"He mixes the oil with spices."

Translation:Li miksas la oleon kun spicoj.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Outerdirkness

why IS "li miksas la oleon kun spicojn" incorrect? Is it because he is mixing the oil WITH the spices, rather than, "he is mixing oil AND spices" which would make them BOTH direct objects? Am I wrapping my mind around this properly?

3 years ago

xapheus

Jes. "With" is a proposition. If you had a similarly structured sentence like "he mixes the oils before dinner" with "before" as the proposition, it would translate as "Li miksas la oleojn antaux vespermangxo," not "vespermangxon".

3 years ago

Outerdirkness

Dankon, tre multe!

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

So wait, he mixes the oil with spices? Assuming he puts the oil in the pan first, the spices would be cooked on their own. Is this a common technique? I personally almost always cook southeast asian, but add spice like half way through. I do have this spiced oil I sometimes use which maybe reveals that his actions aren't so strange. I'm questioning my whole life now, please, give me some cooking advise here!

3 years ago

Erinacino

Lots of spiced oils in Esperanto cuisine. ;-)

3 years ago

hellomidnight

It's common in Indian cooking. You usually fry the spices first before adding the rest of the ingredients to the pan.

3 years ago

ZelieZazou
ZelieZazou

My Pakistani friends always put oil first, then tomatoes and onion with spices, and only then water and other ingredients. So according to what hellomidnight said, Pakistani cooking looks similar to Indian cooking, which would not be surprising ^^

3 years ago

minombreespollo

Same is true for colombian food

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

You might be preparing some spiced oil for drizzling on something.

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

"li miksas la oleon kun spicojn" - This was marked as a typo, but it's obviously a grammatical mistake, it should have been rejected

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

They aren't evil enough to mark it wrong if you forget/accidentally add the accusative ending

3 years ago

xapheus

That's one thing about this course/language -- most grammatical mistakes in Esperanto are going to be off by one letter and interpreted as just a typo, when in fact, such answers probably should be rejected entirely. They should mark off when I forget the accusative ending or use an adjective instead of an adverb (bona/bone), etc. I wonder whether that's something they can control.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Actually the German course is pretty good about marking you wrong when you spell a new word with a typo. I'd imagine this should be the same.

3 years ago

PedroLaia3
PedroLaia3

What I do is look for an underline in the correct answer.

2 months ago

RizjonTali

In southern usonon we add oil add food then put the spices in but if the recipe calls for a different order I follow it

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.