"Jeg er en veldig viktig person."

Translation:I am a very important person.

May 29, 2015

14 Comments


Tiramisucat

a quote from donald trump?

October 7, 2015

DeKuil

... said no Norwegian ever. ;-)

November 8, 2015

talideon

I hear you can get a decade in jail for breaking the Law of Jante.

May 21, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Jante*

September 13, 2016

talideon

Fixed! facepalm

September 15, 2016

cursorcorner

No, but you can get up to 3 days for sarcasm.

February 27, 2017

Cececherry

Jeg er en VVP

May 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

VIP is used instead of 'VVP' in Norwegian. It's pronounced as an acronym (pronounced vipp) instead of an initialism as in English. It's most commonly used as a prefix, VIP-medlem (VIP member), VIP-billett (VIP ticket) etc.

May 29, 2015

gabriel.laz

and brazilian portuguese too

August 13, 2016

Snorisson

french as well

June 20, 2016

MoritzWebe7

and also in german

September 13, 2016

Vesir85

Finnish too... It would be 'HTH' otherwise, so, figures. :p

May 2, 2017

MarcolaCarr

I'm realizing for the first time that VIP was an acronym

January 8, 2019

FlFstur

This made me realise VIP means very important person omg I can't believe I got this far without knowing it

January 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.