"Gepatroj ludas."

Translation:Parents play.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Supernova888

Children are born.

3 years ago

TheCrazyPie

i'm keeping this comment at its current score for unspoken reasons

3 years ago

ChristianGuild

Was at 70, then I fixed it ;)

3 years ago

camcamcam753

In that case I will change the lingot count.

1 year ago

Canvasian

"Ludas" was introduced in the context of playing an instrument. Can it also mean playing a game?

3 years ago

Drasher

Jes

3 years ago

KylaniK

This is true... I am a child of 6.

3 years ago

Pawel_Z

Of 6 what? Parents? oO

2 years ago

avocadohummus

In English, when someone says they are "one of" any number, that means that they are one of that many children. So a person who is "one of six" means that their parents have six children. The person speaking has five brothers and sisters.

2 years ago

rapn21

I wonder if "Mothers and Fathers play" would also be correct? I'll submit it anyways.

3 years ago

Nihilarian

And also, who's to say the parents are a mother and a father?

3 years ago

memyself9

that would be "patrinoj kaj patroj ludas"

3 years ago

Tom-Morgan

The prefix ge- can be used to "de-genderize" a word that is explicitly gendered. So like, "patro" = "father", "patrino" = "mother", "gepatroj" = "parents"

3 years ago

Emily.Neuendorf

Thank you so much! It's knowing these small things that make this language so fun and easy to learn!!

3 years ago

Eddygp

Would "geknaboj" be correct for children?

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

jes

3 years ago

AngeloBulf

Why isn't ungendered the default? We already use a suffix for one gender, why not both?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Esperanto is a child of its time. Sex (or, if you insist, gender) equality is much closer now than it was when Esperanto was invented.

2 years ago

Alogician

So I say we just go with that instinct! :) Wiki page suggests "tevo" as a word to supplant parent (to avoid confusion with old, gendered texts). Making mother/father: "tevino"/"tevicxo".

1 year ago

DeanG20

Ne ili ne

1 year ago

Q-Allat

why does one of the right sentences say ''some'' parents? Where is the ''some'' coming from?

3 years ago

Kyoumimasu

What... It... Said I was wrong for saying 'the parents play'? And said that the answer is 'some parents play'...

Gepatroj is multiple parent figures and ludas is play... How do you get 'some' out of that...? It never taught me.

1 year ago

jelatokun

I put my translation as "The parents play"and it said I was wrong because it should be "Some parents play". Why?

1 year ago

LaylaGermany

"THE parents play" estus "LA gepatroj ludas". Gepatroj ludas = (some) parents play Vi povas forigi la "some". (You can omit some. They used it to show that you can use indefinite articles in English while in Esperanto you can't.)

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.