"Kion vi havas en via poŝo?"

Translation:What do you have in your pocket?

5/29/2015, 10:33:51 AM

65 Comments


JoeJScott

kion faras ĝi havas en liaj aĉaj malgrandaj poŝoj?

5/31/2015, 2:36:22 AM

MoiSelf

Poŝojoj :)

5/31/2015, 5:06:46 AM

aliarslan3019

Tre bona. dankon! I actually came here to ask how I can say that.

5/31/2015, 9:09:01 PM

NPipitone

"faras" Appears to be a residue of Google Translate misinterpreting "does". That would be like using "Hacer" in the Spanish translation, which literally means "To do something" or "To make".

12/28/2015, 6:44:23 PM

NerdyEleanor

Mia altvalora!

12/21/2015, 12:29:23 PM

Capzlock

Is this usage of "faras" correct? Wouldn't it just be "Kion ĝi havas en liaj aĉaj malgrandaj poŝoj?"

4/4/2017, 2:45:30 AM

[deactivated user]

    "Kion ĝi havas en liaj aĉaj malgrandaj poŝoj?" would mean something like: "What does it have in his terrible little pockets?" I don't think "faras" comes into it.

    4/4/2017, 7:34:54 AM

Capzlock

    Dankon

    4/5/2017, 4:17:01 AM

Marcell...

    I came here for a picture of Gollum and was not disappointed.

    7/3/2017, 1:51:01 PM

RStoltzfoos

    Same here : )

    9/26/2017, 7:34:19 PM

P_Azul

    Kion ĝi havas en ĝiaj poŝojoj?

    12/14/2017, 11:49:09 PM

Adam758451

    ĉeno aŭ nenio

    7/18/2017, 12:51:13 PM

FredCapp

    a banana, I'm not glad to see you. :P

    6/1/2015, 6:01:40 PM

P_Azul

    Ĉu vi havas bananon en via poŝo aŭ ĉu vi nur ĝojas vidi min?

    12/15/2017, 12:07:30 AM

Spesetmens

    always have to resist the urge to type "pocketses"

    6/11/2015, 4:07:19 AM

Tenriserket

    I wish that were correct, as an easter egg, lol

    6/10/2017, 4:24:01 AM

langlearnerZeke

    lol

    6/12/2015, 2:49:52 AM

jansamu

    #Throwback to the Hobbit

    5/29/2015, 10:33:51 AM

ChuckWalter

    Handses! Knife! String, or nothing!

    7/4/2015, 1:51:24 AM

gagetsmith

    See, you all thought about LOTR, but this reminded me of Voldemort in the first film.

    6/12/2015, 12:26:09 AM

P_Azul

    Mi ne pensis pri LMDR, sed pri La Hobito!

    12/15/2017, 12:13:47 AM

langlearnerZeke

    What has it gots in its dirty little pocketses?!?!?!?!?! You stole the precious from us!!!!

    6/12/2015, 2:49:23 AM

AlanHooker

    Ĉu tio estas pafilo en via poŝo, aŭ ĉu vi estas nur ĝoja vidi min?

    6/4/2015, 11:19:09 AM

Majklo_Blic
    Plus

    "Mi havas truon en mia poŝo!"

    Duo

    10/16/2015, 1:06:34 PM

P_Azul

    Nu, duonan truon. Mi donis la alian duonon al Ĝeremio.

    2/10/2018, 3:25:48 AM

gameboy86

    Mi havas ion en mia poŝo por ti.

    6/17/2015, 6:38:43 PM

OrionSix

    Kial ne atengu en mian poŝon, kaj vidu kio estas

    9/3/2015, 3:34:27 AM

zacharylumley

    Have you got a Sonic Screwdriver in your pocket or are you just glad to see me?

    8/30/2015, 10:06:39 PM

potatoking42

    Did not accept "What have you got in your pocketses?" :(

    2/4/2016, 11:16:50 PM

crlight

    Why kion and not kio?

    5/29/2015, 5:01:26 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Because it is the object of the sentence. "Vi" is the subject.

      5/29/2015, 6:10:18 PM

blessedwhitney

      To elaborate, you can sort of turn English sentences around to find out what the object is. In wh- question sentences (what, who, etc) the wh- word is often the OBJECT of the sentence, because it is what the verb happened to.

      What did you eat today? I ate a ____ today. I ate a taco.

      I = the thing doing the action ate = the action Taco = the victim (or "object") of the action, the thing being eaten alive

      What do you have in your pocket? You have a __ in your pocket? You have a ____. You have a ring.

      You = the thing doing the having have = the action taking place Ring = the prisoner being kept in the pocket

      6/6/2015, 1:21:53 AM

sixtails

      Cool! With that, you can almost rearrange it to "You have what in your pocket?".

      6/17/2015, 8:51:07 PM

LakerCat14

      It also makes sense if you rephrase the question: you have what in your pocket? Which makes it clear that subject=you, verb=have, direct object=what. So kio becomes kion as a direct object.

