1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La malbona viro trinkas nur …

"La malbona viro trinkas nur bieron!"

Translation:The bad man drinks only beer!

May 29, 2015

34 Comments


_Travis_

Sets beer down "hmm, time to rethink some life choices."

June 30, 2015

Amerikan-Pojk

I wanted to see that lingot number go to ten lol

August 3, 2019

Sarah-Cheung

Haha! That's why men also drink wine!!! They don't want to be called bad men. XD

June 23, 2015

PoisonPlatypus

Off topic, but did you learn English outside of Duolingo? Or is Duolingo really that good, either way it's fantastic.

July 6, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Thanks. Yes, I learned English before I met Duolingo. I'm learning all those other languages from English here. :)

July 7, 2015

TrickFisch

Me too ^^

October 21, 2015

AaronKurz

omg I'm sorry but you have a 480 day streak! Crazy dude! Keep up the amaaaaaazing work!!!!

February 18, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you! You can make it, too! :D

February 19, 2016

AaronKurz

I hope so! Working on it! ^^

February 19, 2016

EntropicIrony

That is freaking amazing!

February 20, 2016

Nari_KP

Hey sooo... it's been 3 years... Still have that streak going? [goes to see] Oh it's gone, the bird must have taken their family then.

F

September 13, 2019

sixtails

Sounds like my kind of guy.

June 14, 2015

BrassVandal

Cxu estas rekta? Mi pensas, ke la vorto estas "drinki" anstataux "trinki" kiam oni drinkas alkoholon.

May 29, 2015

makis_eo

drinki signifas trinki troe (kutime alkoholaĵon)

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

Jes, ĝuste. Oni povas trinki unu bieron. Se oni trinkas dek bierojn, oni drinkas.

May 29, 2015

makis_eo

Prave!

May 29, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

I think that it's more natural to say "nothing but beer" than "only beer".

June 30, 2015

smittyWURBN

"Bieron" doesn't give me a definition. It flashes from side to side

July 16, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Are you using Internet Explorer by any chance?

July 16, 2015

smittyWURBN

No, Mozilla Firefox

July 18, 2015

JohnJuanGiovanni

That's exactly my problem!

February 8, 2016

voidIndigo

I strongly object to that!!

January 3, 2016

zerozeroone

It's okay, nobody would claim that Budweiser counts as beer.

February 1, 2016

voidIndigo

I strongly object to that, too! ;o) Although I am more of a Heineken guy, now. (note to self: find another avatar)

February 2, 2016

EntropicIrony

Is that man the bear everyone's talking about in six different languages? (Bear = Hairy Gay Man)

February 20, 2016

KirstenGib4

Dad is that you?

August 10, 2018

zoktoor

Wise words

June 5, 2015

Alexander_Agruso

Kaj mangas nur malgranda bebojn!

April 30, 2016

Migranto

Tial mi preferas viskion!

July 15, 2016

ManelPedro1

I drink bears.

July 15, 2016

rose.boi

Prohibition making a comeback

June 4, 2018

Andrew872711

Another Esperanto proverb? Lol

January 18, 2019

CodyORB

YES!!! BEER IS TOXIC!!! IT WILL KILL YOU!!! lol

March 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.