"Liagrandaĉapeloestasbruna."

Translation:His large hat is brown.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jansamu
jansamu

Pharrell Williams...

3 years ago

pat5005
pat5005

that was actually all i could think about when i read that sentence lol

3 years ago

Cthullu
Cthullu

1 year ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

ĉapelo literally looks like the english word cap, why is cap wrong as a translation?

3 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

ĉapelo comes from French chapeau, which means hat. ĉapo means cap.

There is a difference between a cap and a hat but honestly most people don't seem to care, at least where I live (southern US)

2 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

This comment is old as ❤❤❤❤.

However, I'm from Texas. There are many words that people use interchangeably that have slight differences. Though for most, it's not necessarily considered important, nor worthwhile, detail.

Mi estas el Teksaso. Estas multaj vortoj ke homoj uzas interŝanĝeble kiuj havas malgrandajn diferencojn. Por plej homoj, tiun konsideras nek necesa nek inda detalo.

2 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

Oh, sorry! I didn't realize how old it was. My bad.

I'm from Texas as well! It's definitely rare to find someone who actually does differentiate between cap and hat here, but it can be hard to tell with other languages. Thanks for the response though!

2 years ago

jwwX0
jwwX0

The best hats are the black ones though^^

1 year ago

kcirehikari88

I answered "the big hat".... Rejected.

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.