1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Everything is possible."

"Everything is possible."

Translation:Alt er mulig.

May 29, 2015

5 Comments


BrettRyland

I saw "allting" used for "everything" in another exercise. Can i use it here too, i.e. "Allting er mulig."?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, that should be correct, but wouldn't be as common as 'alt'.


Faradrim

why isnt mulig in the plural form?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

"Everything" (and "alt") is a singular collective noun. For example, in English, you would say "Everything is fine". You wouldn't say "Everything are fine".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.