"Jede Katze mag Milch."

Translation:Every cat likes milk.

September 29, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rose_Senpai

Just to let you guys know, dairy products are bad for cats. I know, I love when their eyes get so big and they become very cute, but it's bad for them and they can become sick. (I have a cat and she's 81 years old in cat years [= 19 human years])

January 13, 2015

JonParnell

Is this correct? "Jede Katze mag Milch" = Every cat likes milk "Alles Katzen mögen milk" = All cats like milk

November 20, 2013

christian

No. "Alle Katzen mögen Milch" would be correct. "alles" means "everything".

November 22, 2013

ArchitOjha

Jeder can be used for masculine and neuter both?

March 14, 2014

nbrumer

Jeder (masculine - last letter from 'der'). Jede (feminine - last letter from 'die'). Jedes (neuter - last letter from 'das').

January 21, 2015

PokeRaiden

No, only for masculine.

June 22, 2014

geekns

What's the difference between alles and jede?

December 10, 2013

philipralph84

From what Christian (above) says, it is the difference between each and all. It appears that 'jed-' does not have a plural form per se - its plural is declined as 'alle', 'alle', 'allen' and 'aller' in the 4 grammatical cases (N, A, D, G respectively).

December 10, 2013

n4nova

Jeder is plural to Jede?

September 29, 2013

christian

No, "jeder" doesn't have a plural.

http://goo.gl/B81v1q

September 29, 2013

fenilvs

This online dictionary is really really helpful! Thank you for sharing!! :-)

June 21, 2014

philipralph84

Thanks for clarifying, Christian. By the same token, does "alle" have a singular? Do the words "aller" and "allem" exist for example?

December 7, 2013

christian
December 8, 2013

muhaaas

So you are saying every pronoun has many forms? GOD

June 3, 2014

philipralph84

Thank you very much! I had a quick question for you. Could you use "aller" (masculine singular 'all') in a sentence for me please? I'm having trouble thinking of how 'all' could be used in singular.

December 8, 2013

christian

I believe it's mostly used in idiomatic expressions. Off the top of my head, I can only think of "Aller Anfang ist schwer" (The first step is always the hardest).

December 8, 2013

philipralph84

Thank you, you have been most helpful!

December 8, 2013

n4nova

Thanks :)

September 29, 2013

eliesalloum999

I don't think so. I guess that Jeder is used for masc and Jedes is used for neuter. Jeder Hund mag Knochen. Jedes Kleid ist schön

March 31, 2014

WillConte

What is the difference between Jeder and Jede?

November 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.