"Ŝi ŝatas bongustan ĉokoladon."

Translation:She likes delicious chocolate.

May 29, 2015

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Chocolate? Did you say...chocolate?!

    May 29, 2015

ethan001

    Cool, is there SpongeBob in Esperanto?

    December 11, 2015

OrangeFruit

    There should be!

    February 14, 2016

Bbaggins8286

    God bless Tom, and his irrationality over CHOCOLATE!!!

    July 18, 2015

FredCapp

    Ĉu ĉokolado?. Ĉu oni diris ĉokoladon?

    June 15, 2017

everton.flavio

    and... who doesn't?

    June 5, 2015

MlleNessMarie

    People who are allergic to cocoa beans. xD

    June 6, 2015

Jean619663

    "good" should be accepted along with "tasty" and "delicious"

    July 5, 2015

jytou

    +1

    July 22, 2015

vityush

    Darn it, autocorrect changed answer to "childcare"

    July 22, 2015

LordRatte

    There; there.

    November 19, 2015

degggast

    mmm... childcare

    April 5, 2017

FredCapp

    With mint?

    June 15, 2017

sebmtk

    Whelp. Still stuck with the immature part of my brain that always misinterprets "sxatas..."

    March 27, 2016

FredCapp

    Give me the chocolate and no one gets hurt //
    Donu al mi la ĉokoladon kaj neniu estos vundita!

    June 16, 2016

YariMsika

    "Loves" instead of "likes" should be accepted

    June 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "amas" is "loves", but I am not sure if they use that for things.

    "ŝatas" is "likes" or "appreciates".

    "petegi" is "craves" in one dictionary and "beseeches" in the other?

    "kutimi" is "to be addicted" in one dictionary and "To be accustomed" or "to be in the habit of" in the other dictionary.

    "Mi ne povas akiri sufiĉe de ĉokolado." "I cannot get enough of chocolate."

    Mi avidas ĝin. "I covet it"

    I am trying, but I think I need an expert's help.

    http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

    June 18, 2015

YariMsika

    But when in English someone says they love chocolate it doesn't really mean that you "love" it really. So I think "I love tasty chocolate" should be accepted

    June 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I don't know; some people are pretty serious about their chocolate. It has been proven to stimulate the same area of the brain that is used for love. I definitely think that the verb that means "like" or "appreciate" might not be strong enough for that.

    June 20, 2015

JuanGonzle806353

    Don't we all?

    February 27, 2017

errant1

    Kiu ne?

    June 15, 2017

Clovisnox

    Tasteful should be accepted, as it litteraly means "bongustan"

    August 21, 2017

sammyjones9

    me to

    February 8, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.