"En Rusio homoj parolas la rusan."

Translation:In Russia, people speak Russian.

3 years ago

82 Comments


Erven.R

No. In Soviet Russia, Russian speaks people.

3 years ago

SwissMistress

I came to the discussion expecting a Soviet Russia joke and I was not disappointed.

3 years ago

kjhst123

I came here expecting an "I was not disappointed" comment and I was not disappointed

3 years ago

BCWoogy

I did not expect that.

2 years ago

salivanto

I came this far down the thread and expected a Spanish Inquisition comment. I was disappointed.

1 year ago

Niewand

Nobody expects the Spanish Inquisition!

3 months ago

Sxarp

I came here expecting an "I was not disappointed and I was not disappointed" comment and i was not dissapointed.

2 years ago

FredCapp

In Mother Russia, disappointment comments you

2 years ago

9CmP1

In comments, you dissapoint Motherland Russia

1 year ago

Tengo_una_alma

En Soveta Russia, la rusa parolas homojn.

Edit: Well, this blew up

3 years ago

etieffen

*Soveta Rusio :D

3 years ago

Tengo_una_alma

Fixed it after a year, dankon!

1 year ago

FredCapp

And you would have got away with it, except for that blasted spellcheck.

1 year ago

couvertrash

В советской России, русский говорит тебя.

2 years ago

EvgenyKZ1

...тобою

2 years ago

Ruslan_I

Для русских, которые не понимают, что здесь происходит вообще

https://ru.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Русский_перевёртыш

2 weeks ago

vincemat

En soveta Rusio, la rusa parolas VIN!

1 year ago

lazar.ljubenovic

We need that sentence right now!

3 years ago

FredCapp

Thank you Ervan, that was exactly what I was going to put here if nobody else had.

Thank you for keeping me classy.

3 years ago

daniel_bohrer

Aw. I put that as an answer, but it was rejected :(

3 years ago

Cocio_16

En Ameriko esperantistoj parolas lingvojn.

En Soveta Rusio lingvojn parolas esperantistoj.

.... kio?... Ĉu vi diras ke mi ne amuzas vin ? :(

2 years ago

pulinuu

так и знала, что здесь будет эта шутка

6 months ago

Eric_Cline

Dude, that Yakov Smirnoff ad has been off the air for 30 years now!

3 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

Wait, what does that mean?

3 years ago

XamLeumas

The USSR does not exist anymore. It's Putin Russia.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Dang Putin, padnah!

1 year ago

zoktoor

and so many other languages all across Russia!

3 years ago

mbalicki

Sure, but it's the only country-wide official languages; multiple others are respected only in certain individual republics.

3 years ago

zoktoor

after decades of russification :D

3 years ago

Common-Wealth
Plus

Centuries.. since the 1600's. The Tzar's since Peter I were quite busy.

3 years ago

mbalicki

Well, I'm not an expert, but not really, I think. Individual republics of the Russian Federation have major russian population and were not under any major russification. At least not in a sense of the russification of Poland in the times of annexation of 63% of the country or the sovietisation of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I'm not an expert either, but my friends from Uzbekistan occasionally gripe about the number of ethnic Russians who were moved there during the Soviet years. They don't blame the Russians themselves, for the most part, most of them would have rather have been moved to [edit] Ukraine [/edit], if they had to move anywhere.

But there also, apparently, was a fairly systematic effort to move ethnic Uzbeks to other parts of the Soviet Union. my friends also indicate that any Uzbeks in the Soviet army were virtually guaranteed to never serve in any area with a large Uzbek population.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I know, but Uzbekistan was also a Soviet republic so I thought that since I had some fairly reliable info on it, that it may shed a light on what Moscow did in other places.

I know a couple of Ukrainians who bite their finger at Russia, but they won't discuss anything relating to any possible "russianification" of their homeland. The only person I've ever known well enough from any of the Baltic states is no longer with us. All of the rest of my information on the topic comes from the (mostly, not entirely) Americanized media.

So accept that I put in what little I actually know & am willing to shut up about anything else.

3 years ago

Kiryo

Just one small remark: it is called "Ukraine", not "the Ukraine". Please :)

3 years ago

mbalicki

Sure, sure. But we're not talking about the soviatisation of Uzbekistan, Kazachstan, Ukraine &c., nor mentioned by me Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. The statement concerned the republics, which are today parts of the Russian Federation (as Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District, Sacha Republic or Chabarovsk Country) and I didn't really hear about the russification of these.

3 years ago

jusuf.algattan

indeed, not to mention the cyrillification of their writing system XO

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Karelians still write their language in Latin though.

