"Bring the napkins, please."

Translation:Принесіть, будь ласка, серветки.

3 years ago

7 Comments


vitas528

must the phrase "будь ласка" stay only here? can I put it in the start or in the end?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, you can. But it's better to have it either in the middle or in the end

3 years ago

myford
myford

I was thinking the samething thanks

3 years ago

valiev.m

Is "Prynesit' servetky, bud' laska" also ok?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I've also heard салфетка used for napkin. Is that common?

2 years ago

Jamil007
Jamil007

So "bring" is not a transitive verb??

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

Well, I've checked that серветки can be both Nominative plural and Accusative plural for of серветка.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.