1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat zou de wereld veranderen…

"Dat zou de wereld veranderen."

Translation:That would change the world.

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


Binyann

Is this sentence also possible to mean "The world would change that." or "That is what the world would change."?


Kai_E.

Yes, it can be interpreted that way too, depending on the context.


chartsman

Yet it's not accepted as translation :(


Vladimir385123

How do you know if "zouden" means should or would?


chartsman

zouden = would

zouden kunnen = could

zouden moeten = should

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.