"Журналіст і дизайнер"

Translation:A journalist and a designer

3 years ago

2 Comments


Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I've got a question. How do you pronounce it in speech, when words stick together? Your voice always makes a pause between і and the previous word. Should I do it, too?

I ask because in Russian it would have turned into «журналістидизайнер», with the "hard" и (because "т" is not palatalized). However, I am sure it isn't what happens in Ukranian. Should I always keep the sounds separate, or pronounce «журналистідизайнер», with soft "ті", or something else?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No, definitely not "ті". In quick speech it would be similar to Russian, with hard "т". With normal rate of speech, I would say that we usually keep them separate

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.