"Gepatroj ludas."

Translation:Parents play.

May 29, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Supernova888

Children are born.

May 30, 2015

TheCrazyPie

i'm keeping this comment at its current score for unspoken reasons

October 25, 2015

ChristianGuild

Was at 70, then I fixed it ;)

December 13, 2015

camcamcam753

In that case I will change the lingot count.

December 16, 2017

Canvasian

"Ludas" was introduced in the context of playing an instrument. Can it also mean playing a game?

June 5, 2015

Drasher

Jes

June 10, 2015

KylaniK

This is true... I am a child of 6.

May 31, 2015

Pawel_Z

Of 6 what? Parents? oO

April 20, 2016

avocadohummus

In English, when someone says they are "one of" any number, that means that they are one of that many children. So a person who is "one of six" means that their parents have six children. The person speaking has five brothers and sisters.

May 8, 2016

rapn21

I wonder if "Mothers and Fathers play" would also be correct? I'll submit it anyways.

May 29, 2015

Nihilarian

And also, who's to say the parents are a mother and a father?

June 1, 2015

memyself9

that would be "patrinoj kaj patroj ludas"

May 29, 2015

Tom-Morgan

The prefix ge- can be used to "de-genderize" a word that is explicitly gendered. So like, "patro" = "father", "patrino" = "mother", "gepatroj" = "parents"

May 29, 2015

Emily.Neuendorf

Thank you so much! It's knowing these small things that make this language so fun and easy to learn!!

June 2, 2015

Eddygp

Would "geknaboj" be correct for children?

June 17, 2015

AjxojLerni

jes

June 30, 2015

AngeloBulf

Why isn't ungendered the default? We already use a suffix for one gender, why not both?

August 11, 2016

Davgwynne

Esperanto is a child of its time. Sex (or, if you insist, gender) equality is much closer now than it was when Esperanto was invented.

August 25, 2016

Alogician

So I say we just go with that instinct! :) Wiki page suggests "tevo" as a word to supplant parent (to avoid confusion with old, gendered texts). Making mother/father: "tevino"/"tevicxo".

August 3, 2017

DeanG20

Ne ili ne

March 12, 2017

Q-Allat

why does one of the right sentences say ''some'' parents? Where is the ''some'' coming from?

January 5, 2016

Kyoumimasu

What... It... Said I was wrong for saying 'the parents play'? And said that the answer is 'some parents play'...

Gepatroj is multiple parent figures and ludas is play... How do you get 'some' out of that...? It never taught me.

September 18, 2017

jelatokun

I put my translation as "The parents play"and it said I was wrong because it should be "Some parents play". Why?

December 10, 2017

AaronGermany

"THE parents play" estus "LA gepatroj ludas". Gepatroj ludas = (some) parents play Vi povas forigi la "some". (You can omit some. They used it to show that you can use indefinite articles in English while in Esperanto you can't.)

December 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.