1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en veldig viktig pers…

"Jeg er en veldig viktig person."

Translation:I am a very important person.

May 29, 2015

14 Comments


Tiramisucat

a quote from donald trump?


DeKuil

... said no Norwegian ever. ;-)


talideon

I hear you can get a decade in jail for breaking the Law of Jante.


cursorcorner

No, but you can get up to 3 days for sarcasm.


fveldig
Mod

VIP is used instead of 'VVP' in Norwegian. It's pronounced as an acronym (pronounced vipp) instead of an initialism as in English. It's most commonly used as a prefix, VIP-medlem (VIP member), VIP-billett (VIP ticket) etc.


gabriel.laz

and brazilian portuguese too


Vesir85

Finnish too... It would be 'HTH' otherwise, so, figures. :p


marcola_carr

I'm realizing for the first time that VIP was an acronym


FlFstur

This made me realise VIP means very important person omg I can't believe I got this far without knowing it


McColl34

Hvis du må si det . . .

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.