1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I år er det hundens år."

"I år er det hundens år."

Translation:This year is the year of the dog.

May 29, 2015

23 Comments


Albantar

Nope, this year is the year of the goat! Or sheep. Depending on whether you follow the Chinese or the Vietnamese calendar... :D


btalbert

well we don't know what year this sentence is set in


Albantar

Pick one! 1910, 1922, 1934, 1946, 1958, 1970, 1982, 1994, 2006, 2018 etc... ;)


btalbert

I recently got the sentence "Winter is Coming," based off the Game of Thrones phrase, the next book of which we probably won't see until 2018, so probably that.


EvandroZafalon

I didn't understand about this "det", couldn't be "I år er hundens år."?


Regney

"I år er det hundens år," could be accurately translated as, "This year, it is the year of the dog."


Shano01

So det has nothing to with hunden?


Regney

"Det" is the dummy subject of the sentence, in the same way "det" is the dummy subject here: "Det regner i dag." (It is raining today.)

I'll provide a link later (when I'm not on my phone), in case you want to read about dummy subjects.


Shano01

Yeah I believe that to be the case as i år seem to not be treated as a subject like English treats today as, but if you could post the link that would nice, takk. :)


Regney

Here's the link I promised. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/dummy-subjects

You're right, "i år" isn't the subject; it's an adverb in the same way that "perhaps" would be an adverb in the same place.


LaurentMontesi

If "i morgen" means tomorrow (next morning), why does "i år" means this year, not next year?


Deliciae

"I morgen" means "tomorrow", not "next morning". Just like "i dag" means "today", rather than "next day", and "i går" means "yesterday" rather than... I don't think we want to go there.

"Neste" means "next".


DiaaV

I'm confused by the translation of i into "this" and "next" also when used with time.


Deliciae

i dag = today (=this day)
neste dag = (the) next day
i år/dette året = this year
neste år = (the) next year

Not all time expressions can take the preposition "i", in which case you resort to "denne/dette" to express "this".

If you see "i + [definite form]" when dealing with time, the "i" translates to "per" or "an/a" in the meaning of per:

fem ganger i timen = five times per/an hour


Joanne236389

It's the year of the pig now!


Regney

Indeed it is; it begins officially on 5 February, 2019.
:0)


pastel_shoal

It is in reference to the Chinese calendar I think


Yaguarete.Pl

What does that have to do with Norwegian?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.