"Ĉu vi parolas al mi?"

Translation:Are you speaking to me?

3 years ago

24 Comments


ivovolt

"Are you talking to me?" was correct, nice Robert De Niro reference (for me at least).

3 years ago

skalarigilian

Duo

2 years ago

Cath276396

Finding your meme here made my day

10 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

"Well, I'm the only one here!"

3 years ago

framericaine128

I had to attempt a pronunciation of "Ĉu vi parolas al mi?" using a "Nyoo Yawk" accent, and the result was a delightful linguistic mashup. :)

3 years ago

Zylbath

Duo is getting sassy...

3 years ago

LouixLeRoi

Couldn't you also say "Cxu vi parolas min?"

3 years ago

Rae.F

No, because "mi" is not the direct object of "parolas".

You speak words, but you speak to someone.

3 years ago

LouixLeRoi

But I've read the accusative N can replace certain prepositions. La infano obeas al la patro. = La infano obeas la patron. Not sure if the accusative -n would replace the preposition "al" in this case.

3 years ago

cbooze1017

I think the difference is that technically here, "mi" is an indirect object, not a direct object.

In your example "patro" is a direct object because it's what is being obeyed. "The infant obeys the father" makes sense in English. In this one "mi" is not a direct object. It's not "are you speaking me?", it's "are you speaking (words) TO me". That's an indirect object.

At least that's my understanding.

3 years ago

DanielOd4

Use -n when accusative (direct object). In this case "to me" is not accusative, it is dative (indirect object)

2 years ago

LJijieshvili

I think, that 'Parolas' needs preposition after it. Otherwise, It won't be accepted.

3 years ago

DrBubbles

DeNiro would be proud.

3 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

Cxu VI parolas al mi? CXU vi parolas al mi? Cxu vi PAROLAS al mi???

3 years ago

Rogmaj

So how would you say "Are you talking about me?" in Esperanto?

3 years ago

ivovolt

I would guess "Ĉu vi parolas pri min?"

3 years ago

22decembre

To make it easier (thank you ainleyr !)

3 years ago

Haagedoorn

''Al mi'' translates as ''with me''? As in; Cu vi ludas al mi? would also be correct?

3 years ago

EsperantoV

"Al mi" translates as "to me", so Ĉu vi ludas al mi? is correct, however the context would be like someone playing a song for you.

3 years ago

Haagedoorn

Dankon. :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Are you speaking to me?" is also accepted as correct.

3 years ago

Palyne

Every time a sentence implies the word "do" I miss it entirely. I'm concluding the word "do" doesn't even exist in Esperanto and everyone just magically knows when it should be in a sentence. The translation on my page is "Do you speak to me?" How do I know that it is "do?" (I had guessed "Will") Is there a clue I missed? Thanks for any insight.

1 year ago

Rae.F

The "do", "will", etc. in English comes from the tense: past, present, or future. I spoke/I did speak. I speak/I do speak. I will speak.

Verb forms are simpler in Esperanto. There are no auxiliaries like "do" or "will". I spoke/I did speak is just "mi parolis". I speak/I do speak is just "mi parolas". I will speak is just "mi parolos".

Closed questions (yes/no, either/or, multiple choice) are formed with the interrogative particle "ĉu" at the start of the sentence.

I spoke/Mi parolis
Did I speak?/Ĉu mi parolis?

I speak/Mi parolas
Do I speak? Ĉu mi parolas?

I will speak/Mi parolos
Will I speak?/Ĉu mi parolos?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.