1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet leser en bok."

"Barnet leser en bok."

Translation:The child is reading a book.

May 29, 2015

25 Comments


HakonSoreide

As a native Norwegian speaker, I think it's sloppy work not getting the sound right. Many of the sound files are off, saying "én" ("one" - the number) instead of "en" ("a" - indefinite article). They are not pronounced the same, and if learners mimic the sound files, they are learning it wrong right from the start.


Elbose

Sounds like "barner" = plural of "barn", right? I even wrote that, incorrectly, and for some reason got it right.


fveldig
Mod

et barn - barnet - barn - barnene

"Barnet" should not sound like "barner" (which is not even a word).


Elbose

OK, good to know - thanks :)


langjd

What's the proper pronunciation, though?


fveldig
Mod

et barn - barne - barn - barn'ne

Note that the r merges with n in this dialect.


langjd

Thanks! Here, have a lingot.


Andrew449989

When you say it merges with the n do you mean its dropped? Similar to how British English would render car "ca:", with no discernable r (if you don't know what I mean, see the wiki article on rhoticity in English). For example here barn in BE would be "baan" (i.e. just a long a) but in AE would have a clear r.


HakonSoreide

It is sort of dropped, but not like in English. It changes the n to a retroflex n, which sounds like a merging of r and n. As a learner, you'd be best off just pronouncing it, of course until you're an expert.


YerimKang

How do you pronunce Leser? It sounds like le-ah-ser.


JaneBirkel

leh-ser is my best comparison, with the r being a very short sound. "Leh" is a fast combination of eh and ah, but it does sound a little weird here.


yadwinder_gadari

Why the "t" is silent ?


KingPlutoIX

In all definitive forms of neutral nouns, the last t is silent. http://grammatikk.com/pdf/Sentences.pdf


Yuki_Shiro

Basically, this seems so swedish to me :)


Flamentree

sounds like Barna to me and would still make sense


HakonSoreide

The sound unambiguously and clearly says “barnet”. In order for it to be “barna”, the final vowel would have to be almost identical to the first. The only problem with this sound file is that it says “one book” instead of “a book”.


Flamentree

I appreciate the clarity, I think my old ears struggle to hear the difference at times and has made me wrong in a few cases. also when you say one book and a book I understand the written difference but did not even know there was a way to say them differently. It is amazing the little things you pick up when going back over old lessons though.


enisnan

Why isn't "et bok" correct??


Deliciae

Because "en/ei bok" can be declined either as a feminine or a masculine noun, but "et" is the indefinite article used with neuter nouns.


Amanda2948

Is "et barn" different than "barnet"


Deliciae

Yes. The former is the indefinite form ("a child"), while the latter is the definite form ("the child").


alverson83

Why wasn't Barna leser en bok correct?


TheNewRecipe

Because 'barna' means 'the children/children' and not 'the child'. If you want to say 'the child' you have to say 'barnet'.


JasonFries2

Barn is neuter. Only et barn-barnet is correct

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.