1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen la sukero por la kuko."

"Jen la sukero por la kuko."

Translation:Here is the sugar for the cake.

May 29, 2015

32 Comments


CloudeAytr

I was wondering why someone was putting sugar on a chicken, sed mi rimarkis mian eraron.

May 29, 2015

Novantico

I just laughed for like 10 seconds when I got that wrong.


nunes89

Same here, he even did a pause before saying por la kuko, I was like D:


khedican

Hahaha; I never check the comment sections but I had to come on here to see if someone else made that mistake.


andrewgtreantos

I've started checking the comments more often because I've been finding some very helpful and interesting tips here.


lethal_gnome

I pretty much always check the comments.


Esperantiston

Same here, I always get kuko and koko mixed up lol!


_Travis_

My thoughts exactly.


PurpleHuedMagPie

I thought that someone was trying to feed a chicken sugar since the "chicken" was not spelled with "-aĵ-" (thus it was still alive). "Here is the sugar for the (alive) chicken". Lol.


brasiko

Sukero sounds like sucrose.


S-Arredondo

Or zucchero in Italian.


LimeGreenTeknii

Thank you! I was having trouble finding a way to remember this word for later! Sugar/asucar wasn't enough for me to get that precise.


Ridemulino

Also sounds as Zucker in German


benevolent97

Yeab, Jen is "behold!" Or "look". I prefer " behold" since it is crystal clear what it means not to mentions it feels majestic. The following is a great example of "jen":

"La sekvantan tagon li vidis Jesuon venanta al li, kaj diris: Jen la Ŝafido de Dio, kiu forportas la pekon de la mondo!" [Johano 1:29]

"The next day John seeth Jesus coming unto him, and saith, Behold the Lamb of God, which taketh away the sin of the world." [John 1:29]

"El siguiente día vio Juan a Jesús que venía a él, y dijo: He aquí el Cordero de Dios, que quita el pecado del mundo." [Juan 1:29. RVG]


Simarbir

How come there is no verb in this senstence? Shouldn't jen be followed be estas?


cityboy8

Why isn't there a real verb? "Jen" shouldnt count because it doesn't conjugate... So would "jen estas la sukero por la kuko" be acceptable too?


Quickfitter

Jen doesn't mean 'here', it means 'here is', 'there is', 'Look at!' or 'behold!'. So it's more like a verbal imperative, as though it ended in -u.


PurpleHuedMagPie

Koko is loco for a pollo loco. This may help remember that Esperanto chicken is spelled with two "o" instead of one.

Anyone else have a memory tool for kuko vs koko?

Koko ne manĝas kukon?


LisBohnert

kUKo havas sUKeron kOko = cOck (rooster)

Ĉu manĝas kukoj kokojn?


Bennemann2

I don't understand the second sentence. If it's a chicken cake, shouldn't kuko end with A, because it's now an adjective?


StrangaStrigo

Now i want to make a koko kuko.


arthur0703

There will be a birthday party soon.


med-ben

Multe da sukero en la kuko, ne estas bongusta :p


raydpratt

I was wondering if someone was trading sugar for a chicken. Ooops!


chenxingLiu

I m glad that i am not the only one mistaken kuko for chicken XD


RonKhare

Would "Here, the sugar for the cake" not work because it relies on the comma to make sense?


arthur0703

Jen - 'here' for introducing something, someone

Cxi tie - here. Where? - here! Kie - cxi tie.


varigby

"Here's the sugar for the cake", would work.


DaveT

Pretty cool they accept the translation of "behold" of jen even though the translation is kind of stilted in this sense.


MohsenNiro1

I thaught it's koko (chicken) :D


Bennemann2

"Thaught" does not exist. You meant "thought".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.