"Lia granda ĉapelo estas bruna."

Translation:His large hat is brown.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jansamu
jansamu

Pharrell Williams...

3 years ago

pat5005
pat5005

that was actually all i could think about when i read that sentence lol

3 years ago

Cthullu
Cthullu

1 year ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

ĉapelo literally looks like the english word cap, why is cap wrong as a translation?

3 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

ĉapelo comes from French chapeau, which means hat. ĉapo means cap.

There is a difference between a cap and a hat but honestly most people don't seem to care, at least where I live (southern US)

2 years ago

jwwX0
jwwX0

The best hats are the black ones though^^

1 year ago

kcirehikari88

I answered "the big hat".... Rejected.

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.