"Bring the napkins, please."

Translation:Принесіть, будь ласка, серветки.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


vitas528

must the phrase "будь ласка" stay only here? can I put it in the start or in the end?

May 29, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, you can. But it's better to have it either in the middle or in the end

May 29, 2015

GeneM.

I've also heard салфетка used for napkin. Is that common?

May 4, 2016

sagitta145

It's the Russian translation of серветка, you heard it from Russian speakers or people who speak суржик, a mishmash of Russian and Ukrainian.

January 17, 2019

TurPauk

Can you tell me please, what is the grammar behind принесіть word? Why is not it принесіте as it is in дайте?

May 1, 2019

sagitta145

"Принесіте" actually sounds kind of natural to my ear, just very very obsolete and poetic :)

Some verbs have the form "-те" (e.g. співайте, ставайте, читайте) and some "-іть" (пишіть, кажіть, робіть, сидіть).

For sure the ones that in 2nd person singular (ти) end with "" (сиди, пиши, роби) will end with "-іть" in plural (сидіть, пишіть, робіть); the ones that end with "" (стань, кинь) or "-ай" (сідай, давай, чекай) will have the same form as 2ps but + "-те" (so "-ьте" or "-айте"): (станьте, киньте; сідайте, давайте, чекайте).

But I can't seem to find some way to group those by meaning, sound or anything... It might be something about the end consonant, or about the aspect, or directionality, but so far I don't see it :')

May 2, 2019

sagitta145

I LOVE the question! So far what I've figured out: it depends on the ending in infinitive

-ати -> 1) -ай/айте (читати, співати, копати, ховати -> читай/читайте, співай/співайте, ...) 2) -уй/уйте (фарбувати, рахувати -> фарбуй/фарбуйте, рахуй/рахуйте)

-іти, -ити -> 1) -и/іть (робити, сидіти -> роби/робіть, сиди/сидіть) 2) -ий/ийте for some short words (мити, лити -> мий/мийте, лий/лийте)

There are some exceptions and special words. E.g. кидати -> кинь/киньте, сідати -> сядь/сядьте.

May 2, 2019

valiev.m

Is "Prynesit' servetky, bud' laska" also ok?

April 12, 2016

myford

I was thinking the samething thanks

November 18, 2015

Jamil007

So "bring" is not a transitive verb??

June 9, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Well, I've checked that серветки can be both Nominative plural and Accusative plural for of серветка.

July 17, 2016

sagitta145

It is, it requires an object after it. You cannot just say "I brought yesterday", brought what?

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.