"Kion vi havas en via poŝo?"

Translation:What do you have in your pocket?

3 years ago

65 Comments


JoeJScott

kion faras ĝi havas en liaj aĉaj malgrandaj poŝoj?

3 years ago

MoiSelf

Poŝojoj :)

3 years ago

aliarslan3019

Tre bona. dankon! I actually came here to ask how I can say that.

3 years ago

NPipitone

"faras" Appears to be a residue of Google Translate misinterpreting "does". That would be like using "Hacer" in the Spanish translation, which literally means "To do something" or "To make".

3 years ago

NerdyEleanor

Mia altvalora!

3 years ago

Capzlock

Is this usage of "faras" correct? Wouldn't it just be "Kion ĝi havas en liaj aĉaj malgrandaj poŝoj?"

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

"Kion ĝi havas en liaj aĉaj malgrandaj poŝoj?" would mean something like: "What does it have in his terrible little pockets?" I don't think "faras" comes into it.

1 year ago

Capzlock

Dankon

1 year ago

Marcell...

I came here for a picture of Gollum and was not disappointed.

1 year ago

RStoltzfoos

Same here : )

1 year ago

P_Azul

Kion ĝi havas en ĝiaj poŝojoj?

1 year ago

Adam758451

ĉeno aŭ nenio

1 year ago

FredCapp

a banana, I'm not glad to see you. :P

3 years ago

P_Azul

Ĉu vi havas bananon en via poŝo aŭ ĉu vi nur ĝojas vidi min?

1 year ago

Spesetmens

always have to resist the urge to type "pocketses"

3 years ago

Tenriserket

I wish that were correct, as an easter egg, lol

1 year ago

langlearnerZeke

lol

3 years ago

jansamu

#Throwback to the Hobbit

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Handses! Knife! String, or nothing!

3 years ago

gagetsmith

See, you all thought about LOTR, but this reminded me of Voldemort in the first film.

3 years ago

P_Azul

Mi ne pensis pri LMDR, sed pri La Hobito!

1 year ago

langlearnerZeke

What has it gots in its dirty little pocketses?!?!?!?!?! You stole the precious from us!!!!

3 years ago

AlanHooker

Ĉu tio estas pafilo en via poŝo, aŭ ĉu vi estas nur ĝoja vidi min?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

"Mi havas truon en mia poŝo!"

Duo

3 years ago

P_Azul

Nu, duonan truon. Mi donis la alian duonon al Ĝeremio.

1 year ago

gameboy86

Mi havas ion en mia poŝo por ti.

3 years ago

OrionSix

Kial ne atengu en mian poŝon, kaj vidu kio estas

3 years ago

zacharylumley

Have you got a Sonic Screwdriver in your pocket or are you just glad to see me?

3 years ago

potatoking42

Did not accept "What have you got in your pocketses?" :(

3 years ago

crlight

Why kion and not kio?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Because it is the object of the sentence. "Vi" is the subject.

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

To elaborate, you can sort of turn English sentences around to find out what the object is. In wh- question sentences (what, who, etc) the wh- word is often the OBJECT of the sentence, because it is what the verb happened to.

What did you eat today? I ate a ____ today. I ate a taco.

I = the thing doing the action ate = the action Taco = the victim (or "object") of the action, the thing being eaten alive

What do you have in your pocket? You have a __ in your pocket? You have a ____. You have a ring.

You = the thing doing the having have = the action taking place Ring = the prisoner being kept in the pocket

3 years ago

sixtails

Cool! With that, you can almost rearrange it to "You have what in your pocket?".

3 years ago

LakerCat14

It also makes sense if you rephrase the question: you have what in your pocket? Which makes it clear that subject=you, verb=have, direct object=what. So kio becomes kion as a direct object.

3 years ago

Loxiney

That's why kie and kien is used. Kie vi logxas - Where do you live, Kien vi iras - Where do you go to?

3 years ago

ellatiene

Mi havas poŝmonojn en mia poŝon.

3 years ago

Wiltering

Mi havas wocket en mia posxo!

3 years ago

SirCracksALot

Why no "Ĉu?"

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

"Ĉu" is used to turn an ordinary statement (such as "La viro estas alta.") into a question ("Ĉu la viro estas alta?") (It's used in other ways as well, but they are not pertinent here). It's no good doing what we do in English to make a sentence into a question - changing the order of the words - because word order is much freer in Esperanto, so "Estas la viro alta" is not a question; it's just another way of saying, "La viro estas alta."

"Ĉu" is not needed here, because "Kion" is itself a question word, meaning "What". Of course, if the English was something like, "Do you have money in your pocket?" then "Ĉu" would be needed. "Ĉu vi havas monon en via poŝo?"

1 year ago

P_Azul

Because ĉu is about a choice, usually 'jes' or 'ne'. "What do you have in your pocket?" is not a choice.

1 year ago

salivanto

Right - open questions vs closed questions.

1 year ago

Kiryo

Is it also common to say "la poŝo" without specifying "via"?

3 years ago

Loxiney

I'm not a specialist so I cannot help, but I think it's a little difference. Anyway if you have a sentence with"What do you have", you can say "Kion vi havas en la pošo" and it's understandable.

3 years ago

salivanto

Yes, it is the normal way to say it.

2 years ago

elrafa12

Could someone plis explain to me about this "Kio - Kion" cases in the most simplest way please?

2 years ago

salivanto

This is the -n ending. You'll see this in a lot of places. In this particular case it's showing you that the thing you're asking about (kion) is "receiving the action" of the verb. The verb is "havas". So, by "receiving the action" I mean that something has it. Someone else is doing the having.

That someone else here is "vi". So "vi havas" is "you have."

But when you have, you have to have something. "Vi havas ion" means "you have something".

Ion has an n on the end because it is receiving the action.

But if you want to ask, you have to say kion. Kion vi havas - what do you have?

2 years ago

elrafa12

Umm... multan dankon por la ekspliko mia amiko! pli aux malpli, mi prenas la ideojn. (CMIIW for any grammar mistake)

So "kion" is actually an accusative, but since this is an interogative sentence, it's moved to the beginning and becomes Kion? Isn't it?

2 years ago

salivanto

Right-o!


And for those reading along, please note...

Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.

2 years ago

Pickleshanks1

Is it me or is it difficult to hear the difference between Kiom and Kiam? Same with kie and kia.

1 year ago

Pickleshanks1

Of course, here i meant "kion and kiam".

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Acxa malgranda posxojoj

1 year ago

Adam758451

Kion vi havas en via aĉa iom poŝetĉjoj? En mi poŝetĉjoj Mi havas ĉeno aŭ nenio.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

Kion signifas "poŝetĉjo"? Mi neniam vidis tiun vorton.

1 year ago

Adam758451

Poŝetĉjoj is the Esperanto for pocketses.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

Is "pocketses" some joke that I don't understand? Or a word from A. A. Milne's children's book, "Winnie the Pooh"? (I know that has been translated into Esperanto).

1 year ago

Adam758451

It is a word from the Hobbit, by JRR Tolkien.

1 year ago

AntonR1

Rakedo

1 year ago

Tebis11

Is that a British Army Browning L9A1 in your pocket, or are you just pleased to see me?

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Li sxtolis gxi

1 year ago

salivanto

"Li ŝtelis ĝin"?

1 year ago

qubist

Could one say "kion vi havas poŝe"?

5 days ago

salivanto

No. I suppose you could get away with enpoŝe.

4 days ago

DavidLamb3

I agree. "Poŝe" would just indicate something to do with a pocket.

3 days ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.