1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi parolas la italan, la …

"Ĉu vi parolas la italan, la francan, la hispanan la germanan?"

Translation:Do you speak Italian, French, Spanish or German?

May 29, 2015

67 Comments

Sorted by top post

ArVID220u

Has Esperanto any rules regarding Oxford commas? Or can I use them as I like?

May 31, 2015

ChuckWalter

I have heard that one can use Oxford commas if one wishes to.

June 14, 2015

TraiSan

What are Oxford commas?

June 25, 2017

Rae.F

Also known as serial commas. If you have three or more items, it's the comma you use before "and".

Mirepoix is onions, carrots, and celery.

June 25, 2017

EsperantoKajelo

But I don't want your drama, if you really wanna, leave out that Oxford comma!

November 29, 2018

literally_lauren

Does Esperanto make any intonational distinguishing between 'do you speak A or B (ie. do you speak one of these, or something else?)' and 'do you speak A or B (ie. which of these do you speak?)'

In English I guess they'd be set apart by stress, so in the first sentence 'speak' would be the primary focus, whereas in the second, 'A' would be more prominent, but I'm curious as to whether Esperanto has any similar features

May 29, 2015

amuzulo

No, there are absolutely no rules about stress in Esperanto. So yes, this can be an ambiguous question.

September 8, 2015

Orbaleno

If you say "ĉu li parolas aŭ la francan aŭ la germanan" then you are asking if he speaks any of the languages, without the first "aŭ" it may be asking which one of them he speaks.

Is this correct?

July 27, 2018

apricotpixie

Do you mean is Esperanto a stress based language?

May 29, 2015

PrauaeBoleti

He or she is asking if there's a particular way to indicate the difference between an inclusive or and an exclusive or

May 29, 2015

literally_lauren

Yes, ^^this, basically =) I'm assuming there's some sort of intonational difference (eg. upward inflection at the end like most Germanic languages) but I'm not sure. The speaker here seems to use a falling tone - is that typical for interrogative phrases?

May 30, 2015

Vortarulo

According to my experience, there is no real difference being made. So the falling tone on the last word is either particular to the speaker who made the recording, or just particular to this phrase here. Actually Esperanto doesn't have any particular rules on intonation.

May 30, 2015

Ouranikos

Wouldn't your first sentence begin with "ĉu"?

March 21, 2016

NovemberQuinn

Yes.

May 31, 2015

AnCatDubh

Argh, beat me to it!

June 20, 2015

mprdo

Plus English and Norwegian. :-) 14Sep19

September 14, 2019

RuskiGermans4Eva

This is impossible to type on timed practice.

December 3, 2015

pcmckinstry

Mi parolas anglan kaj germanan! :D

May 29, 2015

Nvirjskly

Since ĉu denotes a yes or no question, this sentence is asking if you speak any of the above languages, no?

August 5, 2015

Vortarulo

That's a logical conclusion. But for some reason also multiple-choice question in Esperanto are used with ĉu, e.g.: "Ĉu vi volas trinki teon aŭ kafon?", or "Ĉu via infano estos knabo aŭ knabino?" - it can be understood as a truncation of "Ĉu vi volas trinki teon aŭ ĉu vi volas trinki kafon?". So indeed you can answer that first question with "Teon!", "Kafon!", or simply with "Jes!" ;)

August 5, 2015

Nvirjskly

Ah, I see, none of my resources have discussed such a use case as of yet, but that makes a lot of sense. Thank you.

August 5, 2015

amuzulo

Yes, I only realized it as we were designing this course!

September 8, 2015

jecxjo

"Ĉu" actually comes from the Polish "czy". Similarly it can be used as an interrogative particle (If questions) as well as "whether" / "or" / "or not" statements.

November 5, 2016

-..--..-.-.-.-

Mi parolas la swedan, la anglan, la ĉinan kaj la francan!

May 29, 2015

TheQueenZerelda

Mi parolas...la anglas...kaj iomete Esperanton?

May 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Watch out "-as" ending is for verbs in present tense. "la anglan"

June 5, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

Good luck with making it "multe"!

May 30, 2015

synesca

Why! I speak all 4 and more, thanks for asking! :)

October 8, 2015

stephbutler19

How does esperanto differentiate between "do you speak" and "are you speaking"?

