"They need to rest."

Translation:Їм треба відпочивати.

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


vytah

Wouldn't a perfective verb be better: їм треба відпочити?

May 29, 2015

dmitry.t

It depends on the context, which is missing in the sentence.

  • Їм треба відпочити зараз -- They need to have a rest now, it's time for them to take a rest.

  • Їм треба відпочивати кожну годину -- They need to take a rest every hour. This form of the verb should be used when saying how often they need to rest.

May 29, 2015

vytah

Oh yeah, indeed. I should have thought that one better.

At least your comment is now a free hint for all the future learners. Thanks.

May 29, 2015

HI6z1

Yes but it's rare used without any additional information like " they need to rest more often or from time to time" then відпочивати. Відпочити is used more often and usually do not need any other explanation

February 5, 2019

GeneM.

What's the difference between Відпочити and Відпочивати? Not sure when one is better than the other.

April 19, 2016

Vinnfred

Відпочити is the perfective form, there's already an explanation on this page

May 18, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.