"I am a man."

Translation:Mi estas viro.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


reborrn

How does one differentiate between "I am a man." (as in one human male) and "I am man." (as in the manifestation of humanity). It sounds silly but I'm serious because there is no article in between.

June 9, 2015

TobyBartels

I think that you'd just use a different word. ‘Mi estas homaro.’ (or at least that's what I found when I looked up ‘humanity’).

June 28, 2015

TraceyLalena

What is "a"? Doesn't this say I am man?

May 29, 2015

TobyBartels

You leave out ‘a’ and ‘an’ in Esperanto.

June 28, 2015

MebKohu

Mi ne estas viro! Mi estas virino! :D

May 17, 2016

Sukram1947

Well, I definitely think that the answer "Mi estas homo" shoud be accepted. See definition: MAN: a human being of either sex; a person: God cares for all races and all men.

December 9, 2015

Kristatantus

Can't I leave out "Mi"?

February 2, 2017

antoniobales

The "Mi" is necessary as otherwise it is unknown who the sentence is talking about. In Esperanto, the conjugation does not change based upon who the verb is talking about. For example: "Li estas viro" means "He is a man". If we said "estas viro" it wouldn't really make sense. Hope this helped. =)

October 7, 2018

Michael147059

Isnt mi estas ãü viro qlwo correct?

November 13, 2017

tripwork

Would you be able to leave out "Mi" in "Mi estas viro." and still convey the same meaning? Like does "Estas viro" mean I am a man as well?

October 4, 2018

antoniobales

The "Mi" is necessary as otherwise it is unknown who the sentence is talking about. In Esperanto, the conjugation does not change based upon who the verb is talking about. For example: "Li estas viro" means "He is a man". If we said "estas viro" it wouldn't really make sense. Hope this helped. =)

October 7, 2018

Damian330856

Why: "Mi estas la viro" is wrong?

February 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.