1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi ŝatas bongustan ĉokoladon…

"Ŝi ŝatas bongustan ĉokoladon."

Translation:She likes delicious chocolate.

May 29, 2015

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Chocolate? Did you say...chocolate?!


MatttBerger

    Cool, is there SpongeBob in Esperanto?


Bbaggins8286

    God bless Tom, and his irrationality over CHOCOLATE!!!


FredCapp

    Ĉu ĉokolado?. Ĉu oni diris ĉokoladon?


everton.flavio

    and... who doesn't?


MlleNessMarie

    People who are allergic to cocoa beans. xD


Jean619663

    "good" should be accepted along with "tasty" and "delicious"


vityush

    Darn it, autocorrect changed answer to "childcare"


degggast

    mmm... childcare


FredCapp

    With mint?


sebmtk

    Whelp. Still stuck with the immature part of my brain that always misinterprets "sxatas..."


FredCapp

    Give me the chocolate and no one gets hurt //
    Donu al mi la ĉokoladon kaj neniu estos vundita!


YariMsika

    "Loves" instead of "likes" should be accepted


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "amas" is "loves", but I am not sure if they use that for things.

    "ŝatas" is "likes" or "appreciates".

    "petegi" is "craves" in one dictionary and "beseeches" in the other?

    "kutimi" is "to be addicted" in one dictionary and "To be accustomed" or "to be in the habit of" in the other dictionary.

    "Mi ne povas akiri sufiĉe de ĉokolado." "I cannot get enough of chocolate."

    Mi avidas ĝin. "I covet it"

    I am trying, but I think I need an expert's help.

    http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm


YariMsika

    But when in English someone says they love chocolate it doesn't really mean that you "love" it really. So I think "I love tasty chocolate" should be accepted


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I don't know; some people are pretty serious about their chocolate. It has been proven to stimulate the same area of the brain that is used for love. I definitely think that the verb that means "like" or "appreciate" might not be strong enough for that.


Clovisnox

    Tasteful should be accepted, as it litteraly means "bongustan"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.