1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I love you!"

"I love you!"

Translation:Mi amas vin!

May 29, 2015

45 Comments


NovemberQuinn

I love you!

Je t'aime!

Wo ai ni!

Aishiteru!

Mahal kita!

Ich liebe dich!

and now,

Mi amas vin!


CapdeBurro

Jag älskar dig!


[deactivated user]

    Te iubesc in Romanian.


NickBabaya

    Afrikaans: Ek is lief vir jou.


imtonie

    hangul: saranghae


Felix1618

    Sorry, but can you think?


kaybekwa

    Dutch: Ik houd van je.


G0108

    Turkish: Seni seviyorum

    Norwegian: Jeg elsker deg


Alphaf

    [09/06/15]

    Portuguese: Eu amo você!

    Spanish: Te amo! or Te quiero!


savioaraujjo

    'Te amo' or 'Eu te amo' are very often in portuguese as well. And in Portugal, they use 'Amo-te' too. ;)


madroneropaulo

    Я тебя люблю


csi

    Hungarian: szeretlek!


WicCaesar

    Ég elska þig!

    Eu te amo!


seishiro

    Indonesian : aku cinta kamu


mapol2

    Jtm bb (it's sms french)


ZoyaPatris

    "Volim te!" in croatian, serbian and bosnian


544D

    Arabic : احبك (pronounced uhibbuka adressed to a man or uhibbuki adressed to a woman)


Tacoo3

    Polish: Kocham cię!


JaJsemAdam

    Czech: Miluji tě!


KimBergua

    "T'estimo" in catalan


Lucas186760

    Ik hou van je!

    have another one


keineanu

    Es tevi mīlu (latvian)


4.leaf.clover

    Ti romu , in my own language. xD


TRLman99

    Is "Vin mi amas" not a correct, albeit uncommon, translation?


tomaszym

    It kind of might have stress on "vin" not on "amas". When you say it to someone you love for the first time you usually go with "Mi amas vin" (Not only ŝatas). When this person gets jealous you need to repeat the phrase, then "Vin mi amas" (ne alian personon) works well. :-)


CapdeBurro

    As in I love YOU, not someone else


likethree

    Chinese or Japanese Kanji, I'm assuming. Although I have no clue how to pronounce this. I only know the Latin alphabet, not Chinese, Kanji, Hiragana, Katakana, or Furigana.


sqdcn

    It's Chinese. By the way, the Japanese Kanji for "Mi amas vin" would be 爱してる.


likethree

    Thanks! :3 may Light Yagami bless your soul


ManelPedro1

    No you dont! forever alone


faust.twi

    mi amas "cin" is not a typo. i am monogamous.


vikungen

    Ci is no longer in use, just like "thou" in English.


faust.twi

    bad influence of english?


CapdeBurro

    I like to be able to specify when I adress one or several people :(


faust.twi

    just do it. they say "nobody use it", but it only works because they don't use it. i use it in my translation of freefall webcomics https://comicslate.org/sci-fi/freefall/eo/0010 ;-)


WicCaesar

    We're not being picky when we say "nobody uses it". Duolingo is for learners, beginners, they/we are not here to learn rare, unusual or advanced stuff from a language, it may end up confusing them/us, even more if it's something that hasn't been and will not be introduced.


RexKyo

    couldn't you also say "Mi estas amanta vin"?


Basilious

    jes, cxi estas korekta.


RexKyo

    If i'm correct then why, when i put that as an answer, did it say I was wrong?


Basilious

    They should have accepted it. I hope you have reported it.


KennyHelm0

    When do you use vi and when do you use vin?


BrookeRoling

    vi is when it is the subject of the sentence: "vi... verb..." Vin and other words ending in "n" are the objects of the sentence: "X... verb... vin"


Snowdrop225

    Also, you use "vi" after "estas" and after a preposition

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.