1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Gepatroj ludas."

"Gepatroj ludas."

Translation:Parents play.

May 29, 2015

24 Comments


Supernova888

Children are born.


TheCrazyPie

i'm keeping this comment at its current score for unspoken reasons


ChristianGuild

Was at 70, then I fixed it ;)


camcamcam753

In that case I will change the lingot count.


Canvasian

"Ludas" was introduced in the context of playing an instrument. Can it also mean playing a game?


KylaniK

This is true... I am a child of 6.


Pawel_Z

Of 6 what? Parents? oO


avocadohummus

In English, when someone says they are "one of" any number, that means that they are one of that many children. So a person who is "one of six" means that their parents have six children. The person speaking has five brothers and sisters.


rapn21

I wonder if "Mothers and Fathers play" would also be correct? I'll submit it anyways.


Alskande

And also, who's to say the parents are a mother and a father?


memyself9

that would be "patrinoj kaj patroj ludas"


Tom-Morgan

The prefix ge- can be used to "de-genderize" a word that is explicitly gendered. So like, "patro" = "father", "patrino" = "mother", "gepatroj" = "parents"


Emily.Neuendorf

Thank you so much! It's knowing these small things that make this language so fun and easy to learn!!


Eddygp

Would "geknaboj" be correct for children?


AngeloBulf

Why isn't ungendered the default? We already use a suffix for one gender, why not both?


Davgwynne

Esperanto is a child of its time. Sex (or, if you insist, gender) equality is much closer now than it was when Esperanto was invented.


Alogician

So I say we just go with that instinct! :) Wiki page suggests "tevo" as a word to supplant parent (to avoid confusion with old, gendered texts). Making mother/father: "tevino"/"tevicxo".


Q-Allat

why does one of the right sentences say ''some'' parents? Where is the ''some'' coming from?


Hush5643

What... It... Said I was wrong for saying 'the parents play'? And said that the answer is 'some parents play'...

Gepatroj is multiple parent figures and ludas is play... How do you get 'some' out of that...? It never taught me.


jelatokun

I put my translation as "The parents play"and it said I was wrong because it should be "Some parents play". Why?


AaronGermany

"THE parents play" estus "LA gepatroj ludas". Gepatroj ludas = (some) parents play Vi povas forigi la "some". (You can omit some. They used it to show that you can use indefinite articles in English while in Esperanto you can't.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.