1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo camino a su lado."

"Yo camino a su lado."

Translation:I walk by her side.

December 26, 2012

20 Comments


Lmj2312

I think she must find this very painful. It should be 'at her side' or 'by her side'


doublelingot

It could also be 'I walk next to her/him.'


nake89

Should this also be accepted? "I walk to your side."


MeleeNess23

Yes, it's acceptable in a formal "usted" context.


Teri

I wondered this, too.


Dudeney

I don't see why 'I walk at your side' is marked incorrect - it is acceptable English, even if slightly differently nuanced from 'by your side'. It does perhaps imply an element of moral support as well as physical location. eg 'I will walk at your side' in a protest means ' I am with you and support you' rather than just ' I will attend'


gmalcolm77

Duo accepts it now.


serguyn

I walk beside you. ACCEPTED


RichaStevens

I think his or her should both work.


andreajane47

At his side and by his side mean exactly the same thing


JaceyBennett

That's not true. "at his side" is literally being beside him, whereas "by his side" could be both literal or figurative. You can "stand by your man" even if you're miles apart, because it means to support him.


bradley62633

"I walk next to you" is accepted


jeanang

I walk to her side??


GJM101

Interesting. So how do you say 'walk to the side' or 'i walk to his/her side'


gmalcolm77

'I walk to the side'--'Camino al lado'.

'I walk to his side'--'Camino al lado de el/ella.


KeithProud

"I walk to her side" was not excepted any idea why?


David2121

Does "a" mean "at"?


Deco354

"I am walking to his side" is incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.