"Mi manĝas pomon flavan."

Translation:I eat a yellow apple.

May 29, 2015

69 Comments

Sorted by top post

SteveTheCookie

"Flava" is yellow? What language does that come from? It doesn't sound like any word for yellow I've ever heard.

May 29, 2015

PonyDesu

It's from Latin.

May 29, 2015

Supernova888

Latin is my strongest foreign language, and this is new to me as well - I always learned yellow as "croceus." The more you know!

May 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is definitely from Latin: http://www.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookup.pl?stem=flaven=

There are even more Latin words that mean yellow: http://www.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookdown.pl?yellow

June 12, 2015

Supernova888

Interesting! I'd never heard any alternate words for yellow. Thanks for that!

June 24, 2015

Rae.F

I think it's less a matter of "alternate" words for yellow and more a matter of words for different shades of yellow. After all, azure and cobalt are both "blue", but none can really substitute for the other.

June 12, 2018

LItalia4

Flav-us,-a,-um also means blonde. In one of the Latin text books (Oxford?) I used for tutoring there is a daughter whose name is Flavia.

October 5, 2018

Rae.F

There's a concert pianist named Flavio Varani.

I'd say it's arguable whether it means "blond" per se. In languages and dialects where they don't have or use the word "blond", they refer to that color hair as "yellow".

October 5, 2018

Doc0048

Lancia brand had a car model called Flavia

February 5, 2019

Amerikan-Pojk

Are there lots of Latin vocab in Esperanto? Yes I know this is from 4years ago I do not care

August 4, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. Much, although not all, Esperanto vocabulary derives from various Romance languages and occasionally directly from Latin itself.

August 4, 2019

Andr16065

btw, interesting user name. det låter lite svenskt.

October 16, 2019

GC1998

Why does flavan go after pomon. Does flavan always go after the noun or does it not matter where it goes?

May 29, 2015

makis_eo

It doesn't matter. That's why the n-ending exists. Though usually you see flavan pomon.

pomon flavan mi manĝas - mi flavan pomon manĝas - manĝas flavan pomon mi - etc.

May 29, 2015

G0108

It all depends on your native language. I will most likely switch when I write because I speak English and Portuguese and in Portuguese you put the adjective after the noun (in most cases) and in English you put the adjective before the noun (in most cases)

June 2, 2015

Vlad32vlad

Ну, прямо, как в русском языке. А вот насчет артикля я продолжаю не понимать - "a yellow apple", поясните, пожалуйста, кто знает, почему не "aN yellow apple". Спасибо.

March 10, 2016

amanaruma

Y считается согласной

May 20, 2017

vgSe5

"a" ставится перед согласными звуками и в этом случае стоит воспримать как "йеллоу", где в русском языке "й" также согласная.

November 25, 2018

Artur393403

Спасибо, тоже не знал.

June 19, 2019

AjxojLerni

see Hakanto_'s comment above

February 13, 2017

ThomasChis2

Is everyone just going to ignore the fact that someone just ate a poisonous apple.

January 2, 2017

CEWarren

Golden delicious apples are yellow.

May 29, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

Golden apple? Reminds me of the siege of vienna

June 14, 2017

Rae.F

Golden delicious apple:

June 12, 2018

circumbendibus

Delicious is definitely a misnomer.

August 13, 2018

BrandonAre2

I keep getting apple and bread mixed up haha.

June 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I can understand why:

apple = pomo or pomon

bread = pano or panon

Just think that a bread can be cooked on a pan that helps me remember it.

For me, the French word for apple "pomme" is close enough to help also. For you, the Esperanto word may help you one day with the French word.

June 12, 2015

redstonegu3

Who would cook bread in a pan?

June 5, 2019

bartimaus

What else would you bake it in?

July 30, 2019

tjmassari

Okay so I'm also well into the Dutch course on Duo and I keep seeing words with the accusative -n and pluralizing them. Surely I'm not the only one!

June 13, 2016

circumbendibus

Yep, every time!

August 13, 2018

Emmett705338

euh, I wrote 'ni' instead of 'mi' and got it wrong because I can't hear the m v n in the audio. this is why other languages have conjugation, because phonetic redundancy helps in comprehension :/ grrr

November 6, 2016

Kahiro

Speaker of asian languages here, can I just express how much I hate pronoun-based conjugations.. I gave up german and spanish because of that. I am studying esperanto just for the sole purpose of keeping my sanity.

August 11, 2017

GalacticKe

Agreed. When there is less conjugation, you just need to speak a bit slower. For an auxlang, the added ease of learning is definitely worth the slight added difficulty of use. Of course, one could criticise how similar "ni" and "mi" sound in Esperanto; the added pronoun distinctiveness is one of the only things I like about Ido.

June 23, 2018

ErinAndW

Alas, out of the conjugation frying pan and into the bad at listening fire.

July 2, 2017

Deathlinger

For the pronunciation do you have to express the a on Flavan (Flaaavan) or is that just the recording for clarity?

May 29, 2015

Hakanto_

I have eead that, although word order is malleable, that Esperanto is guided by Polish word order conventions. In this case, placing thr adjective after the noun, rather than ahead of it, stresses that the apple which was being eaten was yellow and not another color apple.

Mi manĝas flavan pomon = I am eating a yellow apple (emphasis is on the apple). Mi manĝas pomon flavan = I am eating an apple that is yellow and not some other color (emphasis is on yellow).

