1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am a man."

"I am a man."

Translation:Mi estas viro.

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


reborrn

How does one differentiate between "I am a man." (as in one human male) and "I am man." (as in the manifestation of humanity). It sounds silly but I'm serious because there is no article in between.


TobyBartels

I think that you'd just use a different word. ‘Mi estas homaro.’ (or at least that's what I found when I looked up ‘humanity’).


TraceyLalena

What is "a"? Doesn't this say I am man?


TobyBartels

You leave out ‘a’ and ‘an’ in Esperanto.


MebKohu

Mi ne estas viro! Mi estas virino! :D


Sukram1947

Well, I definitely think that the answer "Mi estas homo" shoud be accepted. See definition: MAN: a human being of either sex; a person: God cares for all races and all men.


Kristatantus

Can't I leave out "Mi"?


antoniobales

The "Mi" is necessary as otherwise it is unknown who the sentence is talking about. In Esperanto, the conjugation does not change based upon who the verb is talking about. For example: "Li estas viro" means "He is a man". If we said "estas viro" it wouldn't really make sense. Hope this helped. =)


Michael147059

Isnt mi estas ãü viro qlwo correct?


tripwork

Would you be able to leave out "Mi" in "Mi estas viro." and still convey the same meaning? Like does "Estas viro" mean I am a man as well?


antoniobales

The "Mi" is necessary as otherwise it is unknown who the sentence is talking about. In Esperanto, the conjugation does not change based upon who the verb is talking about. For example: "Li estas viro" means "He is a man". If we said "estas viro" it wouldn't really make sense. Hope this helped. =)


Damian330856

Why: "Mi estas la viro" is wrong?


AndrewTheo10

That means "I am the man", not "I am a man".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.