"He mixes the oil with spices."

Translation:Li miksas la oleon kun spicoj.

May 29, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Outerdirkness

why IS "li miksas la oleon kun spicojn" incorrect? Is it because he is mixing the oil WITH the spices, rather than, "he is mixing oil AND spices" which would make them BOTH direct objects? Am I wrapping my mind around this properly?

July 30, 2015

xapheus

Jes. "With" is a proposition. If you had a similarly structured sentence like "he mixes the oils before dinner" with "before" as the proposition, it would translate as "Li miksas la oleojn antaux vespermangxo," not "vespermangxon".

July 30, 2015

Outerdirkness

Dankon, tre multe!

July 30, 2015

LaurensEduard

So wait, he mixes the oil with spices? Assuming he puts the oil in the pan first, the spices would be cooked on their own. Is this a common technique? I personally almost always cook southeast asian, but add spice like half way through. I do have this spiced oil I sometimes use which maybe reveals that his actions aren't so strange. I'm questioning my whole life now, please, give me some cooking advise here!

May 29, 2015

hellomidnight

It's common in Indian cooking. You usually fry the spices first before adding the rest of the ingredients to the pan.

June 1, 2015

Erinacino

Lots of spiced oils in Esperanto cuisine. ;-)

June 13, 2015

ZelieZazou

My Pakistani friends always put oil first, then tomatoes and onion with spices, and only then water and other ingredients. So according to what hellomidnight said, Pakistani cooking looks similar to Indian cooking, which would not be surprising ^^

July 16, 2015

MycoJuan

Same is true for colombian food

February 10, 2016

talideon

You might be preparing some spiced oil for drizzling on something.

June 1, 2015

TheWombatGuru

"li miksas la oleon kun spicojn" - This was marked as a typo, but it's obviously a grammatical mistake, it should have been rejected

May 29, 2015

jansamu

They aren't evil enough to mark it wrong if you forget/accidentally add the accusative ending

May 30, 2015

xapheus

That's one thing about this course/language -- most grammatical mistakes in Esperanto are going to be off by one letter and interpreted as just a typo, when in fact, such answers probably should be rejected entirely. They should mark off when I forget the accusative ending or use an adjective instead of an adverb (bona/bone), etc. I wonder whether that's something they can control.

June 13, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Actually the German course is pretty good about marking you wrong when you spell a new word with a typo. I'd imagine this should be the same.

November 18, 2015

PedroLaia3

What I do is look for an underline in the correct answer.

September 18, 2018

RizjonTali

In southern usonon we add oil add food then put the spices in but if the recipe calls for a different order I follow it

October 27, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.