1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La malbona viro trinkas nur …

"La malbona viro trinkas nur bieron!"

Translation:The bad man drinks only beer!

May 29, 2015

40 Comments


_Travis_

Sets beer down "hmm, time to rethink some life choices."


portu-maskon

I wanted to see that lingot number go to ten lol


Sarah-Cheung

Haha! That's why men also drink wine!!! They don't want to be called bad men. XD


PoisonPlatypus

Off topic, but did you learn English outside of Duolingo? Or is Duolingo really that good, either way it's fantastic.


Sarah-Cheung

Thanks. Yes, I learned English before I met Duolingo. I'm learning all those other languages from English here. :)


AaronKurz

omg I'm sorry but you have a 480 day streak! Crazy dude! Keep up the amaaaaaazing work!!!!


Sarah-Cheung

Thank you! You can make it, too! :D


AaronKurz

I hope so! Working on it! ^^


EntropicIrony

That is freaking amazing!


Nari1102

Hey sooo... it's been 3 years... Still have that streak going? [goes to see] Oh it's gone, the bird must have taken their family then.

F


jjjosenaldo

She(?) gave up on leveling up to 25 in Spanish, so that "Spanish or vanish" caught her off guard


Lucas186760

and here is me, proud of a 54 day streak


sixtails

Sounds like my kind of guy.


BrassVandal

Cxu estas rekta? Mi pensas, ke la vorto estas "drinki" anstataux "trinki" kiam oni drinkas alkoholon.


makis_eo

drinki signifas trinki troe (kutime alkoholaĵon)


lingvulo

Jes, ĝuste. Oni povas trinki unu bieron. Se oni trinkas dek bierojn, oni drinkas.


Andrew872711

Another Esperanto proverb? Lol


TheRealFlenuan

I think that it's more natural to say "nothing but beer" than "only beer".


smittyWURBN

"Bieron" doesn't give me a definition. It flashes from side to side


TheRealFlenuan

Are you using Internet Explorer by any chance?


smittyWURBN

No, Mozilla Firefox


JohnJuanGiovanni

That's exactly my problem!


voidIndigo

I strongly object to that!!


zerozeroone

It's okay, nobody would claim that Budweiser counts as beer.


voidIndigo

I strongly object to that, too! ;o) Although I am more of a Heineken guy, now. (note to self: find another avatar)


EntropicIrony

Is that man the bear everyone's talking about in six different languages? (Bear = Hairy Gay Man)


salivanto

For those asking about drinki - that's used to convey meanings along the lines of "getting drunk" as in "Mia edzo drinkas - my husband drinks". It does not generally take an object. In this sentence "trinkas" is the right word.


Alexander_Agruso

Kaj mangas nur malgranda bebojn!


Migranto

Tial mi preferas viskion!


rose.boi

Prohibition making a comeback


Andrew122126

Does "nur" describe "bieron" or "trinkas"?


4oh4

Hard to say will all those trills!


DumbAssRabbit

I typed in Guy and not Man and I got it one. Why is this so?


Lucas186760

They weren't kidding when they said this is best course on duolingo lmao

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.