"Jen la sukero por la kuko."

Translation:Here is the sugar for the cake.

3 years ago

32 Comments


CloudeAytr

I was wondering why someone was putting sugar on a chicken, sed mi rimarkis mian eraron.

3 years ago

Novantico

I just laughed for like 10 seconds when I got that wrong.

3 years ago

nunes89

Same here, he even did a pause before saying por la kuko, I was like D:

3 years ago

khedican

Hahaha; I never check the comment sections but I had to come on here to see if someone else made that mistake.

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

I've started checking the comments more often because I've been finding some very helpful and interesting tips here.

3 years ago

lethal_gnome

I pretty much always check the comments.

2 years ago

Esperantiston

Same here, I always get kuko and koko mixed up lol!

3 years ago

_Travis_

My thoughts exactly.

3 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

I thought that someone was trying to feed a chicken sugar since the "chicken" was not spelled with "-aĵ-" (thus it was still alive). "Here is the sugar for the (alive) chicken". Lol.

2 years ago

brasiko

Sukero sounds like sucrose.

3 years ago

S-Arredondo

Or zucchero in Italian.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Thank you! I was having trouble finding a way to remember this word for later! Sugar/asucar wasn't enough for me to get that precise.

3 years ago

Ridemulino

Also sounds as Zucker in German

1 year ago

jordansmithEvOC

Kaj 'sucre', france.

3 years ago

benevolent97

Yeab, Jen is "behold!" Or "look". I prefer " behold" since it is crystal clear what it means not to mentions it feels majestic. The following is a great example of "jen":

"La sekvantan tagon li vidis Jesuon venanta al li, kaj diris: Jen la Ŝafido de Dio, kiu forportas la pekon de la mondo!" [Johano 1:29]

"The next day John seeth Jesus coming unto him, and saith, Behold the Lamb of God, which taketh away the sin of the world." [John 1:29]

"El siguiente día vio Juan a Jesús que venía a él, y dijo: He aquí el Cordero de Dios, que quita el pecado del mundo." [Juan 1:29. RVG]

3 years ago

Simarbir

How come there is no verb in this senstence? Shouldn't jen be followed be estas?

3 years ago

cityboy8

Why isn't there a real verb? "Jen" shouldnt count because it doesn't conjugate... So would "jen estas la sukero por la kuko" be acceptable too?

3 years ago

Quickfitter

Jen doesn't mean 'here', it means 'here is', 'there is', 'Look at!' or 'behold!'. So it's more like a verbal imperative, as though it ended in -u.

3 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Koko is loco for a pollo loco. This may help remember that Esperanto chicken is spelled with two "o" instead of one.

Anyone else have a memory tool for kuko vs koko?

Koko ne manĝas kukon?

2 years ago

LisBohnert

kUKo havas sUKeron kOko = cOck (rooster)

Ĉu manĝas kukoj kokojn?

1 year ago

Bennemann2

I don't understand the second sentence. If it's a chicken cake, shouldn't kuko end with A, because it's now an adjective?

9 months ago

StrangaStrigo

Now i want to make a koko kuko.

2 years ago

arthur0703

There will be a birthday party soon.

3 years ago

med-ben

Multe da sukero en la kuko, ne estas bongusta :p

3 years ago

raydpratt

I was wondering if someone was trading sugar for a chicken. Ooops!

2 years ago

chenxingLiu

I m glad that i am not the only one mistaken kuko for chicken XD

3 years ago

RonKhare

Would "Here, the sugar for the cake" not work because it relies on the comma to make sense?

3 years ago

arthur0703

Jen - 'here' for introducing something, someone

Cxi tie - here. Where? - here! Kie - cxi tie.

3 years ago

varigby

"Here's the sugar for the cake", would work.

3 years ago

DaveT

Pretty cool they accept the translation of "behold" of jen even though the translation is kind of stilted in this sense.

3 years ago

MohsenNiro1

I thaught it's koko (chicken) :D

2 years ago

Bennemann2

"Thaught" does not exist. You meant "thought".

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.