalize it :)

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Thanks :)

2 years ago

Lizestsuper

Okay, cool, thanks for the information :)

2 years ago

abd854812

Thanks AlexinNotTurkey you are amazing, keep going.

2 years ago

kobieta9
kobieta9

Is this supposed to be a NOFX reference?

2 years ago

Sidrah516552

Besidea sali which is Tuesday and Cuma which is friday, all days work on principal of after

11 months ago