"She also sleeps here."

Translation:Ela também dorme aqui.

September 29, 2013

4 Comments


JHeaven

Does the position of the adverb alter the meaning of the sentence? e.g Ela dorme aqui também vs Ela também dorme aqui ?

September 29, 2013

Paulenrique

They both mean the same. I think it was a matter of following the original structure.

September 29, 2013

Ymeagain

Yes, I was wondering if we had to distinguish another sleeping location from another person.

April 8, 2018

MarkDeVernon

Not to mention another activity.

February 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.