1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni legas kaj skribas."

"Ni legas kaj skribas."

Translation:We read and write.

May 29, 2015

21 Comments


hellomidnight

God I love this language. No verb conjugations. You can usually guess what words mean from context. Wonderful.


tomaszym

Well this is only beginning I can assure you! :-)


kaybekwa

Nah. Verb conjugations are fine, they convey the same information as a pronoun, just at the end of the verb. It's just when they're highly irregular and seperated into multiple groups, and you don't know when to use which one where.


ScottBoggs3

I agree, i think a singular, consistent form of verb conjugation would be very nice, but Esperanto was designed to be easy to learn, and conjugations confuse people


Rationabilis

I agree too, that's why I love Finnish: only three or four (depending on how you count) irregular verbs and conjugation endings are ALWAYS the same for any given person for all tenses.


neio75

i think that its a bit difficult to differenciate between Mi and Ni when listening,besides,the verb is not conjugated so you have to pay attention to it.Zamenhof didnt realize


Davgwynne

I played it several times and still hear Mi rather than Ni.


flootzavut

It can be hard to differentiate, but I think it's a practice thing. To me, it sounds like ni.


BloisonLaw

Mi legas kaj skribas kaj parolas Esperanton!


notofimport

I thought "skribas" looked very familiar at first, then I realized it's almost like "skriver" in Swedish - which also means "to write"!


jytou

One example of a borrowed germanic word from Latin (which became scrivere in Italian, escribir in Spanish, even écrire in French - the "é" actually stands for old French "es").


flootzavut

Also not that far from schreiben in German :)


Vedney

Can I stop assuming "ni" is a negation?


Majklo_Blic

"Ni estas la kavaliroj tiuj diras... ni!"


JDS_ENFP

That's how I remember that "ni" means "we"; I just picture King Arthur and Sir Bedivere saying "Ni!" to the old woman. They together make a "we", therefore "ni"="we".

Yeah, I know my mind is strange. :s


flootzavut

Happens to me all the time. In my brain, ni keeps being no, and mi keeps being we. Blah. Silly Slavic language brain!


Kathrai

Add "and hear" and you have duolingo in a nutshell


Rippler

Did I seriously say "right" instead of "write"? Ohhhhhh boy.


FyxenFox

Mi or ni? hahaha HAHAHAH I WANT TO DIE

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.