"Mi estas kolorblinda."

Translation:I am colorblind.

May 29, 2015

40 Comments


ValentinCordier

First sentence of the "colors" section. Great way to begin it!

May 30, 2015

sappho233

Definitely lol

July 23, 2015

Russian_linguist

The first one and I really am kolorblinda.

May 30, 2015

amuzulo
Mod

Me too. That's why I teach "kolorblinda" in this course! :-D

June 10, 2015

metaglot

Ankaux mi estas ruĝa-verda kolorblinda.

July 10, 2015

Raztastic

Tiel, ĉu esperanta flago aspektas blanka kaj griza? :/

November 8, 2015

zekecoma
August 26, 2015

ocularoracle

... good luck with the rest of the lesson, then.

June 7, 2015

kaybekwa

Mi ne estas rasisto, mi estas kolorblinda ...

May 31, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Oh, I'm sorry to hear that...

May 29, 2015

draquila

I'm not sure what you're asking. "Colour" and "color" are both the same word.

June 14, 2015

YhEk

It marks colour as wrong

June 14, 2015

draquila

Well, I hope you reported that.

June 14, 2015

Imthebestlearner

Because Luis Von Ahn is from Guatemala and Guatemala is closer to America than Britain

November 5, 2016

.djeikyb.

This happened to me as well

July 2, 2015

edson559871

No, it is not wrong. It is in British English. We say colour, not color.

June 9, 2018

Derdiedas812

I would really expect the word blind be something like malsero, or constructed on similar basis.

May 31, 2015

rahgots

Mi estas ruĝa-verda kolorblinda.

May 31, 2015

NattKullav1

This is first time I use "colour" and DL does not try to americanise me!

September 10, 2015

dusics95
Plus

Why is "colorblind" a basic word in esperanto xD

September 11, 2015

SquirlRat

Well it's a pretty easy one for English speakers really and you get introduced to the Esperanto for 'Colour' and 'Blind' at the same time!
Also, being inclusive is important :)

September 28, 2015

amuzulo
Mod

You're right! It's my fault, because it's a basic word for me. :-P

We're moving it down in Tree 2.0 to a more advanced skill like Health.

October 31, 2015

dusics95
Plus

Ok, cool, but as the person above said, it's easy to memorize and understand, it's just pretty specific :D

November 1, 2015

Robert_Andersson

So if kolorblinda menas "colourblind", does blinda mean "blind"?

March 16, 2016

danielqsc

Yes, exactly!

June 8, 2017

KennyImam

It's funny that "kolor" actually means "underpants"in Indonesian, and "blinda" sounds like "Linda" (a person name). So when I see "kolorblinda" I always think that it means "Linda's underpants" which is absolutely wrong.

February 9, 2018

Respro

Besides 'daltonic' also 'daltonian' is acceptable. Refer to http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Daltonian What about the eo word datonulo, derived from daltonism?

June 10, 2015

zerozeroone

Because, in English and Esperanto, they don't appear to be the same. Anyone suffering from daltonism is colorblind, but not all people who are colorblind are suffering from daltonism. (Romance languages still use it for all types, according to wikipedia.)

Technically speaking, it only applies to deuteranopia, one of the four types of red-green color blindness.

This form of colorblindness is also known as Daltonism after John Dalton (his diagnosis was confirmed as deuteranopia in 1995, some 150 years after his death, by DNA analysis of his preserved eyeball)

(There's also two types of total color blindness and three types of blue-yellow color blindness.)

From http://vortaro.net/

daltonulo. Individuo trafita de daltonismo: Daltono estis daltonulo.
daltonismoZ ⚕ Hereda anomalio en la perceptado de la koloroj, precipe nekapablo distingi inter la verdo k la ruĝo. ☞ kolorblindeco.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_blindness

October 23, 2015

Prince709

So I cannot play.

July 16, 2015

dektri13

I like how it sounds. "Mi estas... kolorblinda"

May 3, 2016

RockoyNecoHouse

It sounds like he is saying "li".

July 24, 2016

Imthebestlearner

No, I am not!

November 5, 2016

AlexanDDOS

I accidentally took a mistake when I translate the previous sentence and Duolingo has given me this sentence after it. Is it trolling me?

January 3, 2017

AshtonJC

Is blindi "to blind"?

July 16, 2017

salivanto

blindigi

October 27, 2017

Zarhani

«colourblind» is a adj.??????? I typed «I am a colourblind» and it said I was wrong

January 29, 2018

Marethyu9

Finally! Something I can relate to!!

February 1, 2018

KonradKond8

It is so sad that you are colorblin ;(

March 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.