1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto estas mojosa lingv…

"Esperanto estas mojosa lingvo!"

Translation:Esperanto is a cool language!

May 29, 2015

61 Comments


NovemberQuinn

I love how you can tell by the voice that the guy was saying it with a smile on his face :)


PaCa826187

I don't. This makes call centre work more of a pain.


crabilld

I like how this is in the clothing section... obviously, right?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, kara Dvolingvo!!! =D


ISpeakAlien

Duolingo should be "Duolingo" in Esperanto.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Now, how should we say the name "Linus" for the person and "Linux" in Esperanto? Maybe "Linuso" and "Linuxo"?


ISpeakAlien

Esperanto doesn't use the letter X, so it would be Linukso.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know! :)


MastoEsper

Or maybe just ''Linux'' because esperanto accept foreign characters in foreign words such as brands and name?


Woomy_

You'd still need to add -n to make it a direct object, and "Linuxn" of even "Linuksn" doesn't work...


DiegoJaviUnlam

Gracias. Thanks! Dankon ;)


dgulledge

By the way, thanks for the explanation of the origin of "mojosa" in the tips and notes. I first learned the word when I discovered Muzaiko (http://muzaiko.info/). I had no idea where it came from.


glowsticksuit

HEY TEENS! Why not speak a cooool language? This isn't your mom's conlang!


tjollans

no, it's your great great grandad's conlang ^_^


MayElSin

You can rebrand old stuff to new generations, just look at old spice


salivanto

Shhh. When tjollans started using it, it was still called New Spice.


notthesun_

Mojosa makes me think of mojitos... mmm mojitos..


andrewgtreantos

Are mojitos so cool too?


notthesun_

They are minty fresh!


Trachurus1

Moĥitoj estas mojosaj


Trachurus1

The pronunciation is very different: moĥitoj


Witcher.

Glorious esperanto master race. Filthy other language peasants.


GXLD.

It's funny how this is in the clothing lesson.


BellieShell_

You got that right!


Smalde

I don't know why but whenever I read mojosa or mojosas I think in the Spanish word mojar which means to get wet... and Mi estas mojosa sounds quite similar to I am wet


csi

And if you're wet then you're probably cold... or at least cool...


Nancy51937

It's an acronym M. J. S.


doppeldenk

Haha yes it sounds like "Yo estoy mojada" but said in a wrong way :p


[deactivated user]

    I think of mojitos...


MailmanSpy

    The brainwashing continues...


Neoglitch17

    RESISTANCE IS FUTILE!!11


PaCa826187

    I thought 'mojosa' meant cool and not something like 'for anoraks'. In before misuse of downvotes. :Þ


mensogulo

    Vi pravas, amiko. Ĉiuj, kiuj lernas Esperanton fin-fine estos kiel jena juna viro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGnPifhAi3E


__yam

    That's an... Intresting video...


carolinerosee

    Aww, he was so happy saying it! Good job esperanto guy ily


AlexisRCas

    The excitement in his voice is real though.


PaCa826187

    Well, to be fair, if he doesn't believe it, he's doing the wrong volunteer work.


Justin996641

    Homaro bezonas Esperanton!


Celioluzverde

    Esperanto bezonas pli evoluintan homaron!


LukeProcto6

    It did not accept "esperanto is a wicked language" :-(


AdolfStein1

    I have been unable to access the bonus skills which come on level 3 such as Cultural Heritage. Can anyone tell me how to?


ISpeakAlien

    I'm having the same problem.


AdolfStein1

    The recent update has included the bonus skills!


marakura

    The guy who said it had a cute childish voice, he must really Esperanto to literally hear joy in his tone :)


MarkVortexx

    Personally, I don't really like using the word "mojosa". There are many things which I think are "cool" which are neither modern not young. I wish there was a better Esperanto word for what in English we say "cool", in Portuguese we say "legal" and Spanish "genial".


CelioFM

    MarkVortexx:

    I propose the word "PLAĈA!" as a translation of "cool!" ("legal!" in Portuguese).

    JUNULA lingvo, anstataŭ MOJOSA lingvo.


upstean

    Damn i forget the "a" everytime


4.leaf.clover

    Yes, I also think so.


PedroMotta959875

    Ah yes... Esperanto... My favorite piece of clothing...


DavidAlanJ

    I believe 'sick' is the kids new 'cool' (incidentally not accepted)


bartimaus

    I hope to agree some day.


StandWithHK_

    It is still in the 'clothing' lesson...?


Ofekel1992

    mi ankau pensas ke Esperanto estas bela lingvo


CharlesDanielChr

    "Esperanto us a cool language." I do wish this app were more consistent in whether to count typos as correct with the noted typo or wrong; instead of the sometimes one and sometimes the other.


salivanto

    This is a good thing to report to support.duolingo.com

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.