"Ĉu vi parolas al mi?"

Translation:Are you speaking to me?

May 29, 2015

26 Comments


ivovolt

"Are you talking to me?" was correct, nice Robert De Niro reference (for me at least).

May 31, 2015

skalarigilian

Duo

October 31, 2016

Cath276396

Finding your meme here made my day

April 15, 2018

Majklo_Blic

"Well, I'm the only one here!"

June 2, 2015

framericaine128

I had to attempt a pronunciation of "Ĉu vi parolas al mi?" using a "Nyoo Yawk" accent, and the result was a delightful linguistic mashup. :)

June 11, 2015

Zylbath

Duo is getting sassy...

June 1, 2015

LouixLeRoi

Couldn't you also say "Cxu vi parolas min?"

May 31, 2015

Rae.F

No, because "mi" is not the direct object of "parolas".

You speak words, but you speak to someone.

June 3, 2015

LouixLeRoi

But I've read the accusative N can replace certain prepositions. La infano obeas al la patro. = La infano obeas la patron. Not sure if the accusative -n would replace the preposition "al" in this case.

June 4, 2015

cbooze1017

I think the difference is that technically here, "mi" is an indirect object, not a direct object.

In your example "patro" is a direct object because it's what is being obeyed. "The infant obeys the father" makes sense in English. In this one "mi" is not a direct object. It's not "are you speaking me?", it's "are you speaking (words) TO me". That's an indirect object.

At least that's my understanding.

June 7, 2015

DanielOd4

Use -n when accusative (direct object). In this case "to me" is not accusative, it is dative (indirect object)

January 25, 2017

LJijieshvili

I think, that 'Parolas' needs preposition after it. Otherwise, It won't be accepted.

May 31, 2015

DrBubbles

DeNiro would be proud.

June 2, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

Cxu VI parolas al mi? CXU vi parolas al mi? Cxu vi PAROLAS al mi???

June 14, 2015

Rogmaj

So how would you say "Are you talking about me?" in Esperanto?

June 1, 2015

ivovolt

I would guess "Ĉu vi parolas pri min?"

June 2, 2015

22decembre

To make it easier (thank you ainleyr !)

June 17, 2015

Palyne

Every time a sentence implies the word "do" I miss it entirely. I'm concluding the word "do" doesn't even exist in Esperanto and everyone just magically knows when it should be in a sentence. The translation on my page is "Do you speak to me?" How do I know that it is "do?" (I had guessed "Will") Is there a clue I missed? Thanks for any insight.

January 19, 2018

Rae.F

The "do", "will", etc. in English comes from the tense: past, present, or future. I spoke/I did speak. I speak/I do speak. I will speak.

Verb forms are simpler in Esperanto. There are no auxiliaries like "do" or "will". I spoke/I did speak is just "mi parolis". I speak/I do speak is just "mi parolas". I will speak is just "mi parolos".

Closed questions (yes/no, either/or, multiple choice) are formed with the interrogative particle "ĉu" at the start of the sentence.

I spoke/Mi parolis
Did I speak?/Ĉu mi parolis?

I speak/Mi parolas
Do I speak? Ĉu mi parolas?

I will speak/Mi parolos
Will I speak?/Ĉu mi parolos?

January 19, 2018

bartimaus

The incomplete expression concept is one of my biggest struggles with Esperanto. I'm not insulting languages with this characteristic, but I genuinely don't understand how people communicate with so much depending on implication.

July 19, 2019

Rae.F

What is being incompletely expressed?

July 19, 2019

Haagedoorn

''Al mi'' translates as ''with me''? As in; Cu vi ludas al mi? would also be correct?

May 29, 2015

EsperantoV

"Al mi" translates as "to me", so Ĉu vi ludas al mi? is correct, however the context would be like someone playing a song for you.

May 29, 2015

Haagedoorn

Dankon. :)

May 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Are you speaking to me?" is also accepted as correct.

June 5, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.