1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Cumartesi ve çarşamba"

"Cumartesi ve çarşamba"

Translation:Saturday and Wednesday

May 29, 2015

18 Comments


AyaA2

To be easier to remember days in turkish:

Start it from Friday:

  • cuma >>>>> Friday.

  • cumartesi >>>> Saturday .

    <pre> ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, </pre>
  • pazar >>>>> Sunday .

  • pazartesi >>>>> Monday .

    <pre> ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, </pre>
  • salı >>>>> Tuesday .

    <pre> ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, </pre>
  • çarşamba >>>>> Wednesday.

  • Perşembe >>>>> Thursday.

I hope it works with you like i am..

:)))..


LucBE

Are -şamba and -şembe in çarşambe/perşembe related?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes but not in Turkish, they are Persian loanwords. According to nisanyan

~ Fa çaharşanba چهرشنبه haftanın dördüncü günü § Fa çahar چهر dört

~ Fa panc-şanba پنج شنبه haftanın beşinci günü § Fa panc پنج beş

+ Fa şabba/şanba شنبه Cumartesi günü (~ İbr/Aram şabāt/şabbətā שׁבּת/שַׁבְּתָא dinlenme günü, Cumartesi )


LucBE

Tamam... I think. :-) So the çar- would be derived from the Persian word for 4, and per- from 5. And -şamba/-şembe would be related to the word for Sabat, resting day (and ex. суббота, Saturday in Russian). Right? Then would they mean 4th resp. 5th day since the last Saturday?


IdeanBehfo

Just for your edification, all the days in Persian are Saturday (shan-be شنبه ) + the number of days that have passed slapped onto the front of shan-be, except for Friday (جمعه Jom'eh) So یک، دو، سه، چهار، پنج + شنبه (Yek, dö, seh, char, panj) With Tuesday for example being the third day after saturday, making it سهشنبه.


LucBE

OK, it's definite. I really need to learn arabic script, now. :-)


LucBE

OK. Now I just need a way to remember Tuesday... :-D


v.ivanov

Thank you so much, I accidentally know a related language and those numbers, that will help :)


Lizestsuper

In English, days of the week are considered proper nouns and capitalized. Is this not the case in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are not capitalized unless at the beginning of a sentence. Oddly enough, this stands true for almost every other language I have ever studied. :)


ilknr1

Actually, they are capitilized if a proper day (i am not sure how to say "tam/belirli tarih" in English) is given. I mean it should be capitalized for example in this sentence: "22 Şubat (2016) Pazartesi günü buluşacağız."


AlexinNotTurkey

Aaah. that is true. When you give an official/specific [ ;) ] date in Turkish, it is capitalized. If you are just talking about days in general, there is no reason to capitalize it :)


abd854812

Thanks AlexinNotTurkey you are amazing, keep going.


Lizestsuper

Okay, cool, thanks for the information :)


EdvntL

In Brazilian Portuguese, the days of the weeks and the months are lowercased. In Portugal, they take the upper case. A spelling reform was supposed to put an end to that in Portugal, but the Portuguese still capitalize them, from what I can see on the internet.


kobieta9

Is this supposed to be a NOFX reference?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.