"I love you!"

Translation:Mi amas vin!

May 29, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NovemberQuinn

I love you!

Je t'aime!

Wo ai ni!

Aishiteru!

Mahal kita!

Ich liebe dich!

and now,

Mi amas vin!


CapdeBurro

Jag älskar dig!


NickBabaya

Afrikaans: Ek is lief vir jou.


[deactivated user]

    Te iubesc in Romanian.


kaybekwa

    Dutch: Ik houd van je.


imtonie

    hangul: saranghae


EinBatixx

    Sorry, but can you think?


Alphaf

    [09/06/15]

    Portuguese: Eu amo você!

    Spanish: Te amo! or Te quiero!


savioaraujjo

    'Te amo' or 'Eu te amo' are very often in portuguese as well. And in Portugal, they use 'Amo-te' too. ;)


G0108

    Turkish: Seni seviyorum

    Norwegian: Jeg elsker deg


csi

    Hungarian: szeretlek!


madroneropaulo

    Я тебя люблю


WicCaesar

    Ég elska þig!

    Eu te amo!


seishiro

    Indonesian : aku cinta kamu


Mapol2

    Jtm bb (it's sms french)


544D

    Arabic : احبك (pronounced uhibbuka adressed to a man or uhibbuki adressed to a woman)


ZoyaPatris

    "Volim te!" in croatian, serbian and bosnian


Tacoo3

    Polish: Kocham cię!


JaJsemAdam

    Czech: Miluji tě!


KimBergua

    "T'estimo" in catalan


Voyager__1

    Ik hou van je!

    have another one


4.leaf.clover

    Ti romu , in my own language. xD


keineanu

    Es tevi mīlu (latvian)


likethree

    Chinese or Japanese Kanji, I'm assuming. Although I have no clue how to pronounce this. I only know the Latin alphabet, not Chinese, Kanji, Hiragana, Katakana, or Furigana.


sqdcn

    It's Chinese. By the way, the Japanese Kanji for "Mi amas vin" would be 爱してる.


likethree

    Thanks! :3 may Light Yagami bless your soul


ManelPedro1

    No you dont! forever alone


TRLman99

    Is "Vin mi amas" not a correct, albeit uncommon, translation?


tomaszym

    It kind of might have stress on "vin" not on "amas". When you say it to someone you love for the first time you usually go with "Mi amas vin" (Not only ŝatas). When this person gets jealous you need to repeat the phrase, then "Vin mi amas" (ne alian personon) works well. :-)


CapdeBurro

    As in I love YOU, not someone else


faust.twi

    mi amas "cin" is not a typo. i am monogamous.


RexKyo

    couldn't you also say "Mi estas amanta vin"?


Basilious

    jes, cxi estas korekta.


RexKyo

    If i'm correct then why, when i put that as an answer, did it say I was wrong?


Basilious

    They should have accepted it. I hope you have reported it.


KennyHelm0

    When do you use vi and when do you use vin?


BrookeRoling

    vi is when it is the subject of the sentence: "vi... verb..." Vin and other words ending in "n" are the objects of the sentence: "X... verb... vin"


Den_hvalrossen

    Also, you use "vi" after "estas" and after a preposition

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.