Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En Rusio homoj parolas la rusan."

Translation:In Russia, people speak Russian.

3 years ago

59 Comments


Erven.R

No. In Soviet Russia, Russian speaks people.

3 years ago

SwissMistress

I came to the discussion expecting a Soviet Russia joke and I was not disappointed.

3 years ago

kjhst123
kjhst123

I came here expecting an "I was not disappointed" comment and I was not disappointed

2 years ago

BCWoogy
BCWoogy

I did not expect that.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I came this far down the thread and expected a Spanish Inquisition comment. I was disappointed.

9 months ago

Sxarp
Sxarp

I came here expecting an "I was not disappointed and I was not disappointed" comment and i was not dissapointed.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

In Mother Russia, disappointment comments you

1 year ago

9CmP1
9CmP1

In comments, you dissapoint Motherland Russia

9 months ago

Tengo_una_alma

En Soveta Russia, la rusa parolas homojn.

Edit: Well, this blew up

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

*Soveta Rusio :D

3 years ago

Tengo_una_alma

Fixed it after a year, dankon!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

And you would have got away with it, except for that blasted spellcheck.

1 year ago

couvertrash
couvertrash

В советской России, русский говорит тебя.

1 year ago

EvgenyKZ1
EvgenyKZ1

...тобою

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

En soveta Rusio, la rusa parolas VIN!

1 year ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

We need that sentence right now!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Thank you Ervan, that was exactly what I was going to put here if nobody else had.

Thank you for keeping me classy.

3 years ago

daniel_bohrer
daniel_bohrer

Aw. I put that as an answer, but it was rejected :(

2 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

En Ameriko esperantistoj parolas lingvojn.

En Soveta Rusio lingvojn parolas esperantistoj.

.... kio?... Ĉu vi diras ke mi ne amuzas vin ? :(

2 years ago

pulinuu
pulinuu

так и знала, что здесь будет эта шутка

1 month ago

zoktoor
zoktoor

and so many other languages all across Russia!

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Sure, but it's the only country-wide official languages; multiple others are respected only in certain individual republics.

3 years ago

zoktoor
zoktoor

after decades of russification :D

3 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

Centuries.. since the 1600's. The Tzar's since Peter I were quite busy.

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Well, I'm not an expert, but not really, I think. Individual republics of the Russian Federation have major russian population and were not under any major russification. At least not in a sense of the russification of Poland in the times of annexation of 63% of the country or the sovietisation of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm not an expert either, but my friends from Uzbekistan occasionally gripe about the number of ethnic Russians who were moved there during the Soviet years. They don't blame the Russians themselves, for the most part, most of them would have rather have been moved to [edit] Ukraine [/edit], if they had to move anywhere.

But there also, apparently, was a fairly systematic effort to move ethnic Uzbeks to other parts of the Soviet Union. my friends also indicate that any Uzbeks in the Soviet army were virtually guaranteed to never serve in any area with a large Uzbek population.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I know, but Uzbekistan was also a Soviet republic so I thought that since I had some fairly reliable info on it, that it may shed a light on what Moscow did in other places.

I know a couple of Ukrainians who bite their finger at Russia, but they won't discuss anything relating to any possible "russianification" of their homeland. The only person I've ever known well enough from any of the Baltic states is no longer with us. All of the rest of my information on the topic comes from the (mostly, not entirely) Americanized media.

So accept that I put in what little I actually know & am willing to shut up about anything else.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Just one small remark: it is called "Ukraine", not "the Ukraine". Please :)

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Sure, sure. But we're not talking about the soviatisation of Uzbekistan, Kazachstan, Ukraine &c., nor mentioned by me Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. The statement concerned the republics, which are today parts of the Russian Federation (as Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District, Sacha Republic or Chabarovsk Country) and I didn't really hear about the russification of these.

3 years ago

jusuf.algattan
jusuf.algattan

indeed, not to mention the cyrillification of their writing system XO

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Karelians still write their language in Latin though.

2 years ago

jusuf.algattan
jusuf.algattan

agree, so do other slavic languages like Serbian

2 years ago

Matyjasz
Matyjasz

Is "People in Russia speak russian" correct sentence? Because it was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Being still in Beta they are discovering that English grammar is a bit more flexible than they thought. Your sentence is correct, but the database is incomplete.

