1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi manĝas pomon flavan."

"Mi manĝas pomon flavan."

Translation:I eat a yellow apple.

May 29, 2015

72 Comments


SteveTheCookie

"Flava" is yellow? What language does that come from? It doesn't sound like any word for yellow I've ever heard.


Mimi658232

In post-classical Latin, you have flāvus, -a, -um = yellow, blond, reddish. :-)


salivanto

It's from English - riboflavin - a yellow chemical. :-)


GC1998

Why does flavan go after pomon. Does flavan always go after the noun or does it not matter where it goes?


makis_eo

It doesn't matter. That's why the n-ending exists. Though usually you see flavan pomon.

pomon flavan mi manĝas - mi flavan pomon manĝas - manĝas flavan pomon mi - etc.


G0108

It all depends on your native language. I will most likely switch when I write because I speak English and Portuguese and in Portuguese you put the adjective after the noun (in most cases) and in English you put the adjective before the noun (in most cases)


Vlad32vlad

Ну, прямо, как в русском языке. А вот насчет артикля я продолжаю не понимать - "a yellow apple", поясните, пожалуйста, кто знает, почему не "aN yellow apple". Спасибо.


vgSe5

"a" ставится перед согласными звуками и в этом случае стоит воспримать как "йеллоу", где в русском языке "й" также согласная.


Artur393403

Спасибо, тоже не знал.


AllanManch

It would be helpful to all if you put your question in Esperanto, or English.

Всем будет полезно, если вы зададите свой вопрос на эсперанто или английском языке.

The indefinite article is "a", but when in front of a vowel or silent "h" becomes "an". You say "an apple" or "a red apple", "a pear", or "an orange pear". An honest mistake


JerryMcCarthy99

The rule you give has to be expanded a bit, as the vowel before which "an" is placed has to be sounded as a vowel.

So, we have "an usher" but "a unicorn".


amanaruma

Y считается согласной


AjxojLerni

see Hakanto_'s comment above


ThomasChis2

Is everyone just going to ignore the fact that someone just ate a poisonous apple.


CEWarren

Golden delicious apples are yellow.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Golden apple? Reminds me of the siege of vienna


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Golden delicious apple:


Deathlinger

For the pronunciation do you have to express the a on Flavan (Flaaavan) or is that just the recording for clarity?


LaHakanto

I have eead that, although word order is malleable, that Esperanto is guided by Polish word order conventions. In this case, placing thr adjective after the noun, rather than ahead of it, stresses that the apple which was being eaten was yellow and not another color apple.

Mi manĝas flavan pomon = I am eating a yellow apple (emphasis is on the apple). Mi manĝas pomon flavan = I am eating an apple that is yellow and not some other color (emphasis is on yellow).


LaHakanto

In spoken Esperanto, one can simply use their voice to create emphasis on a particular word. But in written esperanto, this isn't possible. So, changing the word order according to such conventions (like in this sentence) would be like putting "yellow" in italics, or underlining it. Creating emphasis in the absense of voice.


Amir55555

Sounds logical. Thumbs up!


Alimond13

Fascinating, this opens up doors


makis_eo

It doesn't need to be stressed that much.


atticus_fynch

The second to last syllable is always stressed.


theredcebuano

It's stressed, the first syllable. But not too exaggerated, like makis_eo says


RexKyo

Yes you do. Second to the last syllable. It's almost the same stress pattern as Latin.


BrandonAre2

I keep getting apple and bread mixed up haha.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I can understand why:

apple = pomo or pomon

bread = pano or panon

Just think that a bread can be cooked on a pan that helps me remember it.

For me, the French word for apple "pomme" is close enough to help also. For you, the Esperanto word may help you one day with the French word.


Alimond13

I like to think of the goddess Pomona (youth and apples)


tjmassari

Okay so I'm also well into the Dutch course on Duo and I keep seeing words with the accusative -n and pluralizing them. Surely I'm not the only one!


Emmett705338

euh, I wrote 'ni' instead of 'mi' and got it wrong because I can't hear the m v n in the audio. this is why other languages have conjugation, because phonetic redundancy helps in comprehension :/ grrr


Kahiro

Speaker of asian languages here, can I just express how much I hate pronoun-based conjugations.. I gave up german and spanish because of that. I am studying esperanto just for the sole purpose of keeping my sanity.


GalacticKe

Agreed. When there is less conjugation, you just need to speak a bit slower. For an auxlang, the added ease of learning is definitely worth the slight added difficulty of use. Of course, one could criticise how similar "ni" and "mi" sound in Esperanto; the added pronoun distinctiveness is one of the only things I like about Ido.


ErinAndW

Alas, out of the conjugation frying pan and into the bad at listening fire.


