1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili renkontas la viron kaj l…

"Ili renkontas la viron kaj lin."

Translation:They meet the man and him.

May 29, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

rafaelnelvam

I know this is off-topic, but are these audios computer-generated or recorded? They sound very expressive.

May 29, 2015

19cooleyn

I believe they are recorded.

May 29, 2015

ducedo

Is this really a correct English sentence?

May 29, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

Of course it is, part of the Esperanto team members are native Americans.

May 30, 2015

kaybekwa

but not Native Americans.

May 31, 2015

PaulDeNice1

This translation "They meet the man and him." Does not make sense in English. If I said this phrases in English I would get weird looks from native English speakers. I guess this is another word for word translation or a translation by a non English speaker.

January 25, 2019

Arnison06

It does make sense, it just isn't said often. Remove each of the objects of the sentence independently - it still makes sense: - "They meet him." - "They meet the man." It sounds odd, but really isn't.

Also, if you get weird looks for saying things like that, then it is those people who don't understand english.

May 12, 2019

TonioVeju

It is a technically correct translation, but you're absolutely right that no native speaker would phrase their sentence this way. If anything, they would say, "They meet him and the man" or "They meet him with the man."

June 3, 2019

GladdeVis

Why does the man pronounce it like rankontas

March 27, 2019

Spencer581871

This speaker has a few audio clips where is sounds like one letter but really is another. There's even one lesson that has his audio saying vi but the answer accepted uses mi (or the reverse, it's been a few days since I was on that one)

May 16, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I do not get the meaning of renkonti. Does that mean to gather?

    December 31, 2018

Arnison06

    'To meet' - pretty much the same word, though, so yes.

    May 12, 2019

kengo215764

    Can someone explain "renkontas" and "renkontigxas" to me?

    August 2, 2019

Gerbaltic

    Difference between "renkontigxi" and "renkonti" please?

    September 8, 2019

salivanto

    Mi renkontos vin.

    Vi kaj mi renkontigxos.

    September 8, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.