1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kion vi havas en via poŝo?"

"Kion vi havas en via poŝo?"

Translation:What do you have in your pocket?

May 29, 2015

66 Comments


JoeJScott

kion faras ĝi havas en liaj aĉaj malgrandaj poŝoj?


Sawderf

Ha ha ha ah ah *choke heaf


TolSirivuor

Tre bona. dankon! I actually came here to ask how I can say that.


NPipitone

"faras" Appears to be a residue of Google Translate misinterpreting "does". That would be like using "Hacer" in the Spanish translation, which literally means "To do something" or "To make".


Capzlock

Is this usage of "faras" correct? Wouldn't it just be "Kion ĝi havas en liaj aĉaj malgrandaj poŝoj?"


[deactivated user]

    "Kion ĝi havas en liaj aĉaj malgrandaj poŝoj?" would mean something like: "What does it have in his terrible little pockets?" I don't think "faras" comes into it.


Marcell...

    I came here for a picture of Gollum and was not disappointed.


P_Azul

    Kion ĝi havas en ĝiaj poŝojoj?


Spesetmens

    always have to resist the urge to type "pocketses"


TenriGenderless

    I wish that were correct, as an easter egg, lol


FredCapp

    a banana, I'm not glad to see you. :P


P_Azul

    Ĉu vi havas bananon en via poŝo aŭ ĉu vi nur ĝojas vidi min?


jansamu

    #Throwback to the Hobbit


ChuckWalter

    Handses! Knife! String, or nothing!


gagetsmith

    See, you all thought about LOTR, but this reminded me of Voldemort in the first film.


P_Azul

    Mi ne pensis pri LMDR, sed pri La Hobito!


langlearnerZeke

    What has it gots in its dirty little pocketses?!?!?!?!?! You stole the precious from us!!!!


AlanHooker

    Ĉu tio estas pafilo en via poŝo, aŭ ĉu vi estas nur ĝoja vidi min?


Majklo_Blic

    "Mi havas truon en mia poŝo!"

    Duo


P_Azul

    Nu, duonan truon. Mi donis la alian duonon al Ĝeremio.


gameboy86

    Mi havas ion en mia poŝo por ti.


OrionSix

    Kial ne atengu en mian poŝon, kaj vidu kio estas


zacharylumley

    Have you got a Sonic Screwdriver in your pocket or are you just glad to see me?


potatoking42

    Did not accept "What have you got in your pocketses?" :(


crlight

    Why kion and not kio?


    [deactivated user]

      Because it is the object of the sentence. "Vi" is the subject.


blessedwhitney

      To elaborate, you can sort of turn English sentences around to find out what the object is. In wh- question sentences (what, who, etc) the wh- word is often the OBJECT of the sentence, because it is what the verb happened to.

      What did you eat today? I ate a ____ today. I ate a taco.

      I = the thing doing the action ate = the action Taco = the victim (or "object") of the action, the thing being eaten alive

      What do you have in your pocket? You have a __ in your pocket? You have a ____. You have a ring.

      You = the thing doing the having have = the action taking place Ring = the prisoner being kept in the pocket


sixtails

      Cool! With that, you can almost rearrange it to "You have what in your pocket?".


LakerCat14

      It also makes sense if you rephrase the question: you have what in your pocket? Which makes it clear that subject=you, verb=have, direct object=what. So kio becomes kion as a direct object.


      [deactivated user]

        That's why kie and kien is used. Kie vi logxas - Where do you live, Kien vi iras - Where do you go to?


ellatiene

        Mi havas poŝmonojn en mia poŝon.


Wiltering

        Mi havas wocket en mia posxo!


        [deactivated user]

          "Ĉu" is used to turn an ordinary statement (such as "La viro estas alta.") into a question ("Ĉu la viro estas alta?") (It's used in other ways as well, but they are not pertinent here). It's no good doing what we do in English to make a sentence into a question - changing the order of the words - because word order is much freer in Esperanto, so "Estas la viro alta" is not a question; it's just another way of saying, "La viro estas alta."

          "Ĉu" is not needed here, because "Kion" is itself a question word, meaning "What". Of course, if the English was something like, "Do you have money in your pocket?" then "Ĉu" would be needed. "Ĉu vi havas monon en via poŝo?"


P_Azul

          Because ĉu is about a choice, usually 'jes' or 'ne'. "What do you have in your pocket?" is not a choice.


salivanto

          Right - open questions vs closed questions.


          [deactivated user]

            Is it also common to say "la poŝo" without specifying "via"?


            [deactivated user]

              I'm not a specialist so I cannot help, but I think it's a little difference. Anyway if you have a sentence with"What do you have", you can say "Kion vi havas en la pošo" and it's understandable.


salivanto

              Yes, it is the normal way to say it.


elrafa12

              Could someone plis explain to me about this "Kio - Kion" cases in the most simplest way please?


salivanto

              This is the -n ending. You'll see this in a lot of places. In this particular case it's showing you that the thing you're asking about (kion) is "receiving the action" of the verb. The verb is "havas". So, by "receiving the action" I mean that something has it. Someone else is doing the having.

              That someone else here is "vi". So "vi havas" is "you have."

              But when you have, you have to have something. "Vi havas ion" means "you have something".

              Ion has an n on the end because it is receiving the action.

              But if you want to ask, you have to say kion. Kion vi havas - what do you have?


elrafa12

              Umm... multan dankon por la ekspliko mia amiko! pli aux malpli, mi prenas la ideojn. (CMIIW for any grammar mistake)

              So "kion" is actually an accusative, but since this is an interogative sentence, it's moved to the beginning and becomes Kion? Isn't it?


salivanto

              Right-o!


              And for those reading along, please note...

              Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

              The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.


Pickleshanks1

              Is it me or is it difficult to hear the difference between Kiom and Kiam? Same with kie and kia.


Pickleshanks1

              Of course, here i meant "kion and kiam".


AdamScott794079

              Acxa malgranda posxojoj


Adam758451

              Kion vi havas en via aĉa iom poŝetĉjoj? En mi poŝetĉjoj Mi havas ĉeno aŭ nenio.


              [deactivated user]

                Kion signifas "poŝetĉjo"? Mi neniam vidis tiun vorton.


Adam758451

                Poŝetĉjoj is the Esperanto for pocketses.


                [deactivated user]

                  Is "pocketses" some joke that I don't understand? Or a word from A. A. Milne's children's book, "Winnie the Pooh"? (I know that has been translated into Esperanto).


Adam758451

                  It is a word from the Hobbit, by JRR Tolkien.


                  [deactivated user]

Tebis11

                    Is that a British Army Browning L9A1 in your pocket, or are you just pleased to see me?


salivanto

                    "Li ŝtelis ĝin"?


qubist

                    Could one say "kion vi havas poŝe"?


salivanto

                    No. I suppose you could get away with enpoŝe.


                    [deactivated user]

                      I agree. "Poŝe" would just indicate something to do with a pocket.

                      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.