"La malbona viro trinkas nur bieron!"

Translation:The bad man drinks only beer!

3 years ago

32 Comments


_Travis_

Sets beer down "hmm, time to rethink some life choices."

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

Haha! That's why men also drink wine!!! They don't want to be called bad men. XD

3 years ago

PoisonPlatypus

Off topic, but did you learn English outside of Duolingo? Or is Duolingo really that good, either way it's fantastic.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

Thanks. Yes, I learned English before I met Duolingo. I'm learning all those other languages from English here. :)

3 years ago

TrickFisch

Me too ^^

3 years ago

AaronKurz

omg I'm sorry but you have a 480 day streak! Crazy dude! Keep up the amaaaaaazing work!!!!

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you! You can make it, too! :D

2 years ago

AaronKurz

I hope so! Working on it! ^^

2 years ago

EntropicIrony

That is freaking amazing!

2 years ago

sixtails

Sounds like my kind of guy.

3 years ago

BrassVandal

Cxu estas rekta? Mi pensas, ke la vorto estas "drinki" anstataux "trinki" kiam oni drinkas alkoholon.

3 years ago

makis_eo

drinki signifas trinki troe (kutime alkoholaĵon)

3 years ago

lingvulo

Jes, ĝuste. Oni povas trinki unu bieron. Se oni trinkas dek bierojn, oni drinkas.

3 years ago

makis_eo

Prave!

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

I think that it's more natural to say "nothing but beer" than "only beer".

3 years ago

smittyWURBN

"Bieron" doesn't give me a definition. It flashes from side to side

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Are you using Internet Explorer by any chance?

3 years ago

smittyWURBN

No, Mozilla Firefox

3 years ago

JohnJuanGiovanni

That's exactly my problem!

3 years ago

EntropicIrony

Is that man the bear everyone's talking about in six different languages? (Bear = Hairy Gay Man)

2 years ago

KirstenGib4

Dad is that you?

6 months ago

zoktoor

Wise words

3 years ago

voidIndigo

I strongly object to that!!

3 years ago

zerozeroone

It's okay, nobody would claim that Budweiser counts as beer.

3 years ago

voidIndigo

I strongly object to that, too! ;o) Although I am more of a Heineken guy, now. (note to self: find another avatar)

3 years ago

Alexander_Agruso

Kaj mangas nur malgranda bebojn!

2 years ago

Migranto

Tial mi preferas viskion!

2 years ago

ManelPedro1

I drink bears.

2 years ago

rose.boi

Prohibition making a comeback

8 months ago

Andrew872711

Another Esperanto proverb? Lol

3 weeks ago

CodyORB

YES!!! BEER IS TOXIC!!! IT WILL KILL YOU!!! lol

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.