1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Please give me the apple."

"Please give me the apple."

Translation:Bonvolu doni la pomon al mi.

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


Akituln

Why wouldn't bonvolu doni mi la pomon work?


PhilHarris12

I also don't understand why this is not accepted.


SeanMero

In Akituln's sentence, "mi" does not have the accusative suffix and is not preceded by any prepositions, and so is in the nominative case. Therefore the sentence means "Please I give the apple".


WILL0T3P

Cxu "Bonvole donu al mi la pomon?" ne pravas? Mi ne komprenas la kialon...


etherial82

shouldn't it be "bonvolu donU al mi la pomon"?


lingvulo

The verb that goes after "bonvolu" is always in the infinitive form (the "-i" form). This is just how "bonvolu" works. (It's sort of like saying "have the good will to...".)

But "donu" isn't a bad guess. If you wanted to say "give me the apple" without saying "please", you would say "donu al mi la pomon".


Akituln

Doni, to give, why does it require the Al, to?


traevoli

Alternately, if you really want to use the imperative (command-form) of doni -- and you still want to be polite about it -- you would have to change the word for "please" to an adverb. So you could say "Bonvole donu al mi la pomon." This is a less common form but you do come across it.


JRWbqD

Why wouldn't "Bonvolu donas al mi la pomon" work? The command implies addressing another, and the infinitive doesn't do that. For example, "please open the door" translated to Spanish is "Por favor, abre la puerta." The verb abrir is conjugated to directive. On the other hand, it could also be translated to "Favor de abrir la puerta," So at the very least both should be accepted.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.