Indarozino

Certigu ne estas venenita pomon.


GAURAVWASNIK

Why flavan comes after pomon.. Please help


GalacticKe

Word order in Esperanto is free. Duo's been using English word order until now (SVO and AN), but the words can pretty much be said in any order; that's the point of the accusative (-n) suffix.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Free" word order isn't as free as people think it is.

At the sentence level, "free" means the main S, V, and O phrases can be in any of the six orders:
SVO
SOV
OSV
OVS
VSO
VOS

At the phrase level, "free" means an adjective can come before or after the noun it describes, or an adverb can come before or after the verb it describes. An adverb that describes a whole phrase can come before or after that phrase. Although Esperanto does have some limits to that: la must always come first in a noun phrase and ne must always come before the verb it negates, for example.

But "free" word order never means you can jumble it all up willy-nilly. For example:
La bela virino trinkas bongustan kafon
can be
Kafon bongustan trinkas la virino bela
but never
La bongustan virino trinkas kafon bela.

Also, even in languages with "free" word order, there is always a preferred default. Any variation tends to mean you are calling special attention to something.

La bela virino trinkas bongustan kafon
is pretty straightforward and unmarked. But
Bongustan kafon trinkas la bela virino
might be better translated as "It is tasty coffee that the pretty woman drinks". Other orders might be better suited to poetry than to everyday conversation.


cauerego

this deserves to be an article or a lesson of its own!


aa2ccccc5

How do you say: I eat yellow apples?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Mi manĝas flavajn pomojn.

Mi manĝas pomojn flavajn.


AlanKlein5

Why is it pomon flavan and not flavan pomon. Doesn't the adjective go first?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can go either way. Both are accepted.


DennerCassio

Yellow apple ? I've never heard of that lol


xinode

What is it called, when in Esperanto "apple" is first and the colour is second when in English its the other way around?. Why can it be Mi mangas flavan pomon, it seems so much more logical


SanderKoster

You can actually do it both ways! Both "Mi manĝas pomon flavan" and "Mi manĝas flavan pomon" are correct.


Surnagon

The majority of languages disagree


Surnagon

And Esperanto is mostly based on Latin. All the latin languages put the noun first.


Alimond13

It seems logical if you are an English speaker without a lot of practice in other languages. There are many ways. It is perfectly logical for the adjective to follow the noun, more so to me, but these preferences are all a matter of perspective rather than objective reality.


Phoebe117152

why "flavan" after "pomon"? I think it should be the other way around? "flavan pomon"?


jaeyongim

'flavan pomon' and 'pomon flavan' are both correct


David.Oddisin

Cxu: "I eat an apple that is yellow" be a valid English translation. I got marked wrong...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're making it unnecessarily complicated and changing the grammatical structure.

I eat a yellow apple = Mi manĝas pomon flavan.

I eat an apple that is yellow = Mi manĝas pomon kiu estas flava.


JiangtianG

In the case of other food e.g. banana, wouldn't the word order be a bit confusing?

For example, "I eat yellow bananas" is obviously different from "I eat bananas yellow (i.e. eat bananas ripe, as opposed to eating them unripe/green)".


GalacticKe

That difference is only obvious in English, though. I think you could convey the latter one with "Mi mangxas bananoj kiam estas flavajn." or something like that.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're on the right track, but stative verbs don't take direct objects since there is no action to be received.

Mi manĝas bananojn kiam ili estas flavaj.


[deactivated user]

    Why not flavan pomon? I did not get the sentence structure.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It can be either "Mi manĝas pomon flavan" or "Mi manĝas flavan pomon". Make sure you didn't have any other errors or typos or extra spaces.


Swati944477

    Why couldnt we write in esperanto as mi mangas flavan pomon? Which means i eat yellow apple easy translation


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Esperanto does allow for the adjective to come before or after the noun. This course accepts both:

    Mi manĝas pomon flavan.
    and
    Mi manĝas flavan pomon.

    Just make sure you typed it correctly.


CX948

    Minecraft golden apple


lesnoymedved

    Well, I know it's grammatically correct, just sounds like Master Yoda


MarkusKlyver

    Is "Mi manĝas unu flavan pomon" acceptable as well?


Keith39343

    I wrote "I am eating a yellow apple" and it was marked wrong. Why?


JerryMcCarthy99

    No reason that I can see. Screenshot?


Keith39343

    Unfortunately not. I must think of doing that next time the question comes up.


JerryMcCarthy99

    Something that has happened to me a few times, when I really have the bit between my teeth, is that I fail to notice that an item is "type what you hear", so I type in a translation which, of course, gets rejected.


Imapetsitter

    Can't wear my hearing aids with headphones & my computer speaker is otherwise non=hearable. Pomon and Flagon sound exactly the same.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.