1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She also sleeps here."

"She also sleeps here."

Translation:Ela também dorme aqui.

September 29, 2013

7 Comments


JHeaven

Does the position of the adverb alter the meaning of the sentence? e.g Ela dorme aqui também vs Ela também dorme aqui ?


Paulenrique

They both mean the same. I think it was a matter of following the original structure.


ManuelSimo442633

But if someone said it "Ela dorme aqui, tambem" would you say to yourself " This person doesnt know how to speak portuguguese correctly", or is it just Duolingo being too picky about certain answers?


Paulenrique

Your suggestion is also right ;)


Ymeagain

Yes, I was wondering if we had to distinguish another sleeping location from another person.


MarkDeVernon

Not to mention another activity.


bushwick90

Why not igualmente ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.