"I love you!"

Translation:Mi amas vin!

May 29, 2015

40 Comments


NovemberQuinn

I love you!

Je t'aime!

Wo ai ni!

Aishiteru!

Mahal kita!

Ich liebe dich!

and now,

Mi amas vin!

May 30, 2015

Crutypus

Jag älskar dig!

May 30, 2015

Nalex-1

Te iubesc in Romanian.

May 31, 2015

G0108

Turkish: Seni seviyorum

Norwegian: Jeg elsker deg

June 4, 2015

kaybekwa

Dutch: Ik houd van je.

May 31, 2015

imtonie

hangul: saranghae

June 1, 2015

Alphaf

[09/06/15]

Portuguese: Eu amo você!

Spanish: Te amo! or Te quiero!

June 9, 2015

savioaraujjo

'Te amo' or 'Eu te amo' are very often in portuguese as well. And in Portugal, they use 'Amo-te' too. ;)

May 9, 2016

NickBabaya

Afrikaans: Ek is lief vir jou.

May 31, 2015

madroneropaulo

Я тебя люблю

December 17, 2015

WicCaesar

Ég elska þig!

Eu te amo!

June 5, 2015

csi

Hungarian: szeretlek!

July 9, 2015

seishiro

Indonesian : aku cinta kamu

March 26, 2017

mapol2

Jtm bb (it's sms french)

November 13, 2017

ZoyaPatris

"Volim te!" in croatian, serbian and bosnian

February 18, 2018

544D

Arabic : احبك (pronounced uhibbuka adressed to a man or uhibbuki adressed to a woman)

July 21, 2018

Tacoo3

Polish: Kocham cię!

February 1, 2019

AnnabelKeya

Es tevi mīlu (latvian)

August 13, 2016

4.leaf.clover

Ti romu , in my own language. xD

May 19, 2016

TRLman99

Is "Vin mi amas" not a correct, albeit uncommon, translation?

May 29, 2015

tomaszym

It kind of might have stress on "vin" not on "amas". When you say it to someone you love for the first time you usually go with "Mi amas vin" (Not only ŝatas). When this person gets jealous you need to repeat the phrase, then "Vin mi amas" (ne alian personon) works well. :-)

May 29, 2015

Crutypus

As in I love YOU, not someone else

May 30, 2015

sqdcn

我爱你

June 25, 2015

likethree

Chinese or Japanese Kanji, I'm assuming. Although I have no clue how to pronounce this. I only know the Latin alphabet, not Chinese, Kanji, Hiragana, Katakana, or Furigana.

June 1, 2016

sqdcn

It's Chinese. By the way, the Japanese Kanji for "Mi amas vin" would be 爱してる.

June 2, 2016

likethree

Thanks! :3 may Light Yagami bless your soul

June 2, 2016

faust.twi

mi amas "cin" is not a typo. i am monogamous.

May 29, 2015

vikungen

Ci is no longer in use, just like "thou" in English.

May 29, 2015

faust.twi

bad influence of english?

May 30, 2015

Crutypus

I like to be able to specify when I adress one or several people :(

May 30, 2015

faust.twi

just do it. they say "nobody use it", but it only works because they don't use it. i use it in my translation of freefall webcomics https://comicslate.org/sci-fi/freefall/eo/0010 ;-)

May 31, 2015

WicCaesar

We're not being picky when we say "nobody uses it". Duolingo is for learners, beginners, they/we are not here to learn rare, unusual or advanced stuff from a language, it may end up confusing them/us, even more if it's something that hasn't been and will not be introduced.

June 5, 2015

faust.twi

it's a personal pronounce. basic part of any language.

June 5, 2015

ManelPedro1

No you dont! forever alone

July 17, 2016

RexKyo

couldn't you also say "Mi estas amanta vin"?

February 5, 2017

Basilious

jes, cxi estas korekta.

February 19, 2017

RexKyo

If i'm correct then why, when i put that as an answer, did it say I was wrong?

February 28, 2017

Basilious

They should have accepted it. I hope you have reported it.

February 28, 2017

KennyHelm0

When do you use vi and when do you use vin?

September 8, 2016

BrookeRoling

vi is when it is the subject of the sentence: "vi... verb..." Vin and other words ending in "n" are the objects of the sentence: "X... verb... vin"

November 21, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.