1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tenker på brannmenn hele…

"Jeg tenker brannmenn hele dagen."

Translation:I think about firemen all day.

May 29, 2015

41 Comments


comeoutcomeout

Hahah okay new favourite sentence!!


larlyssa

Nice to know the admins have their priorities in check XD


BenConway6

How do you post pictures here?


IAmSuyogJadhav

It's markdown afaik


Hscoa

probably by posting the image address or something, idk really


Teddybear71

I am so not getting that sentence out of my head now! :D


juliapls

Du tenker på "jeg tenker på brannmen hele dagen" hele dagen


amaratea

He ain't no fireman nor fireman's son / But he can sure keep me hot till my fireman comes / And i'm wild about my lovin', and I like my fun...(c) :)


lolaphilologist

Ha, so does my 2 year old son! Actually, I think he just thinks about their truck.


akamillan0

Sønnen din er søt.


Heithr

Must be a good calendar.


Liefhebber

kan det være 'i've been thinking about firemen all day'?


Deliciae

That would be the translation for the present perfect version of the sentence:

"Jeg har tenkt på brannmenn hele dagen."
"I have been thinking about firemen all day."


KartikDurg

If "Jeg har tenkt" is "I have been thinking", then what is the equivalent for "I have thought"


Deliciae

It's the same, as we don't operate with separate continuous tenses in Norwegian.


Hydreli

Thanks studious lady


ramkoshti

Why are we using here as Om - about Pls help me


ArtyomBondartsov

I can't understand why 'hele dagen'. I'd expect it to be 'den hele dagen' or 'hele dager'. Why it has such form?


Deliciae

It's an exception. "Den/det" is omitted before "hele" and "halve".


ArtyomBondartsov

Thanks a lot! It makes sense now


Digo56

Why not 'om' instead of 'på'


ArtyomBondartsov

Because that's the way you say "to think about" in Norwegian, i.e. "å tenke på".


gallifreyanblue

it's simply a phrasal verb like that


KathrynLav4

I love this course.


kashhhhhhhhhh

i'm a little bit confused about the exception to the rule with "hel." if it comes before a definite singular noun, is it always going to be "hele" even when there is no "den"?


Adrian442793

You can say, "en hel dag".

This might confuse you more, but anyway...

"Hel" is sometimes an adjective, and sometimes a determiner. A determiner is a word like "a", "the", "that", "this" that tells you which particular instantiation of noun you're referring to. "Hel", "halv" and "all" similarly tell you how much of that instantiation of a noun you're referring to.

In the Duo exercise above, you don't mean, "for a whole day", which would be using the word adjectivally. You mean, "for the whole of a day", which is using it as a determiner.

When used as a determiner, it's "hele". And this sort of word is also used before other determiners.

The whole of the sad day.
Hele den triste dagen.


kashhhhhhhhhh

You're right, I am confused. So as an adjective, it follows the hel/helt/hele rule. As an adverb, it is always in the neuter form. And as an determiner, it is always in the plural/definite form? But no, I don't really see how "for a whole day" is different than "for the whole of a day." Maybe I will understand it better when I am more advanced in my study. How would you amend this sentence (about the brannmann) to change "hel" into an adjective? And into an adverb?


Adrian442793

So as an adjective, it follows the hel/helt/hele rule. As an adverb, it is always in the neuter form. And as an determiner, it is always in the plural/definite form?

Yes!

But no, I don't really see how "for a whole day" is different than "for the whole of a day."

I'm not sure I can explain it much better, but consider:

In my job, you can be rostered on for whole days or half days. On Wednesday, I worked the whole of a whole day. But on Thursday, I could only work half of a whole day. I was rostered on for a whole day, and then I went home sick.

"You can be rostered on for whole days or half days" uses the words adjectivally. I could as easily have written "sad days" or "sun-filled days". I'm just describing a noun. However, when I say, "the whole of a whole day", the first whole, in Norwegian, doesn't attach a quality to a noun. Rather, it says how much of that noun I'm talking about.

Another example of an adjective use:

The ship was whole.
Skipet var helt.

So, when you say, "was whole", "whole" is an adjective. If you see, "a whole noun", "whole" is also an adjective. However, if you see "the whole noun", "whole" is sometimes an adjective, and sometimes a determiner. It depends on the meaning. Most often, it's a determiner.

How would you amend this sentence (about the brannmann) to change "hel" into an adjective? And into an adverb?

You can't really amend the sentence. The meaning is talking about the extent of the noun "day". You're not describing a quality that the day possesses.


kashhhhhhhhhh

OK. So when is "hel" an adjective? Is it never, because it always pertains to quantity? I cannot think of a time when "whole" would be a descriptor, not a determiner.


chuck167179

I think of the fireman all day or i think about the fireman all day. Whzt is the difference?


kashhhhhhhhhh

i don't see a difference between of and about, but firemen is plural here.

• indefinite singular - en brannmann • definite singular - brannmannen • indefinite plural - brannmenn • definite plural - brannmennene


GrandmaDoll

In English, it is incorrect to say "firemen" even when specifically meaning males. The people who put out fires prefer the term firefighter or first responder. They have never used "fireman/ firemen" to describe themselves.


kashhhhhhhhhh

i asked a similar question elsewhere: i am wondering whether Norway, too, has moved away from using patriarchal terms in the same way we in the US are trying to move away from them: congressperson, not congressman; firefighter, not fireman; mail carrier, not mailman; first-year, not freshman.


Adrian442793

Basically, yes.

Kjønnsnøytralt språk, kjønnsinkluderende språk, inkluderende språk eller kjønnsnøytralitet er en form for språklig forskriftivisme som tar sikte på å eliminere (eller nøytralisere) referanse til kjønn i termer som beskriver mennesker. Dette kan innebære motløshet fra bruken av kjønnsspesifikke stillingsbetegnelser, for eksempel politimann / politikvinne, brannmann, flyvertinne, og uten tvil styreleder, til fordel for tilsvarende kjønnsnøytrale begreper som politibetjent, brannmann, flyvertinne og leder (eller stol). Andre kjønnsspesifikke termer, for eksempel skuespiller og skuespillerinne, kan erstattes av det opprinnelig mannlige begrepet (skuespiller brukt for begge kjønn).

  • https://no.qaz.wiki/wiki/Gender_neutrality#Gender-neutral_language

kashhhhhhhhhh

I also read that Sweden has a gender-neuter third-person singular term: hen. And also that some people in Norway use hin, but it's not widespread.


NawitAtd

That confirms this course was written by a...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.