1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili renkontas la viron kaj l…

"Ili renkontas la viron kaj lin."

Translation:They meet the man and him.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments


rafaelnelvam

I know this is off-topic, but are these audios computer-generated or recorded? They sound very expressive.


19cooleyn

I believe they are recorded.


ducedo

Is this really a correct English sentence?


MultiLinguAlex

Of course it is, part of the Esperanto team members are native Americans.


kaybekwa

but not Native Americans.


blue-oranges

no i don't think it is


PaulDeNice1

This translation "They meet the man and him." Does not make sense in English. If I said this phrases in English I would get weird looks from native English speakers. I guess this is another word for word translation or a translation by a non English speaker.


Arnison06

It does make sense, it just isn't said often. Remove each of the objects of the sentence independently - it still makes sense: - "They meet him." - "They meet the man." It sounds odd, but really isn't.

Also, if you get weird looks for saying things like that, then it is those people who don't understand english.


TonioVeju

It is a technically correct translation, but you're absolutely right that no native speaker would phrase their sentence this way. If anything, they would say, "They meet him and the man" or "They meet him with the man."


GladdeVis

Why does the man pronounce it like rankontas


Spencer581871

This speaker has a few audio clips where is sounds like one letter but really is another. There's even one lesson that has his audio saying vi but the answer accepted uses mi (or the reverse, it's been a few days since I was on that one)


kengo215764

Can someone explain "renkontas" and "renkontigxas" to me?


[deactivated user]

    I do not get the meaning of renkonti. Does that mean to gather?


Arnison06

    'To meet' - pretty much the same word, though, so yes.


Gerbaltic

    Difference between "renkontigxi" and "renkonti" please?


salivanto

    Mi renkontos vin.

    Vi kaj mi renkontigxos.


blue-oranges

    this to me does not seem like a correct sentence in English


AtTheHenE

    I think this sentence would normally be 'They meet him and the man'. The answer is grammatically correct, it just sounds weird.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.