1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas kolorblinda."

"Mi estas kolorblinda."

Translation:I am colorblind.

May 29, 2015

40 Comments


ValentinCordier

First sentence of the "colors" section. Great way to begin it!


Russian_linguist

The first one and I really am kolorblinda.


amuzulo

Me too. That's why I teach "kolorblinda" in this course! :-D


metaglot

Ankaux mi estas ruĝa-verda kolorblinda.


Raztastic

Tiel, ĉu esperanta flago aspektas blanka kaj griza? :/


ocularoracle

... good luck with the rest of the lesson, then.


kaybekwa

Mi ne estas rasisto, mi estas kolorblinda ...


Sarah-Cheung

Oh, I'm sorry to hear that...


draquila

I'm not sure what you're asking. "Colour" and "color" are both the same word.


YhEk

It marks colour as wrong


draquila

Well, I hope you reported that.


Imthebestlearner

Because Luis Von Ahn is from Guatemala and Guatemala is closer to America than Britain


edson559871

No, it is not wrong. It is in British English. We say colour, not color.


Trachurus1

You write colour but you say culler


.djeikyb.

This happened to me as well


Derdiedas812

I would really expect the word blind be something like malsero, or constructed on similar basis.


rahgots

Mi estas ruĝa-verda kolorblinda.


NattKullav1

This is first time I use "colour" and DL does not try to americanise me!


dusics95

Why is "colorblind" a basic word in esperanto xD


SquirlRat

Well it's a pretty easy one for English speakers really and you get introduced to the Esperanto for 'Colour' and 'Blind' at the same time!
Also, being inclusive is important :)


amuzulo

You're right! It's my fault, because it's a basic word for me. :-P

We're moving it down in Tree 2.0 to a more advanced skill like Health.


dusics95

Ok, cool, but as the person above said, it's easy to memorize and understand, it's just pretty specific :D


Robert_Andersson

So if kolorblinda menas "colourblind", does blinda mean "blind"?


Zarhani

«colourblind» is a adj.??????? I typed «I am a colourblind» and it said I was wrong


KennyImam

It's funny that "kolor" actually means "underpants"in Indonesian, and "blinda" sounds like "Linda" (a person name). So when I see "kolorblinda" I always think that it means "Linda's underpants" which is absolutely wrong.


Respro

Besides 'daltonic' also 'daltonian' is acceptable. Refer to http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Daltonian What about the eo word datonulo, derived from daltonism?


zerozeroone

Because, in English and Esperanto, they don't appear to be the same. Anyone suffering from daltonism is colorblind, but not all people who are colorblind are suffering from daltonism. (Romance languages still use it for all types, according to wikipedia.)

Technically speaking, it only applies to deuteranopia, one of the four types of red-green color blindness.

This form of colorblindness is also known as Daltonism after John Dalton (his diagnosis was confirmed as deuteranopia in 1995, some 150 years after his death, by DNA analysis of his preserved eyeball)

(There's also two types of total color blindness and three types of blue-yellow color blindness.)

From http://vortaro.net/

daltonulo. Individuo trafita de daltonismo: Daltono estis daltonulo.
daltonismoZ ⚕ Hereda anomalio en la perceptado de la koloroj, precipe nekapablo distingi inter la verdo k la ruĝo. ☞ kolorblindeco.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_blindness


Prince709

So I cannot play.


dektri13

I like how it sounds. "Mi estas... kolorblinda"


RockoyNecoHouse

It sounds like he is saying "li".


AlexanDDOS

I accidentally took a mistake when I translate the previous sentence and Duolingo has given me this sentence after it. Is it trolling me?


AshtonxJ

Is blindi "to blind"?


Marethyu9

Finally! Something I can relate to!!


KonradKond8

It is so sad that you are colorblin ;(

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.