2 years ago

jusuf.algattan

agree, so do other slavic languages like Serbian

2 years ago

Kubelwagen2

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T65SwzHAbes
be sure to put eng. subtitles
Russia made all those countries in central asia, baltics etc. better

2 years ago

FredCapp

Mi lasas la enloĝantojn diri, se vi veras aŭ ne.

2 years ago

Matyjasz

Is "People in Russia speak russian" correct sentence? Because it was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Being still in Beta they are discovering that English grammar is a bit more flexible than they thought. Your sentence is correct, but the database is incomplete.

3 years ago

draquila

The sentence is correct, but it might not be considered a correct translation, depending on how much they're concerned with word-for-word vs. meaning.

3 years ago

consultjohan

The Russian from Russia speaks Russian.

La ruso el Rusio parolas la rusan. - my guess
La ruso el Rusio parolas ruse. - google translate

Can somebody please elaborate on the ruse, and is my translation correct?

3 years ago

draquila

Ruse is simply the adverbial form of the root rus'. Your sentence is a direct translation, while Google's sentence is more accurately "...speaks in Russian."

3 years ago

kbschilling9

One of the things I love about Esperanto is it's flexibility, like the ability to use almost any word as any part of speech.

So would Google's sentence literally be "The Russian from Russia speaks Russian-ly"? I've come across a few practice sentences that make use of the -e, and it tickles me to bend my English around like that. =]

3 years ago

FredCapp

Using the -e ending can often be a shortcut for an adverbial phrase. "In a/n ––– manner" "like a –––" etc can end up with an -e ending on –––.

Examples: In a Russian way/manner = Ruse. Li parolas ruse. = He's speaking Russian.

Like a rock = ŝtone. Ŝi falis ŝtone. = She fell like a rock.
etc.

ĝuu.

3 years ago

Alexandra713415

Серьёзно? Удивительная, однако, новость!

1 year ago

Sergey128297

Тоже прифигел когда узнал

5 months ago

mbalicki

Ну, не троигу, џентилај геколегој. :P Не чиуј фразој ен Дуолинго девас ести шокигај кај неатендитај.

5 months ago

G-Castro

Why is the article unnecessary here? I mean, why not "la homoj"?

3 years ago

FredCapp

It's not "The people in…" it's the more general "People in…" suggesting that there may be some people who do not speak Russian.

Similarly one can say "People in Texas speak English," which should allow for the large Spanish language community there.

3 years ago

G-Castro

Thank you very much! I happen to speak Spanish as my native language, and we practically always use the word "gente" (equivalent to "people") with definite article. That's why I got confused.

3 years ago

Anarkiisto

...Kaj trinkas multe vodko!

OOPA KOMARADOJ!

2 years ago

Faalke

Ĉu ne??

3 years ago

EricGjovaag

Yup, they're always Russian around…

3 years ago

FredCapp

Nun, traduku tiun. ;)

3 years ago

bfoshizzle

Since it's talking about "Russian" as a noun, shouldn't it be "la ruson"? If it said they were speaking the russian language ("la lingvon rusan"), or they were speaking "russian-ly" (ruse), I would understand, but it seems instead of an adjective ending in -an, or a adverb ending in -e, it should be a noun ending in -on, right?

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I suspect there's an implicit "language", so la rusan is short for the Russian language.

3 years ago

bfoshizzle

Yeah, so I guess it's really saying "homoj parolas la [lingvon] rusan".

3 years ago

wlritchi

Would it be more common/correct to say "En Rusio oni parolas la rusan" instead of "En Rusio homoj parolas la rusan"? This seems like exactly the place to use oni.

3 years ago

FredCapp

It is a grammatically correct statement which feels, to me, a bit more judgmental than the one we were given. It's a bit as if one were to say "This is lando, the proper thing to do is speak land-lingvo." Most Esperantists (and many expats) of my acquaintance have experienced this to some degree.

3 years ago

giusepcantore

What is the difference between "homo" and "persono"?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Homo, Man (in gen.), Human (being), person.

Persono, Person. 1 individual, (human) being, one: third party. 2 Legal entity. 3 character. etc.

So the difference is mainly in nuance. If this were an SF story, persono might be used more aptly to discuss the aliens.

3 years ago

Bennemann2

The H in homoj sounds like hx to me. Did the narrator pronounce it wrong?

9 months ago

Guy451959

I clicked on the discuss to see all the in soviet russia jokes which I just knew was coming.

6 months ago

Sergey128297

Ah, my motherland... Land of tzars and ballet, of fear and dignity, of infinite richness and ultimate poverty...

