1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto estas mojosa lingv…

"Esperanto estas mojosa lingvo!"

Translation:Esperanto is a cool language!

May 29, 2015

82 Comments


NovemberQuinn

I love how you can tell by the voice that the guy was saying it with a smile on his face :)


PaCa826187

I don't. This makes call centre work more of a pain.


crabilld

I like how this is in the clothing section... obviously, right?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, kara Dvolingvo!!! =D


ISpeakAlien

Duolingo should be "Duolingo" in Esperanto.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Now, how should we say the name "Linus" for the person and "Linux" in Esperanto? Maybe "Linuso" and "Linuxo"?


ISpeakAlien

Esperanto doesn't use the letter X, so it would be Linukso.


MastoEsper

Or maybe just ''Linux'' because esperanto accept foreign characters in foreign words such as brands and name?


Woomy_

You'd still need to add -n to make it a direct object, and "Linuxn" of even "Linuksn" doesn't work...


DiegoJaviUnlam

Gracias. Thanks! Dankon ;)


dgulledge

By the way, thanks for the explanation of the origin of "mojosa" in the tips and notes. I first learned the word when I discovered Muzaiko (http://muzaiko.info/). I had no idea where it came from.


glowsticksuit

HEY TEENS! Why not speak a cooool language? This isn't your mom's conlang!


tjollans

no, it's your great great grandad's conlang ^_^


MayElSin

You can rebrand old stuff to new generations, just look at old spice


salivanto

Shhh. When tjollans started using it, it was still called New Spice.


notthesun_

Mojosa makes me think of mojitos... mmm mojitos..


andrewgtreantos

Are mojitos so cool too?


notthesun_

They are minty fresh!


PaCa826187

If you're a Guardian-reader from the '90s, yes :Þ


Trachurus1

Moĥitoj estas mojosaj


Trachurus1

The pronunciation is very different: moĥitoj


Witcher.

Glorious esperanto master race. Filthy other language peasants.


GXLD.

It's funny how this is in the clothing lesson.


BellieShell_

You got that right!


Smalde

I don't know why but whenever I read mojosa or mojosas I think in the Spanish word mojar which means to get wet... and Mi estas mojosa sounds quite similar to I am wet


csi

And if you're wet then you're probably cold... or at least cool...


Nancy51937

It's an acronym M. J. S.


doppeldenk

Haha yes it sounds like "Yo estoy mojada" but said in a wrong way :p


[deactivated user]

    I think of mojitos...


MailmanSpy

    The brainwashing continues...


Neoglitch17

    RESISTANCE IS FUTILE!!11


PaCa826187

    I thought 'mojosa' meant cool and not something like 'for anoraks'. In before misuse of downvotes. :Þ


mensogulo

    Vi pravas, amiko. Ĉiuj, kiuj lernas Esperanton fin-fine estos kiel jena juna viro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGnPifhAi3E


__yam

    That's an... Intresting video...


    [deactivated user]

      Its so cringe


carolinerosee

      Aww, he was so happy saying it! Good job esperanto guy ily


AlexisRCas

      The excitement in his voice is real though.


PaCa826187

      Well, to be fair, if he doesn't believe it, he's doing the wrong volunteer work.


Justin996641

      Homaro bezonas Esperanton!


Celioluzverde

      Esperanto bezonas pli evoluintan homaron!


LukeProcto6

      It did not accept "esperanto is a wicked language" :-(


David_Godwin7

      @LukeProcto6: The elite don't want you to spread news like that! You will be subjugated and rehabilitated! Or you will be eliminated. :-)


AdolfStein1

      I have been unable to access the bonus skills which come on level 3 such as Cultural Heritage. Can anyone tell me how to?


ISpeakAlien

      I'm having the same problem.


AdolfStein1

      The recent update has included the bonus skills!


marakura

      The guy who said it had a cute childish voice, he must really Esperanto to literally hear joy in his tone :)


MarkVortexx

      Personally, I don't really like using the word "mojosa". There are many things which I think are "cool" which are neither modern not young. I wish there was a better Esperanto word for what in English we say "cool", in Portuguese we say "legal" and Spanish "genial".


CelioFM

      MarkVortexx:

      I propose the word "PLAĈA!" as a translation of "cool!" ("legal!" in Portuguese).

      JUNULA lingvo, anstataŭ MOJOSA lingvo.


upstean

      Damn i forget the "a" everytime


4.leaf.clover

      Yes, I also think so.


PedroMotta959875

      Ah yes... Esperanto... My favorite piece of clothing...


DavidAlanJ

      I believe 'sick' is the kids new 'cool' (incidentally not accepted)


bartimaus

      I hope to agree some day.


SunHK_

      It is still in the 'clothing' lesson...?


Ofekel1992

      mi ankau pensas ke Esperanto estas bela lingvo


CharlesDanielChr

      "Esperanto us a cool language." I do wish this app were more consistent in whether to count typos as correct with the noted typo or wrong; instead of the sometimes one and sometimes the other.


salivanto

      This is a good thing to report to support.duolingo.com


OldBen44

      I can't find a dictionary definition of 'cool' as you use it. 'genial' seems to be what you want to say, so why can't I use that?


juliocesardil

      A huevo güey!! , Esperanto rifa!! Jajaja


Marko246521

      This sentence helps me learn Esperanto word for clothes because ....


Trachurus1

      ...fashionable clothes are cool


DidiWeidmann

      Mi fakte konstatas, ke la inventita vorto mojosa intertempe jam furore disvastiĝis tra la Esperanto-mondo kaj vaste akceptiĝas, kvankam ĝi ankoraŭ ne aperas en multaj vortaroj kaj tute ne en PIV. Ĝi evidente prenas similan sorton kiel la vorto „krokodili" antaŭ pli ol duona jarcento. Do Esperanto nun estas la lingvo de la mojosuloj, tio estas la defendantoj kontraŭ krokodiloj…


Hsien.duol

      This was in the Clothes category. :)


tre_mojosa

      Trader's Tongue, popular in all the port cities! At least it should be...


      [deactivated user]

        Pls stop incorporating cringe phrases like this into the exercises


el_preterito

        I see this in the "clothes" tab. It's so out of place. If they put random topics in random tabs, I hope they'd put a little marker on the page so that people will know it's not related to the topic or else some people will get confused.


5tephe

        What is "cool" is CLEARLY related to clothes.


DidiWeidmann

        The word "mojosa" does not belong to the Fundamento of Esperanto. It should not be part of a basic test!

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.