November 25, 2015

Vortarulo

It doesn't. Usually. It's just Ĉu vi parolas...

If you really have to stretch that it's an ongoing speaking act, you can say Ĉu vi estas parolanta..., but hardly anyone ever uses that.

November 25, 2015

AaronKurz

Do you have to say "la italan" or is italan enough?

February 4, 2016

Julian_L.

You need the article, because it's a short form of «la itala lingvo» ("the Italian language").

February 8, 2016

AaronKurz

Dankon!

February 10, 2016

Awesome74

Mi parolas la francan kaj la hispanan iomete

March 7, 2018

R_R1234

Ne.

April 28, 2019

TTerrakion

Mi parolas nur la anglan.... :(

June 8, 2015

jerettferett

...sed vi skribas iomete en Esperanto!

September 15, 2018

TheBanjoNerd

Jes! Mi parolas iomete la germanan.

August 16, 2015

KennyWKenn

I wrote down the exact answer without a question mark, previously none of the questions punish you for not inputting symbols,what gives?

September 19, 2015

Vortarulo

Punctuation is completely ignored by Duolingo. So there must've been another reason.

September 19, 2015

troelsvk

Mi parolas la hispanan, la anglan, la danan kaj la germanan

September 23, 2015

GyuPark

Please correct me if I am wrong. According to my limited knowledge ofEsperanto, 'Cxu' makes a question a 'yes-no type', right? If that is the case, is 'au' an English equivalent of inclusive 'or'?

September 28, 2015

Rae.F

"Cxu" can mark a yes-no question or a multiple-choice question. As far as I know, "au" works exactly like the English "or".

May 25, 2016

jecxjo

"Ĉu" actually comes from the Polish "czy". Similarly it can be used as an interrogative particle (If questions) as well as "whether" / "or" / "or not" statements.

November 5, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

DEUTSCH

November 21, 2015

kacnique

Mi parolas la portugalan!

December 6, 2015

Beroaldo21

Mi parolas la portuguesan, la italam kaj la hispanan!

December 30, 2015

Julian_L.

→ portugalan

→ italan

December 31, 2015

djpbyrne

No, Yes, learning via teacher, learning on Duolingo.

April 5, 2016

alfredo-martin

Mi parolas la hispanan, la portugalan kaj la anglan!

May 12, 2016

leafwind1

How do you say "non of them" ...?

July 14, 2016

jecxjo

neniu

neni- is the negative correlative prefix (none)

-u is the individual correlative suffix (you, one, a thing)

Kiu is is who/which. iu is some, neniu is none. All the questions have quantitative answers all using the same base grammatical objects.

November 5, 2016

Vortarulo

Neniun el ili.

July 14, 2016

philallthethings

I can't help but not pronounce the H in Hispanan due to learning Spanish, and my English tongue says "Jermanan" instead lol

August 25, 2016

Andrealphus

All the above.

November 16, 2016

abciamdone

Mi paralos francan isomete

November 18, 2016

PrinceOnye2

mi parolas la angla

December 18, 2016

titouaen

Mi parolas la francan, la anglan kaj la iomete german, la islandan kaj la esperantan :D

January 2, 2017

CameronNed

Tiu estas referenco al la reĝo Karlo V.

July 11, 2017

Kyoumimasu

Can this be translated as both

'Do you speak...(A, B, C, or D)?' or 'Are you speaking...(A, B, C, or D)?'

...or is it just one of those?

July 28, 2017

Julian_L.

Yes, it can be translated in both ways.

July 28, 2017

Kyoumimasu

Multan dankon!

August 8, 2017

imnotveryc1

What do they mean here? Do you speak one of these, which one do you speak, or others? Does it expect you to speak one of these?

November 21, 2017

LavenderLover

Je parle le français!~ Mi parolas la francan!~

June 27, 2018

Rae.F

"Je parle français", ne "Je parle le français".

June 27, 2018

jerettferett

Comparing the English sentence with the Esperanto one, I can understand why English is so difficult to non-native speakers! Each language name has a different ending to it!

September 4, 2018

LaFrago

I speak none of those :-|

August 24, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.