1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tenker på brannmenn hele…

"Jeg tenker brannmenn hele dagen."

Translation:I think about firemen all day.

May 29, 2015

25 Comments


comeoutcomeout

Hahah okay new favourite sentence!!


larlyssa

Nice to know the admins have their priorities in check XD


BenConway6

How do you post pictures here?


Teddybear71

I am so not getting that sentence out of my head now! :D


amaratea

He ain't no fireman nor fireman's son / But he can sure keep me hot till my fireman comes / And i'm wild about my lovin', and I like my fun...(c) :)


lolaphilologist

Ha, so does my 2 year old son! Actually, I think he just thinks about their truck.


Heithr

Must be a good calendar.


Liefhebber

kan det være 'i've been thinking about firemen all day'?


Deliciae

That would be the translation for the present perfect version of the sentence:

"Jeg har tenkt på brannmenn hele dagen."
"I have been thinking about firemen all day."


KartikDurg

If "Jeg har tenkt" is "I have been thinking", then what is the equivalent for "I have thought"


Deliciae

It's the same, as we don't operate with separate continuous tenses in Norwegian.


Haider4li

Thanks studious lady


ArtyomBondartsov

I can't understand why 'hele dagen'. I'd expect it to be 'den hele dagen' or 'hele dager'. Why it has such form?


Deliciae

It's an exception. "Den/det" is omitted before "hele" and "halve".


ArtyomBondartsov

Thanks a lot! It makes sense now


digov

Why not 'om' instead of 'på'


ArtyomBondartsov

Because that's the way you say "to think about" in Norwegian, i.e. "å tenke på".


gallifreyanblue

it's simply a phrasal verb like that


KathrynLav4

I love this course.


GrandmaDoll

In English, it is incorrect to say "firemen" even when specifically meaning males. The people who put out fires prefer the term firefighter or first responder. They have never used "fireman/ firemen" to describe themselves.


NawitAtd

That confirms this course was written by a...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.