1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He mixes the oil with spices…

"He mixes the oil with spices."

Translation:Li miksas la oleon kun spicoj.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


Outerdirkness

why IS "li miksas la oleon kun spicojn" incorrect? Is it because he is mixing the oil WITH the spices, rather than, "he is mixing oil AND spices" which would make them BOTH direct objects? Am I wrapping my mind around this properly?


xapheus

Jes. "With" is a proposition. If you had a similarly structured sentence like "he mixes the oils before dinner" with "before" as the proposition, it would translate as "Li miksas la oleojn antaux vespermangxo," not "vespermangxon".


Outerdirkness

Dankon, tre multe!


WarddeKock

So wait, he mixes the oil with spices? Assuming he puts the oil in the pan first, the spices would be cooked on their own. Is this a common technique? I personally almost always cook southeast asian, but add spice like half way through. I do have this spiced oil I sometimes use which maybe reveals that his actions aren't so strange. I'm questioning my whole life now, please, give me some cooking advise here!


hellomidnight

It's common in Indian cooking. You usually fry the spices first before adding the rest of the ingredients to the pan.


Erinacino

Lots of spiced oils in Esperanto cuisine. ;-)


ZelieZazou

My Pakistani friends always put oil first, then tomatoes and onion with spices, and only then water and other ingredients. So according to what hellomidnight said, Pakistani cooking looks similar to Indian cooking, which would not be surprising ^^


MycoJuan

Same is true for colombian food


talideon

You might be preparing some spiced oil for drizzling on something.


TheWombatGuru

"li miksas la oleon kun spicojn" - This was marked as a typo, but it's obviously a grammatical mistake, it should have been rejected


jansamu

They aren't evil enough to mark it wrong if you forget/accidentally add the accusative ending


xapheus

That's one thing about this course/language -- most grammatical mistakes in Esperanto are going to be off by one letter and interpreted as just a typo, when in fact, such answers probably should be rejected entirely. They should mark off when I forget the accusative ending or use an adjective instead of an adverb (bona/bone), etc. I wonder whether that's something they can control.


TreyEHarris

Perhaps this has been corrected at some point over the last four years, but I recently got several questions wrong when my only error was using de for da or the other way around—it marked them wrong and underlined de (or da).


Ungewitig_Wiht

Actually the German course is pretty good about marking you wrong when you spell a new word with a typo. I'd imagine this should be the same.


PedroLaia3

What I do is look for an underline in the correct answer.


bartimaus

I would just give up at that point, because the Lord God Almighty would grow old and wither away before I will ever fully grasp that stupid -n.


RizjonTali

In southern usonon we add oil add food then put the spices in but if the recipe calls for a different order I follow it


TreyEHarris

I’m wondering if, in the EN → EO translation exercise,

Li miksas la oleon kun la spicoj.

shouldn’t be acceptable, too—in cases like “he liked the boy’s lambs”, li ŝatis la ŝafidojn de la knabo — with one more la than the English has “the” — is preferred, but li ŝatis ŝafidojn de la knabo is accepted as an alternative. If the English were “He mixes oil with the spices” or “He mixes the oil with the spices”, then it would unambiguously be Li miksas oleon kun la spicoj or Li miksas la oleon kun la spicoj.

Still— although de of course has a deeper sort of existence in Esperanto compared with kun, if you think of them both as “just prepositions”, where la is allowable vs. required seems a little less clear-cut.


DavidLamb53073

In English both "He mixes the oil with spices" and "He mixes the oil with the spices" are valid sentences, the first one referring to some unspecified spices, and the second to some spices which have already been specified in the context. For instance, a recipe might list olive oil, oregano, basil and paprika in the ingredients. Then it might say "Mix the oil with the spices". "La spicoj" would only be needed in Esperanto if the English were "the spices".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.