"An armchair in a bedroom."

Translation:Крісло у спальні.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Tom_Hagen
Tom_Hagen

what is the difference between у and в?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

They have the same meaning, it's about euphony :)

Ukrainian tries to avoid congestion of consonants. If you put "в" in this sentence, you will have sequence of 3 consonants (в, с, п) which is not good.

So the general rule (when choosing в over у or і over й) is that you have to try to have as little consonants in a row as possible.

3 years ago

Tom_Hagen
Tom_Hagen

Thank you!

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.