1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En Rusio homoj parolas la ru…

"En Rusio homoj parolas la rusan."

Translation:In Russia, people speak Russian.

May 29, 2015

68 Comments


Erven.R

No. In Soviet Russia, Russian speaks people.


SwissMistress

I came to the discussion expecting a Soviet Russia joke and I was not disappointed.


kjhst123

I came here expecting an "I was not disappointed" comment and I was not disappointed


BCWoogy

I did not expect that.


salivanto

I came this far down the thread and expected a Spanish Inquisition comment. I was disappointed.


Niewand

Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition!


Sxarp

I came here expecting an "I was not disappointed and I was not disappointed" comment and i was not dissapointed.


FredCapp

In Mother Russia, disappointment comments you


Skaer35

In comments, you dissapoint Motherland Russia


thonkthonk

En Soveta Russia, la rusa parolas homojn.

Edit: Well, this blew up


etieffen

*Soveta Rusio :D


thonkthonk

Fixed it after a year, dankon!


FredCapp

And you would have got away with it, except for that blasted spellcheck.


couvertrash

В советской России, русский говорит тебя.


Ruslan_I

Для русских, которые не понимают, что здесь происходит вообще

https://ru.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Русский_перевёртыш


vincemat

En soveta Rusio, la rusa parolas VIN!


lazar.ljubenovic

We need that sentence right now!


FredCapp

Thank you Ervan, that was exactly what I was going to put here if nobody else had.

Thank you for keeping me classy.


daniel_bohrer

Aw. I put that as an answer, but it was rejected :(


Cocio_16

En Ameriko esperantistoj parolas lingvojn.

En Soveta Rusio lingvojn parolas esperantistoj.

.... kio?... Ĉu vi diras ke mi ne amuzas vin ? :(


pulinuu

так и знала, что здесь будет эта шутка


zoktoor

and so many other languages all across Russia!


mbalicki

Sure, but it's the only country-wide official languages; multiple others are respected only in certain individual republics.


zoktoor

after decades of russification :D


Common-Wealth

Centuries.. since the 1600's. The Tzar's since Peter I were quite busy.


mbalicki

Well, I'm not an expert, but not really, I think. Individual republics of the Russian Federation have major russian population and were not under any major russification. At least not in a sense of the russification of Poland in the times of annexation of 63% of the country or the sovietisation of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia.


FredCapp

I'm not an expert either, but my friends from Uzbekistan occasionally gripe about the number of ethnic Russians who were moved there during the Soviet years. They don't blame the Russians themselves, for the most part, most of them would have rather have been moved to [edit] Ukraine [/edit], if they had to move anywhere.

But there also, apparently, was a fairly systematic effort to move ethnic Uzbeks to other parts of the Soviet Union. my friends also indicate that any Uzbeks in the Soviet army were virtually guaranteed to never serve in any area with a large Uzbek population.


FredCapp

I know, but Uzbekistan was also a Soviet republic so I thought that since I had some fairly reliable info on it, that it may shed a light on what Moscow did in other places.

I know a couple of Ukrainians who bite their finger at Russia, but they won't discuss anything relating to any possible "russianification" of their homeland. The only person I've ever known well enough from any of the Baltic states is no longer with us. All of the rest of my information on the topic comes from the (mostly, not entirely) Americanized media.

So accept that I put in what little I actually know & am willing to shut up about anything else.


mbalicki

Sure, sure. But we're not talking about the soviatisation of Uzbekistan, Kazachstan, Ukraine &c., nor mentioned by me Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. The statement concerned the republics, which are today parts of the Russian Federation (as Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District, Sacha Republic or Chabarovsk Country) and I didn't really hear about the russification of these.


[deactivated user]

    Just one small remark: it is called "Ukraine", not "the Ukraine". Please :)


jusuf.algattan

    indeed, not to mention the cyrillification of their writing system XO


yadwinder_gadari

    Karelians still write their language in Latin though.


jusuf.algattan

    agree, so do other slavic languages like Serbian


Kubelwagen2

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T65SwzHAbes
    be sure to put eng. subtitles
    Russia made all those countries in central asia, baltics etc. better


FredCapp

    Mi lasas la enloĝantojn diri, se vi veras aŭ ne.