3 years ago

draquila

The sentence is correct, but it might not be considered a correct translation, depending on how much they're concerned with word-for-word vs. meaning.

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

The Russian from Russia speaks Russian.

La ruso el Rusio parolas la rusan. - my guess
La ruso el Rusio parolas ruse. - google translate

Can somebody please elaborate on the ruse, and is my translation correct?

3 years ago

draquila

Ruse is simply the adverbial form of the root rus'. Your sentence is a direct translation, while Google's sentence is more accurately "...speaks in Russian."

3 years ago

kbschilling9

One of the things I love about Esperanto is it's flexibility, like the ability to use almost any word as any part of speech.

So would Google's sentence literally be "The Russian from Russia speaks Russian-ly"? I've come across a few practice sentences that make use of the -e, and it tickles me to bend my English around like that. =]

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Using the -e ending can often be a shortcut for an adverbial phrase. "In a/n ––– manner" "like a –––" etc can end up with an -e ending on –––.

Examples: In a Russian way/manner = Ruse. Li parolas ruse. = He's speaking Russian.

Like a rock = ŝtone. Ŝi falis ŝtone. = She fell like a rock.
etc.

ĝuu.

3 years ago

Alexandra713415

Серьёзно? Удивительная, однако, новость!

1 year ago

Sergey128297

Тоже прифигел когда узнал

3 weeks ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Ну, не троигу, џентилај геколегој. :P Не чиуј фразој ен Дуолинго девас ести шокигај кај неатендитај.

3 weeks ago

G-Castro
G-Castro

Why is the article unnecessary here? I mean, why not "la homoj"?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It's not "The people in…" it's the more general "People in…" suggesting that there may be some people who do not speak Russian.

Similarly one can say "People in Texas speak English," which should allow for the large Spanish language community there.

2 years ago

G-Castro
G-Castro

Thank you very much! I happen to speak Spanish as my native language, and we practically always use the word "gente" (equivalent to "people") with definite article. That's why I got confused.

2 years ago

Anarkiisto

...Kaj trinkas multe vodko!

OOPA KOMARADOJ!

2 years ago

Faalke

Ĉu ne??

3 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Yup, they're always Russian around…

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Nun, traduku tiun. ;)

3 years ago

bfoshizzle
bfoshizzle

Since it's talking about "Russian" as a noun, shouldn't it be "la ruson"? If it said they were speaking the russian language ("la lingvon rusan"), or they were speaking "russian-ly" (ruse), I would understand, but it seems instead of an adjective ending in -an, or a adverb ending in -e, it should be a noun ending in -on, right?

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I suspect there's an implicit "language", so la rusan is short for the Russian language.

2 years ago

bfoshizzle
bfoshizzle

Yeah, so I guess it's really saying "homoj parolas la [lingvon] rusan".

2 years ago

wlritchi

Would it be more common/correct to say "En Rusio oni parolas la rusan" instead of "En Rusio homoj parolas la rusan"? This seems like exactly the place to use oni.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It is a grammatically correct statement which feels, to me, a bit more judgmental than the one we were given. It's a bit as if one were to say "This is lando, the proper thing to do is speak land-lingvo." Most Esperantists (and many expats) of my acquaintance have experienced this to some degree.

2 years ago

giusepcantore

What is the difference between "homo" and "persono"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Homo, Man (in gen.), Human (being), person.

Persono, Person. 1 individual, (human) being, one: third party. 2 Legal entity. 3 character. etc.

So the difference is mainly in nuance. If this were an SF story, persono might be used more aptly to discuss the aliens.

2 years ago

Bennemann2
Bennemann2

The H in homoj sounds like hx to me. Did the narrator pronounce it wrong?

4 months ago

Guy451959

I clicked on the discuss to see all the in soviet russia jokes which I just knew was coming.

1 month ago

Sergey128297

Ah, my motherland... Land of tzars and ballet, of fear and dignity, of infinite richness and ultimate poverty...

3 weeks ago