Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We take the dogs from them."

Translation:Bainimid na madraí díobh.

3 years ago

21 Comments


jessgraves1983
jessgraves1983

le do thoil - could someone clarify why "Tógaimid" doesn't work here? I'm sure I'm missing something, it's early :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Like 'take off/from' is a phrasal verb in English, it is in Irish too. Except Irish uses bain de ibstead of tóg

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Just to clarify further... "take off" and "take from" have very different senses in (American) English, but both use bain de? So would tóg only be used without a preposition, or with only a certain set? And do the verbs themselves have any kind of inherent sense that helps tell them apart?

2 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

I have a 'feeling' that 'we take the dogs from them', would be 'tógaimid na madraí uathu' using the preposition 'ó which means 'from'.

However, I would like clarification because 'de' means 'of' 'off' and 'from', according to the Tips and Notes.

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Sorting through it a bit more now, (dialectal?) British English does use "take off" in the sense that I (an American) would use "take from", where an object is handed from one person to another. (I guess the figurative American English equivalent would be, "let me take that off your hands.") So the use of de begins to make more sense: in this case, maybe if you're dog-sitting or adopting or stealing the dogs, you "take the dogs off [their owner]." Confusion of the dialects!

But I could be totally wrong as well. :P

2 years ago

jessgraves1983
jessgraves1983

go raibh mile maith agat :)

3 years ago

ShaneStova

Is there a simpler way to put that maybe those of us who didn't master a college class of English literature or whatever it is you guys know

2 years ago

Joe248985

Maith Thu!

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Could someone please clarify the difference between ó and de? All I could find was that de can also mean "off", but apart from that, their meanings seem pretty much identical...

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Both ó and de have multiple prepositional uses; you can find them in the FGB here and here respectively.

2 years ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

Why is 'glac' plus 'ó' not acceptable? As in 'glacaimid na madraí uathu.'

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be acceptable for the “accept” meaning of “take”, so perhaps the course creators didn’t anticipate that as another correct translation.

2 years ago

teeling2
teeling2

In this sentence is there a difference in translating it as "we take the dogs off of them" rather than "from them"???

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That kind of depends on what you think "off of" means. (I "get on" something and then I "get off" it, not "get off of" it. I "put something on the table" and I "take something off the table").

While de on it's own can mean "of" in Irish, bain de means "take off" or "remove from".

"take your hands off me!" -bain do dhá lámh díom!
"remove the chicken meat from the bones" - bain an fheoil sicín de na cnámha

1 year ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

My opinion is that Gaelic is an emotional language, so that to say togaimid na madrai uathu is a less aggressive act than bainimid na madrai diobh. I may be missing a few tenses here but get my drift! Google Baineamar fein an Samhradh linn for a beautiful song!!

2 years ago

soupandbread

I've only ever heard it as 'Thugamar Féin An Samhradh Linn' but I agree, beautiful.

2 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

You are of course correct, I was guilty of stabbing in the dark.

2 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

Cloak and mirrors one might venture!

2 years ago