Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi manĝas pomon flavan."

Translation:I eat a yellow apple.

3 years ago

53 Comments


SteveTheCookie

"Flava" is yellow? What language does that come from? It doesn't sound like any word for yellow I've ever heard.

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

It's from Latin.

3 years ago

Supernova888

Latin is my strongest foreign language, and this is new to me as well - I always learned yellow as "croceus." The more you know!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is definitely from Latin: http://www.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookup.pl?stem=flaven=

There are even more Latin words that mean yellow: http://www.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookdown.pl?yellow

3 years ago

Supernova888

Interesting! I'd never heard any alternate words for yellow. Thanks for that!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think it's less a matter of "alternate" words for yellow and more a matter of words for different shades of yellow. After all, azure and cobalt are both "blue", but none can really substitute for the other.

4 months ago

LItalia4
LItalia4Plus

Flav-us,-a,-um also means blonde. In one of the Latin text books (Oxford?) I used for tutoring there is a daughter whose name is Flavia.

1 week ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There's a concert pianist named Flavio Varani.

I'd say it's arguable whether it means "blond" per se. In languages and dialects where they don't have or use the word "blond", they refer to that color hair as "yellow".

1 week ago

GC1998
GC1998

Why does flavan go after pomon. Does flavan always go after the noun or does it not matter where it goes?

3 years ago

makis_eo

It doesn't matter. That's why the n-ending exists. Though usually you see flavan pomon.

pomon flavan mi manĝas - mi flavan pomon manĝas - manĝas flavan pomon mi - etc.

3 years ago

G0108

It all depends on your native language. I will most likely switch when I write because I speak English and Portuguese and in Portuguese you put the adjective after the noun (in most cases) and in English you put the adjective before the noun (in most cases)

3 years ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

Ну, прямо, как в русском языке. А вот насчет артикля я продолжаю не понимать - "a yellow apple", поясните, пожалуйста, кто знает, почему не "aN yellow apple". Спасибо.

2 years ago

amanaruma
amanaruma

Y считается согласной

1 year ago

AjxojLerni

see Hakanto_'s comment above

1 year ago

ThomasChis2

Is everyone just going to ignore the fact that someone just ate a poisonous apple.

1 year ago

CEWarren
CEWarren

Golden delicious apples are yellow.

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Golden apple? Reminds me of the siege of vienna

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Golden delicious apple:

4 months ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Delicious is definitely a misnomer.

2 months ago

Emmett705338

euh, I wrote 'ni' instead of 'mi' and got it wrong because I can't hear the m v n in the audio. this is why other languages have conjugation, because phonetic redundancy helps in comprehension :/ grrr

1 year ago

ErinAndW
ErinAndW

Alas, out of the conjugation frying pan and into the bad at listening fire.

1 year ago

Kahiro
Kahiro

Speaker of asian languages here, can I just express how much I hate pronoun-based conjugations.. I gave up german and spanish because of that. I am studying esperanto just for the sole purpose of keeping my sanity.

1 year ago

GalacticKe

Agreed. When there is less conjugation, you just need to speak a bit slower. For an auxlang, the added ease of learning is definitely worth the slight added difficulty of use. Of course, one could criticise how similar "ni" and "mi" sound in Esperanto; the added pronoun distinctiveness is one of the only things I like about Ido.

3 months ago

Deathlinger
Deathlinger

For the pronunciation do you have to express the a on Flavan (Flaaavan) or is that just the recording for clarity?

3 years ago

makis_eo

It doesn't need to be stressed that much.

3 years ago

Hakanto_

I have eead that, although word order is malleable, that Esperanto is guided by Polish word order conventions. In this case, placing thr adjective after the noun, rather than ahead of it, stresses that the apple which was being eaten was yellow and not another color apple.

Mi manĝas flavan pomon = I am eating a yellow apple (emphasis is on the apple). Mi manĝas pomon flavan = I am eating an apple that is yellow and not some other color (emphasis is on yellow).

2 years ago

Hakanto_

In spoken Esperanto, one can simply use their voice to create emphasis on a particular word. But in written esperanto, this isn't possible. So, changing the word order according to such conventions (like in this sentence) would be like putting "yellow" in italics, or underlining it. Creating emphasis in the absense of voice.