Matyjasz

    Is "People in Russia speak russian" correct sentence? Because it was marked as incorrect.


FredCapp

    Being still in Beta they are discovering that English grammar is a bit more flexible than they thought. Your sentence is correct, but the database is incomplete.


draquila

    The sentence is correct, but it might not be considered a correct translation, depending on how much they're concerned with word-for-word vs. meaning.


consultjohan

    The Russian from Russia speaks Russian.

    La ruso el Rusio parolas la rusan. - my guess
    La ruso el Rusio parolas ruse. - google translate

    Can somebody please elaborate on the ruse, and is my translation correct?


draquila

    Ruse is simply the adverbial form of the root rus'. Your sentence is a direct translation, while Google's sentence is more accurately "...speaks in Russian."


kbschilling9

    One of the things I love about Esperanto is it's flexibility, like the ability to use almost any word as any part of speech.

    So would Google's sentence literally be "The Russian from Russia speaks Russian-ly"? I've come across a few practice sentences that make use of the -e, and it tickles me to bend my English around like that. =]


FredCapp

    Using the -e ending can often be a shortcut for an adverbial phrase. "In a/n ––– manner" "like a –––" etc can end up with an -e ending on –––.

    Examples: In a Russian way/manner = Ruse. Li parolas ruse. = He's speaking Russian.

    Like a rock = ŝtone. Ŝi falis ŝtone. = She fell like a rock.
    etc.

    ĝuu.


Alexandra713415

    Серьёзно? Удивительная, однако, новость!


mbalicki

    Ну, не троигу, џентилај геколегој. :P Не чиуј фразој ен Дуолинго девас ести шокигај кај неатендитај.


arkpofadisto

    Тоже прифигел когда узнал


FredCapp

    Jeg forstår dere ikke


G-Castro

    Why is the article unnecessary here? I mean, why not "la homoj"?


FredCapp

    It's not "The people in…" it's the more general "People in…" suggesting that there may be some people who do not speak Russian.

    Similarly one can say "People in Texas speak English," which should allow for the large Spanish language community there.


G-Castro

    Thank you very much! I happen to speak Spanish as my native language, and we practically always use the word "gente" (equivalent to "people") with definite article. That's why I got confused.


Anarkiisto

    ...Kaj trinkas multe vodko!

    OOPA KOMARADOJ!


Daoibhear

    En Sovietia Rusio la rusa lingvo parolas homojn


EricGjovaag

    Yup, they're always Russian around…


FredCapp

    Nun, traduku tiun. ;)


bfoshizzle

    Since it's talking about "Russian" as a noun, shouldn't it be "la ruson"? If it said they were speaking the russian language ("la lingvon rusan"), or they were speaking "russian-ly" (ruse), I would understand, but it seems instead of an adjective ending in -an, or a adverb ending in -e, it should be a noun ending in -on, right?


ChuckBaggett

    I suspect there's an implicit "language", so la rusan is short for the Russian language.


bfoshizzle

    Yeah, so I guess it's really saying "homoj parolas la [lingvon] rusan".


wlritchi

    Would it be more common/correct to say "En Rusio oni parolas la rusan" instead of "En Rusio homoj parolas la rusan"? This seems like exactly the place to use oni.


FredCapp

    It is a grammatically correct statement which feels, to me, a bit more judgmental than the one we were given. It's a bit as if one were to say "This is lando, the proper thing to do is speak land-lingvo." Most Esperantists (and many expats) of my acquaintance have experienced this to some degree.


PawelBaj

    Maybe it depends on context and/or cultural background.


giusepcantore

    What is the difference between "homo" and "persono"?


FredCapp

    Homo, Man (in gen.), Human (being), person.

    Persono, Person. 1 individual, (human) being, one: third party. 2 Legal entity. 3 character. etc.

    So the difference is mainly in nuance. If this were an SF story, persono might be used more aptly to discuss the aliens.


Bennemann2

    The H in homoj sounds like hx to me. Did the narrator pronounce it wrong?


MouryoLinguist

    I clicked on the discuss to see all the in soviet russia jokes which I just knew was coming.


arkpofadisto

    Ah, my motherland... Land of tzars and ballet, of fear and dignity, of infinite richness and ultimate poverty...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.