"Ni legas kaj skribas."

Translation:We read and write.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


hellomidnight

God I love this language. No verb conjugations. You can usually guess what words mean from context. Wonderful.

May 29, 2015

tomaszym

Well this is only beginning I can assure you! :-)

May 29, 2015

kaybekwa

Nah. Verb conjugations are fine, they convey the same information as a pronoun, just at the end of the verb. It's just when they're highly irregular and seperated into multiple groups, and you don't know when to use which one where.

May 31, 2015

ScottBoggs3

I agree, i think a singular, consistent form of verb conjugation would be very nice, but Esperanto was designed to be easy to learn, and conjugations confuse people

November 12, 2017

Joutsen

I agree too, that's why I love Finnish: only three or four (depending on how you count) irregular verbs and conjugation endings are ALWAYS the same for any given person for all tenses.

August 21, 2018

BloisonLaw

Mi legas kaj skribas kaj parolas Esperanton!

July 1, 2015

neio75

i think that its a bit difficult to differenciate between Mi and Ni when listening,besides,the verb is not conjugated so you have to pay attention to it.Zamenhof didnt realize

May 30, 2015

Davgwynne

I played it several times and still hear Mi rather than Ni.

August 11, 2016

flootzavut

It can be hard to differentiate, but I think it's a practice thing. To me, it sounds like ni.

August 11, 2016

notofimport

I thought "skribas" looked very familiar at first, then I realized it's almost like "skriver" in Swedish - which also means "to write"!

June 13, 2015

jytou

One example of a borrowed germanic word from Latin (which became scrivere in Italian, escribir in Spanish, even écrire in French - the "é" actually stands for old French "es").

June 30, 2015

flootzavut

Also not that far from schreiben in German :)

August 11, 2016

Vedney

Can I stop assuming "ni" is a negation?

June 6, 2015

Majklo_Blic

"Ni estas la kavaliroj tiuj diras... ni!"

June 7, 2015

flootzavut

XD

June 7, 2015

JDS_ENFP

That's how I remember that "ni" means "we"; I just picture King Arthur and Sir Bedivere saying "Ni!" to the old woman. They together make a "we", therefore "ni"="we".

Yeah, I know my mind is strange. :s

January 6, 2016

flootzavut

Bwahahahahaha

January 6, 2016

flootzavut

Happens to me all the time. In my brain, ni keeps being no, and mi keeps being we. Blah. Silly Slavic language brain!

June 6, 2015

Kathrai

Add "and hear" and you have duolingo in a nutshell

August 8, 2015

Rippler

Did I seriously say "right" instead of "write"? Ohhhhhh boy.

December 6, 2015

Raztastic

"You teach a child to read, and he or her will be able to pass a literacy test." -- George W. Bush

August 21, 2017

FyxenFox

Mi or ni? hahaha HAHAHAH I WANT TO DIE

July 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.