2 years ago

Amir55555

Sounds logical. Thumbs up!

4 months ago

atticus_fynch

The second to last syllable is always stressed.

3 years ago

theredcebuano

It's stressed, the first syllable. But not too exaggerated, like makis_eo says

3 years ago

RexKyo
RexKyo

Yes you do. Second to the last syllable. It's almost the same stress pattern as Latin.

1 year ago

BrandonAre2

I keep getting apple and bread mixed up haha.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I can understand why:

apple = pomo or pomon

bread = pano or panon

Just think that a bread can be cooked on a pan that helps me remember it.

For me, the French word for apple "pomme" is close enough to help also. For you, the Esperanto word may help you one day with the French word.

3 years ago

Phoebe117152

why "flavan" after "pomon"? I think it should be the other way around? "flavan pomon"?

2 years ago

jaeyongim
jaeyongim

'flavan pomon' and 'pomon flavan' are both correct

1 year ago

tjmassari

Okay so I'm also well into the Dutch course on Duo and I keep seeing words with the accusative -n and pluralizing them. Surely I'm not the only one!

2 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Yep, every time!

2 months ago

GAURAVWASNIK

Why flavan comes after pomon.. Please help

1 year ago

GalacticKe

Word order in Esperanto is free. Duo's been using English word order until now (SVO and AN), but the words can pretty much be said in any order; that's the point of the accusative (-n) suffix.

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Free" word order isn't as free as people think it is.

At the sentence level, "free" means the main S, V, and O phrases can be in any of the six orders:
SVO
SOV
OSV
OVS
VSO
VOS

At the phrase level, "free" means an adjective can come before or after the noun it describes, or an adverb can come before or after the verb it describes. An adverb that describes a whole phrase can come before or after that phrase. Although Esperanto does have some limits to that: la must always come first in a noun phrase and ne must always come before the verb it negates, for example.

But "free" word order never means you can jumble it all up willy-nilly. For example:
La bela virino trinkas bongustan kafon
can be
Kafon bongustan trinkas la virino bela
but never
La bongustan virino trinkas kafon bela.

Also, even in languages with "free" word order, there is always a preferred default. Any variation tends to mean you are calling special attention to something.

La bela virino trinkas bongustan kafon
is pretty straightforward and unmarked. But
Bongustan kafon trinkas la bela virino
might be better translated as "It is tasty coffee that the pretty woman drinks". Other orders might be better suited to poetry than to everyday conversation.

3 months ago

aa2ccccc5

How do you say: I eat yellow apples?

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Mi manĝas flavajn pomojn.

Mi manĝas pomojn flavajn.

4 months ago

xinode
xinode

What is it called, when in Esperanto "apple" is first and the colour is second when in English its the other way around?. Why can it be Mi mangas flavan pomon, it seems so much more logical

2 years ago

SanderKoster

You can actually do it both ways! Both "Mi manĝas pomon flavan" and "Mi manĝas flavan pomon" are correct.

2 years ago

Surnagon
Surnagon

The majority of languages disagree

2 years ago

Surnagon
Surnagon

And Esperanto is mostly based on Latin. All the latin languages put the noun first.

2 years ago

Nuiun

German does not. And German is a latin language.

3 weeks ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

False. German is not a Romance language. German is a Germanic language.

http://homes.chass.utoronto.ca/~cpercy/hell/images/indoeuro.jpg

German is part of the Germanic branch. The Romance languages come from the Italic branch.

3 weeks ago

Indarozino

Certigu ne estas venenita pomon.

2 years ago

Curt391905

In _The_Grammar_Of_Esperanto, Ivy Kellerman says the Esperanto 'o' is pronounced as in English "toll" or "for". The speaker appears to be pronouncing "pomon" like "PAHMAHN". I didn't recognize the word "pomon" at all.

1 year ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

But why? That's like, the worst apple.

2 months ago

gabela30

Who else heard "Ni mangxas homon flavan?"

3 years ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

If you have not a letter "ĝ ĝ ĝ'" , you may write "gx" ""mangxas ", but you can not read "x" after "g".

2 years ago