      6/9/2015, 8:11:47 PM

Loxiney

      That's why kie and kien is used. Kie vi logxas - Where do you live, Kien vi iras - Where do you go to?

      6/9/2015, 8:16:42 PM

ellatiene

      Mi havas poŝmonojn en mia poŝon.

      6/4/2015, 9:41:08 PM

Wiltering

      Mi havas wocket en mia posxo!

      1/23/2016, 12:31:42 AM

SirCracksALot

      Why no "Ĉu?"

      2/24/2017, 10:40:54 AM

      [deactivated user]

        "Ĉu" is used to turn an ordinary statement (such as "La viro estas alta.") into a question ("Ĉu la viro estas alta?") (It's used in other ways as well, but they are not pertinent here). It's no good doing what we do in English to make a sentence into a question - changing the order of the words - because word order is much freer in Esperanto, so "Estas la viro alta" is not a question; it's just another way of saying, "La viro estas alta."

        "Ĉu" is not needed here, because "Kion" is itself a question word, meaning "What". Of course, if the English was something like, "Do you have money in your pocket?" then "Ĉu" would be needed. "Ĉu vi havas monon en via poŝo?"

        2/24/2017, 12:24:19 PM

P_Azul

        Because ĉu is about a choice, usually 'jes' or 'ne'. "What do you have in your pocket?" is not a choice.

        12/15/2017, 12:46:25 AM

salivanto

        Right - open questions vs closed questions.

        12/15/2017, 1:11:38 AM

Kiryo

        Is it also common to say "la poŝo" without specifying "via"?

        6/5/2015, 11:26:23 PM

Loxiney

        I'm not a specialist so I cannot help, but I think it's a little difference. Anyway if you have a sentence with"What do you have", you can say "Kion vi havas en la pošo" and it's understandable.

        6/9/2015, 8:23:48 PM

salivanto

        Yes, it is the normal way to say it.

        4/22/2016, 11:48:12 AM

elrafa12

        Could someone plis explain to me about this "Kio - Kion" cases in the most simplest way please?

        10/10/2016, 9:09:30 AM

salivanto

        This is the -n ending. You'll see this in a lot of places. In this particular case it's showing you that the thing you're asking about (kion) is "receiving the action" of the verb. The verb is "havas". So, by "receiving the action" I mean that something has it. Someone else is doing the having.

        That someone else here is "vi". So "vi havas" is "you have."

        But when you have, you have to have something. "Vi havas ion" means "you have something".

        Ion has an n on the end because it is receiving the action.

        But if you want to ask, you have to say kion. Kion vi havas - what do you have?

        10/12/2016, 4:55:14 PM

elrafa12

        Umm... multan dankon por la ekspliko mia amiko! pli aux malpli, mi prenas la ideojn. (CMIIW for any grammar mistake)

        So "kion" is actually an accusative, but since this is an interogative sentence, it's moved to the beginning and becomes Kion? Isn't it?

        10/13/2016, 1:55:07 PM

salivanto

        Right-o!


        And for those reading along, please note...

        Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

        The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.

        10/13/2016, 5:42:13 PM

Pickleshanks1

        Is it me or is it difficult to hear the difference between Kiom and Kiam? Same with kie and kia.

        4/6/2017, 7:40:53 PM

Pickleshanks1

        Of course, here i meant "kion and kiam".

        4/6/2017, 7:41:54 PM

AdamScott794079

        Acxa malgranda posxojoj

        5/4/2017, 7:59:30 PM

Adam758451

        Kion vi havas en via aĉa iom poŝetĉjoj? En mi poŝetĉjoj Mi havas ĉeno aŭ nenio.

        5/20/2017, 10:04:04 PM

        [deactivated user]

          Kion signifas "poŝetĉjo"? Mi neniam vidis tiun vorton.

          5/22/2017, 8:27:48 AM

Adam758451

          Poŝetĉjoj is the Esperanto for pocketses.

          5/22/2017, 10:12:48 PM

          [deactivated user]

            Is "pocketses" some joke that I don't understand? Or a word from A. A. Milne's children's book, "Winnie the Pooh"? (I know that has been translated into Esperanto).

            5/23/2017, 6:58:14 AM

Adam758451

            It is a word from the Hobbit, by JRR Tolkien.

            5/23/2017, 8:47:56 PM

AntonR1

            Rakedo

            8/20/2017, 2:38:13 AM

Tebis11

            Is that a British Army Browning L9A1 in your pocket, or are you just pleased to see me?

            9/11/2017, 9:09:17 AM

AdamScott794079

            Li sxtolis gxi

            11/10/2017, 6:47:51 PM

salivanto

            "Li ŝtelis ĝin"?

            11/10/2017, 7:34:34 PM

qubist

            Could one say "kion vi havas poŝe"?

            2/17/2019, 5:42:49 AM

salivanto

            No. I suppose you could get away with enpoŝe.

            2/17/2019, 1:06:52 PM

            [deactivated user]

              I agree. "Poŝe" would just indicate something to do with a pocket.

              2/18/2019, 7:13:58 AM
              Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.