5 months ago

SuddenlyCoding

Funny how that works...

4 months ago

Sergey128297

Technically that's not 100% correct. There are over 100 other languages there, apart from Russian. Udmurts, Chechens, Chuvashs, Tatars, Burjats, etc - they all have their own languages that they speak apart from Russian, and these languages are very very district from Russian language.

3 months ago

mbalicki

Tio estas nefundamenta kaj ne aprobita de Akademio, do bonvolu ŝanĝi tiun nomon por unu el la oficialaj formoj “Rusujo” aŭ “Ruslando”.

3 years ago

oMihalis

mi sxatas rusio

3 years ago

mbalicki

Tiun vortformon, kiu malfacilas nian lingvon? :/ Fi!

3 years ago

Kiryo

Nian lingvon? Esperanto is a neutral language, belonging to everyone in the world. And besides, as explained in the Tips, -io for countries was ruled to be equally acceptable alongside the traditional -ujo ending. Also, please don't forget that most people here are beginners in Esperanto, including myself ;)

3 years ago

mbalicki

I obviously used nia in the inclusive way. :D This -io pseudo-suffix makes Esperanto ambiguous and therefore more complicated for the beginners like you and me.

And it never was ruled to be acceptable, just the opposite is true:

  • In 1906 Gaston Moch, a member of the Lingva Komitato (then it was the independent institution, founded year before at the 1st Universala Kongreso de Esperanto) proposed approval of -io, three members presented their reports and only one by G. Moch himself was in favour of -io. There was no voting and no decision made.
  • In 1909 the Akademio de Esperanto (then it was the chief body within the LK) considered different proposals. It disapproved -io in a vote 8:1 (the one vote in favour was by G. Moch himself, who soon after left the Esperanto movement and joined the opponents).
  • In 1920 the AdE declared: “Pri landnomoj, la Akademio insiste kaj forte konsilas al ĉiuj Esperantistoj kiuj konscias, ke disciplino estas absolute necesa por konservi la unuecon de nia lingvo (kaj aparte al la gazetoj), uzi nur la Fundamentan kaj tradician finiĝon -ujo: Turkujo, Germanujo, Rusujo, ktp. La Akademio memorigas, ke jam en 1909 ĝi oficiale voĉdonis kontraŭ la sufikso -i- por landnomoj”.
  • In 1921 another petition was made (by the editor of the Esperanto newspaper) to change the decision above. The vote was 75 against -io and 5 in favour.

And so only -ujo and -lando are official, accepted endings for the country names created from the noun of a nationality. (Theoretically both can be used anywhere, but -lando is recommended by the AdE only in Finnlando, Pollando, Skotlando, Svazilando, Svislando and Tajlando.)

If you want to know more, I highly recommend you to read “Rusoj loĝas en Rusujo”.

3 years ago

salivanto

But in the end, to teach Esperanto as she's really spoken in the world, you need to teach both -io and -ujo for country names.

(To those reading along - Rusujo and Rusio are 100% synonyms.)

1 year ago

lajn_eo

"In Russia, people use Russian" is marked as incorrect :(

3 years ago

FredCapp

Because parolas isn't translated as "use." As much of an Americanism as that may be.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why the "la" ?

2 years ago

mbalicki

Without la the adjective rusa could refer to anything which is Russian: rusaj dancoj (Russian dances), rusa komponisto (Russian composer), rusa okupado (Russian occupation) etc.

In Esperanto when one's referring to a language, which has it's name based on a name of a nation (a people), then the adjective has to be used with la and can be used with the noun lingvo (but doesn't have to): e.g. la rusa (lingvo), la angla (lingvo) or la ĉeĥa (lingvo).

2 years ago

pablussky

In Esperanto, languages don't become nouns? Here, it says "rusa", which I suppose that comes from "rusa lingvo", but can't it be used as a noun? Does "ruso" exist?

2 years ago

mbalicki

We have a word root rus- and by adding the noun ending -o we have a noun rus·o, which means “a Russian, an ethnic Russian”. You can also add the adjective ending -a and so we have rus·a, which means “Russian, pertaining to Russia”.

Languages, which are related to an ethnic group, have their names created using an adjective so “the Russian language” is in Esperanto la rus·a lingv·o. One often omits the lingv·o part, but the article la is always used.

There are few languages, which names don't refer to any nationality and therefore their names are the basic meaning of the root. So for example latin·o means “the Latin language” and sanskrit·o is “Sanskrit (language)”, but you can also use them as adjectives and say la latin·a or la sanskrit·a.

2 years ago

andreim1828

duh

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.