1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Our dinner smells good."

"Our dinner smells good."

Translation:Nia vespermanĝo odoras bone.

May 29, 2015

24 Comments


TRLman99

Why is it bone and not bona? Its not the act of smelling that is good, its the dinner that is good, so shouldn't it be an adjective and not an adverb?


Revilo_N

This is important in Esperanto. Adverbs are more often used as in English. And there is a reason. The reason is that in Esperanto there is much more freedom with regard to word order. Just assume there were a "bona" in the sentence: La vespermanĝo odoras bona. This would be exactly the same as: La bona vespermanĝo odoras (The good dinner smells). In order to show that not the dinner is good, but its smell, you must use the adverb: La vespermanĝo odoras bone. Just keep in mind that you have to use the adverb in Esperanto, if it doesn't modify the subject, but the whole sentence.


HakonSoreide

Like many questions about Esperanto, it isn't because the language has any shortcomings, but because it shows off the inconsistencies and shortcomings of English.

Both taste and smell are two different verbs that in English look exactly the same.

The dinner smells good / I smell the dinner well - The dinner tastes good / I taste the dinner well.

The first verb in each pair is to give off a scent or a taste (or cause a scent or taste to be experienced), and the second is the act of tasting something.

In Esperanto: La vespermanĝo odoras bone / Mi flaras la vespermanĝon bone - La vespermanĝo gustas bone / Mi gustumas la vespermanĝon bone.

In English, the adverb/adjective distinction is there because the verb has two different meanings. Many languages don't even have this distinction as context and syntax usually tells you all you need to know about what is described, and they would simply use an adverb after "tastes" regardless; and they would only use an adjective after "to be" or a verb that one can add "to be" after, such as "appear" or "seem".

As is often the case when it gets confusing, English is the odd one out.


Joe404153

But even if that is the case, bone is describing the verb odoras in this sentence. Wouldn't it then be describing our dinners ability to give off smell instead of the quality of the smell itself? So the sentence would mean something along the lines of "our dinner emits scent well."


LlvMatthews

I'd also like to know please.


emiirose

I got this wrong too, but I THINK its because bone is being used as an adverb. what the verb is doing (giving off smell) it's doing it well. The same would go for mangas rapide. The eating is being done fast. the smelling is being done well, so to speak.


sheecko

No.. You are qualifying the action of smelling (the verb), not a noun..


TheWombatGuru

Is there a verb for "Smells good", something like "bonodoras" ?


Shikogo

Without reading your comment I tried bonodoras myself, because I thought if it works with taste it's gotta work with smell, and so it did! Esperanto truly is magical.


makis_eo

Nope, but that works. Tiu kuko bonodoras! - Tio bone odoras!


TheWombatGuru

So "bonodoras" is a correct word?


lingvulo

Yes, it's correct.


demigod1945

TheWombatGuru, you justed used Esperanto's magic ability with creating new vocabulary. I think.


Ellinikos

So how would you distinguish between 'smelling good' (as in, 'My food has a pleasant odour') and 'smelling well' (as in, 'My dog is exceptional at smelling things') in Esperanto?

I feel for the poor Esperantists who will never truly be able to appreciate the joy of the old 'My dog's got no nose' joke...


Davgwynne

The verb “smell” in English has two meanings: (1) the odour/aroma that something gives off, “odori”, and the detection of said aroma: “flari”.


pxrfAZo6

Ah, so a bottle of perfume would give off an aroma - (1) odori but if you noticed the perfume a friend was wearing it would be (2) flari


Davgwynne

Let's explain this another way.

"The lady smells good" means that the lady is giving off a pleasant smell. "Good" in this sentence is an adjective describing the lady (or the odour which she is giving off).

"The lady smells well." means that the lady uses her nose well to detect or discern smells. In this case "well" is an adverb.

Some dialects of English do use "good" as an adverb, but that is very different from the use of "good" in my example.

So from the sentence "Nia vespermanĝo odoras bone." We can tell that our evening meal is alive and has the sense of smell. Personally, I am not a vegetarian but I am unwilling to eat anything that is alive, conscious and able to smell its surroundings.

The trouble is that I am thinking in English. I have just found the discussion on pineapples tasting good - with the same sort of comments. In this case "odoras" is the verb "to make an odour" rather than "to sense an odour". Which means that the adverb is the correct way to look at it. "The evening meal makes a smell well" perhaps. - nope still doesn't work - now I cannot tell whether the smell is pleasant or not.

Don't think in English!

Edit: See also the difference between “odori” and “flari”.


xiej2520

Is there any circumstance where you use 'niaj'?


Ellinikos

If it was 'Our dinners', plural.


BafouillCharabia

For me "bone" is the translation of "well", not "good". Am I wrong?


WallieMcKi

For me as I thought about it to try to help myself understand the difference between the two words. Why I kept getting it wrong. Then I realized the thing is putting off an odor, whether it's pleasant or whether it stinks it's still an odor = odori the thing putting off the smell, and when you, someone or something else breathe in that odor then your nostrils flare up thats= flari you're the one doing the inhaling and sensing what that smells like. Like a horse when it's nose ruffles and "flares up" smelling whatever might be in the wind. Our noses do that too = flari. However our armpits are = odori. I guess a machine that senced (sniffer) something would be = flari and one that put off an oder like a car would be = "odori" then. : )


NarenSS

Still unclear about the difference between flaras and odoras


salivanto

"Still" meaning you read all the explanations in this thead?


DavidLamb53073

In English, we confusingly use the same word "smell" for giving off an odour, and detecting an odour. "That fish smells bad" means the fish is giving off an unpleasant aroma. "Can you smell that bad fish?" is asking whether you can detect the bad scent given off by the fish. In Esperanto, "odori" means " to give off a smell" (so "That fish smells bad" is "Tiu fiŝaĵo odoras malbone"), and "flari" means "to detect a smell" (so "Can you smell that bad fish?" would be "Ĉu vi povas flari tiun malbonan fiŝaĵon").

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.