"En Rusio homoj parolas la rusan."

Translation:In Russia, people speak Russian.

May 29, 2015

67 Comments

Sorted by top post

Erven.R

No. In Soviet Russia, Russian speaks people.

May 29, 2015

SwissMistress

I came to the discussion expecting a Soviet Russia joke and I was not disappointed.

May 30, 2015

kjhst123

I came here expecting an "I was not disappointed" comment and I was not disappointed

October 26, 2015

BCWoogy

I did not expect that.

May 1, 2016

salivanto

I came this far down the thread and expected a Spanish Inquisition comment. I was disappointed.

December 12, 2017

Niewand

Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition!

October 24, 2018

Sxarp

I came here expecting an "I was not disappointed and I was not disappointed" comment and i was not dissapointed.

October 10, 2016

FredCapp

In Mother Russia, disappointment comments you

October 10, 2016

Skaer35

In comments, you dissapoint Motherland Russia

December 2, 2017

thonkthonk

En Soveta Russia, la rusa parolas homojn.

Edit: Well, this blew up

June 6, 2015

etieffen

*Soveta Rusio :D

June 15, 2015

thonkthonk

Fixed it after a year, dankon!

May 20, 2017

FredCapp

And you would have got away with it, except for that blasted spellcheck.

May 20, 2017

couvertrash

В советской России, русский говорит тебя.

September 20, 2016

EvgenyKZ1

...тобою

October 17, 2016

Ruslan_I

Для русских, которые не понимают, что здесь происходит вообще

https://ru.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Русский_перевёртыш

January 27, 2019

vincemat

En soveta Rusio, la rusa parolas VIN!

April 16, 2017

lazar.ljubenovic

We need that sentence right now!

May 29, 2015

FredCapp

Thank you Ervan, that was exactly what I was going to put here if nobody else had.

Thank you for keeping me classy.

June 1, 2015

daniel_bohrer

Aw. I put that as an answer, but it was rejected :(

February 2, 2016

Cocio_16

En Ameriko esperantistoj parolas lingvojn.

En Soveta Rusio lingvojn parolas esperantistoj.

.... kio?... Ĉu vi diras ke mi ne amuzas vin ? :(

February 20, 2016

pulinuu

так и знала, что здесь будет эта шутка

August 11, 2018

zoktoor

and so many other languages all across Russia!

June 8, 2015

mbalicki

Sure, but it's the only country-wide official languages; multiple others are respected only in certain individual republics.

June 8, 2015

zoktoor

after decades of russification :D

June 8, 2015

Common-Wealth

Centuries.. since the 1600's. The Tzar's since Peter I were quite busy.

December 4, 2015

mbalicki

Well, I'm not an expert, but not really, I think. Individual republics of the Russian Federation have major russian population and were not under any major russification. At least not in a sense of the russification of Poland in the times of annexation of 63% of the country or the sovietisation of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia.

June 8, 2015

FredCapp

I'm not an expert either, but my friends from Uzbekistan occasionally gripe about the number of ethnic Russians who were moved there during the Soviet years. They don't blame the Russians themselves, for the most part, most of them would have rather have been moved to [edit] Ukraine [/edit], if they had to move anywhere.

But there also, apparently, was a fairly systematic effort to move ethnic Uzbeks to other parts of the Soviet Union. my friends also indicate that any Uzbeks in the Soviet army were virtually guaranteed to never serve in any area with a large Uzbek population.

June 8, 2015

FredCapp

I know, but Uzbekistan was also a Soviet republic so I thought that since I had some fairly reliable info on it, that it may shed a light on what Moscow did in other places.

I know a couple of Ukrainians who bite their finger at Russia, but they won't discuss anything relating to any possible "russianification" of their homeland. The only person I've ever known well enough from any of the Baltic states is no longer with us. All of the rest of my information on the topic comes from the (mostly, not entirely) Americanized media.

So accept that I put in what little I actually know & am willing to shut up about anything else.

June 8, 2015

Kelirya

Just one small remark: it is called "Ukraine", not "the Ukraine". Please :)

July 1, 2015

mbalicki

Sure, sure. But we're not talking about the soviatisation of Uzbekistan, Kazachstan, Ukraine &c., nor mentioned by me Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. The statement concerned the republics, which are today parts of the Russian Federation (as Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District, Sacha Republic or Chabarovsk Country) and I didn't really hear about the russification of these.

June 8, 2015

jusuf.algattan

indeed, not to mention the cyrillification of their writing system XO

July 28, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Karelians still write their language in Latin though.

April 3, 2016

jusuf.algattan

agree, so do other slavic languages like Serbian

April 16, 2016

Kubelwagen2

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T65SwzHAbes
be sure to put eng. subtitles
Russia made all those countries in central asia, baltics etc. better

May 24, 2016

FredCapp

Mi lasas la enloĝantojn diri, se vi veras aŭ ne.

