"I am a man."

Translation:Mi estas viro.

May 29, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reborrn

How does one differentiate between "I am a man." (as in one human male) and "I am man." (as in the manifestation of humanity). It sounds silly but I'm serious because there is no article in between.


TobyBartels

I think that you'd just use a different word. ‘Mi estas homaro.’ (or at least that's what I found when I looked up ‘humanity’).


Fantomius

You're correct in saying that "homaro" means "humanity", but that also means that "Mi estas homaro" means "I am humanity", which is not quite what user reborrn was trying to say.

You can affix "-ano" to "homaro" to make "homarano" which translates to a "member of humanity", a "member of the human race", or even a "member of mankind".

So instead of "Mi estas homaro" (I am mankind), it would be better to say "Mi estas homarano" (I am a member of humanity).


Fantomius

If, by "man", you mean "mankind" in general, you can use "la homaro". For example:

  • English: Man desires to explore among the stars.
  • Esperanto: La homaro deziras esplori inter la steloj.

"La homaro" literally means "the collection of humans" and is the usual way to refer to "mankind" or "the whole of humanity in general" or even "the human race".

So if you want to say "I am man" as in "I am a member of mankind", you can use "homar-" + "-ano" to make "homarano". This means "a member of mankind".

  • Esperanto: Mi estas homarano.
  • English: I am a member of mankind. (or: I am man.)

There are several ways that you can bring attention to your humanity:

  • Mi estas homo. (I am a (human) person.)
  • Mi estas homa. (I am human.)
  • Mi estas homa estaĵo. (I am a human being.)
  • Mi estas homarano. (I am a member of the human race.)

MebKohu

Mi ne estas viro! Mi estas virino! :D


Kristatantus

Can't I leave out "Mi"?


antoniobales

The "Mi" is necessary as otherwise it is unknown who the sentence is talking about. In Esperanto, the conjugation does not change based upon who the verb is talking about. For example: "Li estas viro" means "He is a man". If we said "estas viro" it wouldn't really make sense. Hope this helped. =)


tripwork

Would you be able to leave out "Mi" in "Mi estas viro." and still convey the same meaning? Like does "Estas viro" mean I am a man as well?


antoniobales

The "Mi" is necessary as otherwise it is unknown who the sentence is talking about. In Esperanto, the conjugation does not change based upon who the verb is talking about. For example: "Li estas viro" means "He is a man". If we said "estas viro" it wouldn't really make sense. Hope this helped. =)


Damian330856

Why: "Mi estas la viro" is wrong?


AndrewTheo10

That means "I am the man", not "I am a man".


Sukram1947

Well, I definitely think that the answer "Mi estas homo" shoud be accepted. See definition: MAN: a human being of either sex; a person: God cares for all races and all men.


HeidiLawvi3

Sed mi estas virino.... Mi ne estas viro!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.