1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto estas mojosa lingv…

"Esperanto estas mojosa lingvo!"

Translation:Esperanto is a cool language!

May 29, 2015

62 Comments


NovemberQuinn

I love how you can tell by the voice that the guy was saying it with a smile on his face :)


PaCa826187

I don't. This makes call centre work more of a pain.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, kara Dvolingvo!!! =D


ISpeakAlien

Duolingo should be "Duolingo" in Esperanto.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Gracias. Thanks! Dankon ;)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Now, how should we say the name "Linus" for the person and "Linux" in Esperanto? Maybe "Linuso" and "Linuxo"?


ISpeakAlien

Esperanto doesn't use the letter X, so it would be Linukso.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know! :)


crabilld

I like how this is in the clothing section... obviously, right?


dgulledge

By the way, thanks for the explanation of the origin of "mojosa" in the tips and notes. I first learned the word when I discovered Muzaiko (http://muzaiko.info/). I had no idea where it came from.


notthesun_

Mojosa makes me think of mojitos... mmm mojitos..


andrewgtreantos

Are mojitos so cool too?


notthesun_

They are minty fresh!


PaCa826187

If you're a Guardian-reader from the '90s, yes :Þ


Migranto

Mojitoj mojosas!


Trachurus1

Moĥitoj estas mojosaj


Trachurus1

The pronunciation is very different: moĥitoj


glowsticksuit

HEY TEENS! Why not speak a cooool language? This isn't your mom's conlang!


Witcher.

Glorious esperanto master race. Filthy other language peasants.


MissThorson

You got that right!


KxngDeo.

It's funny how this is in the clothing lesson.


Smalde

I don't know why but whenever I read mojosa or mojosas I think in the Spanish word mojar which means to get wet... and Mi estas mojosa sounds quite similar to I am wet


csi

And if you're wet then you're probably cold... or at least cool...


doppeldenk

Haha yes it sounds like "Yo estoy mojada" but said in a wrong way :p


[deactivated user]

    I think of mojitos...


Nancy51937

    It's an acronym M. J. S.


unPlatypus

    I really want to pronounce Mojosa as Mohxosa.


DidiWeidmann

    That's absolutely OK, if you do so. Remember: "mojosa" is not yet an official word of Esperanto and will not be found in most dictionaries, sed estas ja mojosa...


KillTheFuture

    "Not in a dictionary" isn't the same as "feel free to pronounce it incorrectly if you want"


stephbutler19

    I wasn't sure I was hearing it right so I looked it up in the dictionary (an app) and it wasn't in there. Now I know why!


NicolasDaL698501

    In Esperanto, each letter has only one way to be pronounced. That's one of the basic rules of Esperanto and that's what makes it so easy to pronounce and spell: there is only one way.

    Therefore, a word not being in the dictionary still has to be pronounced according to the basic rules of Esperanto. You cannot pronounce the letter 'j' however you want.


unPlatypus

    Nice ancapball in avatar dude.


mackenzie550447

    Destroy the state!. Make Esperanto the language of Canada!!!.


carolinerosee

    Aww, he was so happy saying it! Good job esperanto guy ily


upstean

    Damn i forget the "a" everytime


AlexisRCas

    The excitement in his voice is real though.


PaCa826187

    Well, to be fair, if he doesn't believe it, he's doing the wrong volunteer work.


AdolfStein1

    I have been unable to access the bonus skills which come on level 3 such as Cultural Heritage. Can anyone tell me how to?


ISpeakAlien

    I'm having the same problem.


AdolfStein1

    The recent update has included the bonus skills!


4.leaf.clover

    Yes, I also think so.


marakura

    The guy who said it had a cute childish voice, he must really Esperanto to literally hear joy in his tone :)


MailmanSpy

    The brainwashing continues...


Neoglitch17

    RESISTANCE IS FUTILE!!11


PaCa826187

    I thought 'mojosa' meant cool and not something like 'for anoraks'. In before misuse of downvotes. :Þ


mensogulo

    Vi pravas, amiko. Ĉiuj, kiuj lernas Esperanton fin-fine estos kiel jena juna viro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGnPifhAi3E


hugglesaim

    That's an... Intresting video...


    [deactivated user]

      Its so cringe


LukeProcto6

      It did not accept "esperanto is a wicked language" :-(


Justin996641

      Homaro bezonas Esperanton!


PedroMotta959875

      Ah yes... Esperanto... My favorite piece of clothing...


Marko246521

      This sentence helps me learn Esperanto word for clothes because ....


Trachurus1

      ...fashionable clothes are cool


Hsien.duol

      This was in the Clothes category. :)

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.