1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Oni ne trinkas vinon kun inf…

"Oni ne trinkas vinon kun infanoj."

Translation:One does not drink wine with children.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments


langlearnerZeke

Oni ne simply walk into Mordor.


langlearnerZeke

lol, My terrible Esperanglish


FredCapp

Oni ne simple promenadu Mordoren?


DylanRyan17

Oni ne simple promenadu Mordoreno? add a o


sarefo

la infanoj ruinigas la vinon. la infanoj urinas en la vino.


FredCapp

One drinks wine with a glass.


AdamMasters

My thoughts exactly! :D


csi

I was going to say one drinks wine with cheese. Tastes much better than children. It's rather an awkward sentence in English, isn't it?


Erven.R

Where can one find wine with children?


[deactivated user]

    Look for "Vino de infanto"


Erven.R

    I drew this instead:


robotfencer

    Although ones with children do drink wine.


BellieShell_

    Very good advice. :)


liammcniff

    I heard somewhere that when the beverage being talked about is alcohol, "drinki" is used, not "trinki". Ĉu ne?


FredCapp

    My understanding, to be taken with however many grains of salt you may require, is that heavy drinking is "Drinki" drinking with the intention to get drunk is "drinki." Sipping on a glass of wine with children still qualifies as " trinki"


ben.ohannesian

    According to "English-Esperanto-English Dictionary" by John C. Wells;

    drink/i drink to excess, booze

    An example from German could be that "essen" refers to eating in general, but "fressen" refers to animals eating. So saying "fressen" about a person would be akin to saying they wolfed down the food rather than just eating it. I would imagine "trinki" vs. "drinki" would be a pretty similar idea.


khoran

    Would "People do not drink wine with children" work? Got it wrong.


AdamMasters

    I would say that's correct.


AdamMasters

    Just my opinion. :P For whatever it's worth.


ben.ohannesian

    I think the problem is that "oni" translates as "one" (as a pronoun). "People" would be "personoj".

    I feel like saying "people do not do xxxx" is an observation of reality, whereas saying "one does not do xxxx" feels like more of an observation of what someone is expected to do. I doubt there is any technical rule saying that's the difference, but it seems like this may be one of those quirks that works its way into English usage.

    Anyway, I could be totally off the mark with that, but that is why I think the meaning of "people" may not be close enough in this case.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.