"Ĉu vi parolas la italan, la francan, la hispanan la germanan?"

Translation:Do you speak Italian, French, Spanish or German?

3 years ago

64 Comments


ArVID220u

Has Esperanto any rules regarding Oxford commas? Or can I use them as I like?

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

I have heard that one can use Oxford commas if one wishes to.

3 years ago

TraiSan

What are Oxford commas?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Also known as serial commas. If you have three or more items, it's the comma you use before "and".

Mirepoix is onions, carrots, and celery.

1 year ago

EsperantoKajelo

But I don't want your drama, if you really wanna, leave out that Oxford comma!

2 months ago

literally_lauren

Does Esperanto make any intonational distinguishing between 'do you speak A or B (ie. do you speak one of these, or something else?)' and 'do you speak A or B (ie. which of these do you speak?)'

In English I guess they'd be set apart by stress, so in the first sentence 'speak' would be the primary focus, whereas in the second, 'A' would be more prominent, but I'm curious as to whether Esperanto has any similar features

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

No, there are absolutely no rules about stress in Esperanto. So yes, this can be an ambiguous question.

3 years ago

Orbaleno

If you say "ĉu li parolas aŭ la francan aŭ la germanan" then you are asking if he speaks any of the languages, without the first "aŭ" it may be asking which one of them he speaks.

Is this correct?

6 months ago

apricotpixie

Do you mean is Esperanto a stress based language?

3 years ago

PrauaeBoleti

He or she is asking if there's a particular way to indicate the difference between an inclusive or and an exclusive or

3 years ago

literally_lauren

Yes, ^^this, basically =) I'm assuming there's some sort of intonational difference (eg. upward inflection at the end like most Germanic languages) but I'm not sure. The speaker here seems to use a falling tone - is that typical for interrogative phrases?

3 years ago

Vortarulo

According to my experience, there is no real difference being made. So the falling tone on the last word is either particular to the speaker who made the recording, or just particular to this phrase here. Actually Esperanto doesn't have any particular rules on intonation.

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

Wouldn't your first sentence begin with "ĉu"?

2 years ago

NovemberQuinn

Yes.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh

Argh, beat me to it!

3 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

This is impossible to type on timed practice.

3 years ago

pcmckinstry

Mi parolas anglan kaj germanan! :D

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Plus

Since ĉu denotes a yes or no question, this sentence is asking if you speak any of the above languages, no?

3 years ago

Vortarulo

That's a logical conclusion. But for some reason also multiple-choice question in Esperanto are used with ĉu, e.g.: "Ĉu vi volas trinki teon aŭ kafon?", or "Ĉu via infano estos knabo aŭ knabino?" - it can be understood as a truncation of "Ĉu vi volas trinki teon aŭ ĉu vi volas trinki kafon?". So indeed you can answer that first question with "Teon!", "Kafon!", or simply with "Jes!" ;)

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Plus

Ah, I see, none of my resources have discussed such a use case as of yet, but that makes a lot of sense. Thank you.

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

Yes, I only realized it as we were designing this course!

3 years ago

jecxjo

"Ĉu" actually comes from the Polish "czy". Similarly it can be used as an interrogative particle (If questions) as well as "whether" / "or" / "or not" statements.

2 years ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

Mi parolas la swedan, la anglan, la ĉinan kaj la francan!

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

Mi parolas...la anglas...kaj iomete Esperanton?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Watch out "-as" ending is for verbs in present tense. "la anglan"

3 years ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

Good luck with making it "multe"!

3 years ago

synesca

Why! I speak all 4 and more, thanks for asking! :)

3 years ago

stephbutler19

How does esperanto differentiate between "do you speak" and "are you speaking"?

3 years ago

Vortarulo

It doesn't. Usually. It's just Ĉu vi parolas...

If you really have to stretch that it's an ongoing speaking act, you can say Ĉu vi estas parolanta..., but hardly anyone ever uses that.

3 years ago

AaronKurz

Do you have to say "la italan" or is italan enough?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

You need the article, because it's a short form of «la itala lingvo» ("the Italian language").

3 years ago

AaronKurz

Dankon!

3 years ago

TTerrakion

Mi parolas nur la anglan.... :(

3 years ago

jerettferett

...sed vi skribas iomete en Esperanto!

4 months ago

TheBanjoNerd

Jes! Mi parolas iomete la germanan.

3 years ago

KennyWKenn

I wrote down the exact answer without a question mark, previously none of the questions punish you for not inputting symbols,what gives?

3 years ago

Vortarulo

Punctuation is completely ignored by Duolingo. So there must've been another reason.

3 years ago

troelsvk

Mi parolas la hispanan, la anglan, la danan kaj la germanan

3 years ago

GyuPark

Please correct me if I am wrong. According to my limited knowledge ofEsperanto, 'Cxu' makes a question a 'yes-no type', right? If that is the case, is 'au' an English equivalent of inclusive 'or'?

3 years ago

Rae.F

"Cxu" can mark a yes-no question or a multiple-choice question. As far as I know, "au" works exactly like the English "or".

2 years ago

jecxjo

"Ĉu" actually comes from the Polish "czy". Similarly it can be used as an interrogative particle (If questions) as well as "whether" / "or" / "or not" statements.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

DEUTSCH

3 years ago

cassiusroch

Mi parolas la portugalan!

3 years ago

Beroaldo21

Mi parolas la portuguesan, la italam kaj la hispanan!

3 years ago

Julian_L.

→ portugalan

→ italan

3 years ago

djpbyrne

No, Yes, learning via teacher, learning on Duolingo.

2 years ago

alfredo-martin

Mi parolas la hispanan, la portugalan kaj la anglan!

2 years ago

leafwind1

How do you say "non of them" ...?

2 years ago

jecxjo

neniu

neni- is the negative correlative prefix (none)

-u is the individual correlative suffix (you, one, a thing)

Kiu is is who/which. iu is some, neniu is none. All the questions have quantitative answers all using the same base grammatical objects.

2 years ago

Vortarulo

Neniun el ili.

2 years ago

philallthethings

I can't help but not pronounce the H in Hispanan due to learning Spanish, and my English tongue says "Jermanan" instead lol

2 years ago

Andrealphus

All the above.

2 years ago

abciamdone

Mi paralos francan isomete

2 years ago

PrinceOnye2

mi parolas la angla

2 years ago

titouaen

Mi parolas la francan, la anglan kaj la iomete german, la islandan kaj la esperantan :D

2 years ago

CameronNed

Tiu estas referenco al la reĝo Karlo V.

1 year ago

Kyoumimasu

Can this be translated as both

'Do you speak...(A, B, C, or D)?' or 'Are you speaking...(A, B, C, or D)?'

...or is it just one of those?

1 year ago

Julian_L.

Yes, it can be translated in both ways.

1 year ago

Kyoumimasu

Multan dankon!

1 year ago

imnotveryc1

What do they mean here? Do you speak one of these, which one do you speak, or others? Does it expect you to speak one of these?

1 year ago

Awesome74

Mi parolas la francan kaj la hispanan iomete

11 months ago

LavenderLover

Je parle le français!~ Mi parolas la francan!~

7 months ago

Rae.F

"Je parle français", ne "Je parle le français".

7 months ago

jerettferett

Comparing the English sentence with the Esperanto one, I can understand why English is so difficult to non-native speakers! Each language name has a different ending to it!

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.