October 17, 2015

Hakanto_

In spoken Esperanto, one can simply use their voice to create emphasis on a particular word. But in written esperanto, this isn't possible. So, changing the word order according to such conventions (like in this sentence) would be like putting "yellow" in italics, or underlining it. Creating emphasis in the absense of voice.

October 17, 2015

Amir55555

Sounds logical. Thumbs up!

May 26, 2018

makis_eo

It doesn't need to be stressed that much.

May 29, 2015

atticus_fynch

The second to last syllable is always stressed.

July 21, 2015

theredcebuano

It's stressed, the first syllable. But not too exaggerated, like makis_eo says

June 1, 2015

RexKyo

Yes you do. Second to the last syllable. It's almost the same stress pattern as Latin.

February 4, 2017

Phoebe117152

why "flavan" after "pomon"? I think it should be the other way around? "flavan pomon"?

April 16, 2016

jaeyongim

'flavan pomon' and 'pomon flavan' are both correct

November 28, 2016

bartimaus

To be as confusing as humanly imaginable.

July 30, 2019

GAURAVWASNIK

Why flavan comes after pomon.. Please help

April 12, 2017

GalacticKe

Word order in Esperanto is free. Duo's been using English word order until now (SVO and AN), but the words can pretty much be said in any order; that's the point of the accusative (-n) suffix.

June 23, 2018

Rae.F

"Free" word order isn't as free as people think it is.

At the sentence level, "free" means the main S, V, and O phrases can be in any of the six orders:
SVO
SOV
OSV
OVS
VSO
VOS

At the phrase level, "free" means an adjective can come before or after the noun it describes, or an adverb can come before or after the verb it describes. An adverb that describes a whole phrase can come before or after that phrase. Although Esperanto does have some limits to that: la must always come first in a noun phrase and ne must always come before the verb it negates, for example.

But "free" word order never means you can jumble it all up willy-nilly. For example:
La bela virino trinkas bongustan kafon
can be
Kafon bongustan trinkas la virino bela
but never
La bongustan virino trinkas kafon bela.

Also, even in languages with "free" word order, there is always a preferred default. Any variation tends to mean you are calling special attention to something.

La bela virino trinkas bongustan kafon
is pretty straightforward and unmarked. But
Bongustan kafon trinkas la bela virino
might be better translated as "It is tasty coffee that the pretty woman drinks". Other orders might be better suited to poetry than to everyday conversation.

June 23, 2018

aa2ccccc5

How do you say: I eat yellow apples?

May 26, 2018

Rae.F

Mi manĝas flavajn pomojn.

Mi manĝas pomojn flavajn.

June 12, 2018

Indarozino

Certigu ne estas venenita pomon.

September 24, 2016

JiangtianG

In the case of other food e.g. banana, wouldn't the word order be a bit confusing?

For example, "I eat yellow bananas" is obviously different from "I eat bananas yellow (i.e. eat bananas ripe, as opposed to eating them unripe/green)".

October 16, 2019

GalacticKe

That difference is only obvious in English, though. I think you could convey the latter one with "Mi mangxas bananoj kiam estas flavajn." or something like that.

October 16, 2019

Rae.F

You're on the right track, but stative verbs don't take direct objects since there is no action to be received.

Mi manĝas bananojn kiam ili estas flavaj.

October 16, 2019

xinode

What is it called, when in Esperanto "apple" is first and the colour is second when in English its the other way around?. Why can it be Mi mangas flavan pomon, it seems so much more logical

April 13, 2016

SanderKoster

You can actually do it both ways! Both "Mi manĝas pomon flavan" and "Mi manĝas flavan pomon" are correct.

April 13, 2016

Surnagon

The majority of languages disagree

July 20, 2016

Surnagon

And Esperanto is mostly based on Latin. All the latin languages put the noun first.

July 20, 2016

Nuiun

German does not. And German is a latin language.

September 21, 2018

Rae.F

False. German is not a Romance language. German is a Germanic language.

http://homes.chass.utoronto.ca/~cpercy/hell/images/indoeuro.jpg

German is part of the Germanic branch. The Romance languages come from the Italic branch.

September 21, 2018

davidisalazar14

Cxu: "I eat an apple that is yellow" be a valid English translation. I got marked wrong...

August 11, 2019

Rae.F

You're making it unnecessarily complicated and changing the grammatical structure.

I eat a yellow apple = Mi manĝas pomon flavan.

I eat an apple that is yellow = Mi manĝas pomon kiu estas flava.

August 11, 2019

Hsien.duol

Bonvenon al Flavurbo!

September 7, 2019

YutYut2

A plural form of "pomon" for russian sounds like "помои" (garbige.). So it looks very funny,- I eat yellow garbige.

September 12, 2019

Curt391905

In _The_Grammar_Of_Esperanto, Ivy Kellerman says the Esperanto 'o' is pronounced as in English "toll" or "for". The speaker appears to be pronouncing "pomon" like "PAHMAHN". I didn't recognize the word "pomon" at all.

August 3, 2017

circumbendibus

But why? That's like, the worst apple.

August 13, 2018

gabela30

Who else heard "Ni mangxas homon flavan?"

September 14, 2015

Vlad32vlad

If you have not a letter "ĝ ĝ ĝ'" , you may write "gx" ""mangxas ", but you can not read "x" after "g".

March 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.