May 24, 2016

Matyjasz

Is "People in Russia speak russian" correct sentence? Because it was marked as incorrect.

June 1, 2015

FredCapp

Being still in Beta they are discovering that English grammar is a bit more flexible than they thought. Your sentence is correct, but the database is incomplete.

June 1, 2015

draquila

The sentence is correct, but it might not be considered a correct translation, depending on how much they're concerned with word-for-word vs. meaning.

June 28, 2015

consultjohan

The Russian from Russia speaks Russian.

La ruso el Rusio parolas la rusan. - my guess
La ruso el Rusio parolas ruse. - google translate

Can somebody please elaborate on the ruse, and is my translation correct?

June 28, 2015

draquila

Ruse is simply the adverbial form of the root rus'. Your sentence is a direct translation, while Google's sentence is more accurately "...speaks in Russian."

June 28, 2015

kbschilling9

One of the things I love about Esperanto is it's flexibility, like the ability to use almost any word as any part of speech.

So would Google's sentence literally be "The Russian from Russia speaks Russian-ly"? I've come across a few practice sentences that make use of the -e, and it tickles me to bend my English around like that. =]

June 29, 2015

FredCapp

Using the -e ending can often be a shortcut for an adverbial phrase. "In a/n ––– manner" "like a –––" etc can end up with an -e ending on –––.

Examples: In a Russian way/manner = Ruse. Li parolas ruse. = He's speaking Russian.

Like a rock = ŝtone. Ŝi falis ŝtone. = She fell like a rock.
etc.

ĝuu.

July 1, 2015

Alexandra713415

Серьёзно? Удивительная, однако, новость!

April 5, 2017

arkpofadisto

Тоже прифигел когда узнал

August 26, 2018

mbalicki

Ну, не троигу, џентилај геколегој. :P Не чиуј фразој ен Дуолинго девас ести шокигај кај неатендитај.

August 26, 2018

G-Castro

Why is the article unnecessary here? I mean, why not "la homoj"?

July 17, 2015

FredCapp

It's not "The people in…" it's the more general "People in…" suggesting that there may be some people who do not speak Russian.

Similarly one can say "People in Texas speak English," which should allow for the large Spanish language community there.

February 2, 2016

G-Castro

Thank you very much! I happen to speak Spanish as my native language, and we practically always use the word "gente" (equivalent to "people") with definite article. That's why I got confused.

February 3, 2016

Anarkiisto

...Kaj trinkas multe vodko!

OOPA KOMARADOJ!

March 19, 2016

Guy451959

I clicked on the discuss to see all the in soviet russia jokes which I just knew was coming.

August 4, 2018

Daoibhear

En Sovietia Rusio la rusa lingvo parolas homojn

March 12, 2019

Faalke

Ĉu ne??

June 6, 2015

EricGjovaag

Yup, they're always Russian around…

August 23, 2015

FredCapp

Nun, traduku tiun. ;)

August 23, 2015

bfoshizzle

Since it's talking about "Russian" as a noun, shouldn't it be "la ruson"? If it said they were speaking the russian language ("la lingvon rusan"), or they were speaking "russian-ly" (ruse), I would understand, but it seems instead of an adjective ending in -an, or a adverb ending in -e, it should be a noun ending in -on, right?

October 5, 2015

ChuckBaggett

I suspect there's an implicit "language", so la rusan is short for the Russian language.

October 24, 2015

bfoshizzle

Yeah, so I guess it's really saying "homoj parolas la [lingvon] rusan".

October 26, 2015

wlritchi

Would it be more common/correct to say "En Rusio oni parolas la rusan" instead of "En Rusio homoj parolas la rusan"? This seems like exactly the place to use oni.

November 9, 2015

FredCapp

It is a grammatically correct statement which feels, to me, a bit more judgmental than the one we were given. It's a bit as if one were to say "This is lando, the proper thing to do is speak land-lingvo." Most Esperantists (and many expats) of my acquaintance have experienced this to some degree.

February 2, 2016

giusepcantore

What is the difference between "homo" and "persono"?

February 9, 2016

FredCapp

Homo, Man (in gen.), Human (being), person.

Persono, Person. 1 individual, (human) being, one: third party. 2 Legal entity. 3 character. etc.

So the difference is mainly in nuance. If this were an SF story, persono might be used more aptly to discuss the aliens.

February 9, 2016

Bennemann2

The H in homoj sounds like hx to me. Did the narrator pronounce it wrong?

May 4, 2018

arkpofadisto

Ah, my motherland... Land of tzars and ballet, of fear and dignity, of infinite richness and ultimate poverty...

August 25, 2018

SuddenlyCoding

Funny how that works...

October 1, 2018

arkpofadisto

Technically that's not 100% correct. There are over 100 other languages there, apart from Russian. Udmurts, Chechens, Chuvashs, Tatars, Burjats, etc - they all have their own languages that they speak apart from Russian, and these languages are very very district from Russian language.

October 19, 2018

ConnorRK505

February 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.