1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We take the dogs from them."

"We take the dogs from them."

Translation:Bainimid na madraí díobh.

May 29, 2015

28 Comments


jessgraves1983

le do thoil - could someone clarify why "Tógaimid" doesn't work here? I'm sure I'm missing something, it's early :)


galaxyrocker

Like 'take off/from' is a phrasal verb in English, it is in Irish too. Except Irish uses bain de ibstead of tóg


ShaneStova

Is there a simpler way to put that maybe those of us who didn't master a college class of English literature or whatever it is you guys know


PookaGar

Just to clarify further... "take off" and "take from" have very different senses in (American) English, but both use bain de? So would tóg only be used without a preposition, or with only a certain set? And do the verbs themselves have any kind of inherent sense that helps tell them apart?


Nollie260

I have a 'feeling' that 'we take the dogs from them', would be 'tógaimid na madraí uathu' using the preposition 'ó which means 'from'.

However, I would like clarification because 'de' means 'of' 'off' and 'from', according to the Tips and Notes.


PookaGar

Sorting through it a bit more now, (dialectal?) British English does use "take off" in the sense that I (an American) would use "take from", where an object is handed from one person to another. (I guess the figurative American English equivalent would be, "let me take that off your hands.") So the use of de begins to make more sense: in this case, maybe if you're dog-sitting or adopting or stealing the dogs, you "take the dogs off [their owner]." Confusion of the dialects!

But I could be totally wrong as well. :P


jessgraves1983

go raibh mile maith agat :)


Baloug

Could someone please clarify the difference between ó and de? All I could find was that de can also mean "off", but apart from that, their meanings seem pretty much identical...


scilling

Both ó and de have multiple prepositional uses; you can find them in the FGB here and here respectively.


teeling2

In this sentence is there a difference in translating it as "we take the dogs off of them" rather than "from them"???


Knocksedan

That kind of depends on what you think "off of" means. (I "get on" something and then I "get off" it, not "get off of" it. I "put something on the table" and I "take something off the table").

While de on it's own can mean "of" in Irish, bain de means "take off" or "remove from".

"take your hands off me!" -bain do dhá lámh díom!
"remove the chicken meat from the bones" - bain an fheoil sicín de na cnámha


RosalineLa2

Bain de... Take off - as in take off one's coat.. 'Tógaimid na madraí uathu' is far more natural here. (Then again, perhaps they were wearing the dogs) .


Breandan2014

Why is 'glac' plus 'ó' not acceptable? As in 'glacaimid na madraí uathu.'


scilling

It would be acceptable for the “accept” meaning of “take”, so perhaps the course creators didn’t anticipate that as another correct translation.


Go1rish

I thought that "them" or "they" usually ended in "u" and words to represent formal "you" ended in "bh." "Bainimid na madrai" makes sense to me


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Usually". It's a "rule of thumb" rather than a "rule".

The 3rd party plural preposition pronoun forms of de (díobh), do (dóibh) and le (leo) don't end in u. Keeping track of díbh, díobh, daoibh and dóibh can be a challenge!

Note that Irish does not have a "formal "you"". Irish has singular "you" - , and plural "you" - sibh, and these are reflected in the preposition pronoun endings, but sibh is not "formal" - you address any individual, from the Head of State to a child as , and you address any group of more than one, even your own closest friends, as sibh.


Go1rish

Thank you. In another program of trying to learn Irish, they acquainted sibh as an equivalent of the American colloquial "y'all" which is an abbreviation of "you all" but has come to be an informal, singular "you." I'm happy to now know that sibh is simply plural "you." I guess this is a case of just "practice, practice, practice." Thanks again.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I was surprised to hear you describe "y'all" as an informal, singular "you" - the reason that it is offered as an alternative in many of these discussions is that people understand it to be quite explicitly a plural "you" that is accepted as "correct" in polite society, at least in some parts, whereas "youse" or "you guys" or "yiz" or "ye" are still considered unacceptable. For people from outside the US who are only familiar with "y'all" from it's widespread use in US TV and movies, I think the plural aspect is assumed.

Wikipedia suggests that this is a long-standing issue with y'all:

While many Southerners hold that y'all is only properly used as a plural pronoun, strong counter evidence suggests that the word is also used with a singular reference, particularly amongst non-Southerners.


CEricFunst

Some southerners and Texans use "y'all" as a singular. Texans then use "all y'all" as the plural. Any language instructor who tries to use "y'all" as a way to explain a plural "you" is treading on dangerous ground.


LeeInCalif

I have southern relatives and friends who use y'all both for the singular and plural (depending on context), and also use "all y'all" for plural.


MeganODonohoe

It should be 'dóibh' not 'díobh' here!!


SatharnPHL
Mod

The phrasal verb bain de means "take off" or "take away from".

The phrasal verb bain do means "interfere with" or "relate to".

díobh is the 3rd person plural preposition pronoun form of de.

dóibh is the 3rd person plural preposition pronoun form of do.

bain díobh is clearly the correct form here (though it is possible that Munster Irish may not make the same distinction).


PatrickMcK469355

Is the munster form "gadhair" not acceptable?


Daithi8

I put tógaimid instead of bainimid. If you hover over the word 'take' in the question, it seems that both tógaimid and bainimid mean the same thing - 'take'. So why did it mark me wrong when I used tógaimid?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.