1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto estas mojosa lingv…

"Esperanto estas mojosa lingvo!"

Translation:Esperanto is a cool language!

May 29, 2015

72 Comments


NovemberQuinn

I love how you can tell by the voice that the guy was saying it with a smile on his face :)

June 2, 2015

PaCa826187

I don't. This makes call centre work more of a pain.

August 29, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, kara Dvolingvo!!! =D

May 29, 2015

ISpeakAlien

Duolingo should be "Duolingo" in Esperanto.

May 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Gracias. Thanks! Dankon ;)

May 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Now, how should we say the name "Linus" for the person and "Linux" in Esperanto? Maybe "Linuso" and "Linuxo"?

May 21, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Esperanto doesn't use the letter X, so it would be Linukso.

May 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know! :)

May 23, 2017

crabilld

I like how this is in the clothing section... obviously, right?

August 25, 2015

dgulledge

By the way, thanks for the explanation of the origin of "mojosa" in the tips and notes. I first learned the word when I discovered Muzaiko (http://muzaiko.info/). I had no idea where it came from.

May 31, 2015

notthesun_

Mojosa makes me think of mojitos... mmm mojitos..

August 9, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Are mojitos so cool too?

August 11, 2015

notthesun_

They are minty fresh!

August 11, 2015

PaCa826187

If you're a Guardian-reader from the '90s, yes :Þ

August 29, 2015

Migranto

Mojitoj mojosas!

July 15, 2016

Trachurus1

Moĥitoj estas mojosaj

April 3, 2019

Trachurus1

The pronunciation is very different: moĥitoj

April 3, 2019

glowsticksuit

HEY TEENS! Why not speak a cooool language? This isn't your mom's conlang!

July 14, 2016

Witcher.

Glorious esperanto master race. Filthy other language peasants.

February 10, 2016

MissThorson

You got that right!

June 1, 2015

Adikinzor

sure it is.

May 31, 2015

mozartweb

Definitely!

June 16, 2015

Smalde

I don't know why but whenever I read mojosa or mojosas I think in the Spanish word mojar which means to get wet... and Mi estas mojosa sounds quite similar to I am wet

June 22, 2015

csi

And if you're wet then you're probably cold... or at least cool...

August 19, 2015

doppeldenk

Haha yes it sounds like "Yo estoy mojada" but said in a wrong way :p

January 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think of mojitos...

    May 6, 2016

Nancy51937

    It's an acronym M. J. S.

    January 5, 2019

unPlatypus

    I really want to pronounce Mojosa as Mohxosa.

    July 15, 2015

DidiWeidmann

    That's absolutely OK, if you do so. Remember: "mojosa" is not yet an official word of Esperanto and will not be found in most dictionaries, sed estas ja mojosa...

    January 17, 2016

KillTheFuture

    "Not in a dictionary" isn't the same as "feel free to pronounce it incorrectly if you want"

    April 27, 2019

stephbutler19

    I wasn't sure I was hearing it right so I looked it up in the dictionary (an app) and it wasn't in there. Now I know why!

    June 1, 2018

NicolasDaL698501

    In Esperanto, each letter has only one way to be pronounced. That's one of the basic rules of Esperanto and that's what makes it so easy to pronounce and spell: there is only one way.

    Therefore, a word not being in the dictionary still has to be pronounced according to the basic rules of Esperanto. You cannot pronounce the letter 'j' however you want.

    August 31, 2019

mackenzie550447

    I know the pain.

    March 18, 2017

unPlatypus

    Nice ancapball in avatar dude.

    March 20, 2017

mackenzie550447

    Destroy the state!. Make Esperanto the language of Canada!!!.

    March 25, 2017

KxngDeo.

    It's funny how this is in the clothing lesson.

    April 18, 2016

carolinerosee

    Aww, he was so happy saying it! Good job esperanto guy ily

    August 20, 2017

MailmanSpy

    The brainwashing continues...

    June 1, 2015

Neoglitch17

    RESISTANCE IS FUTILE!!11

    October 7, 2015

PaCa826187

    I thought 'mojosa' meant cool and not something like 'for anoraks'. In before misuse of downvotes. :Þ

    August 29, 2015

mensogulo

    Vi pravas, amiko. Ĉiuj, kiuj lernas Esperanton fin-fine estos kiel jena juna viro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGnPifhAi3E

    November 2, 2015

hugglesaim

    That's an... Intresting video...

    July 5, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Its so cringe

      November 29, 2018

upstean

      Damn i forget the "a" everytime

      June 6, 2015

XamLeumas

      DENIED! ò.ó

      July 26, 2015

AlexisRCas

      The excitement in his voice is real though.

      July 31, 2015

PaCa826187

      Well, to be fair, if he doesn't believe it, he's doing the wrong volunteer work.

      August 29, 2015

AdolfStein1

      I have been unable to access the bonus skills which come on level 3 such as Cultural Heritage. Can anyone tell me how to?

      July 17, 2017

ISpeakAlien

      I'm having the same problem.

      July 17, 2017

AdolfStein1

      The recent update has included the bonus skills!

      September 5, 2017

4.leaf.clover

      Yes, I also think so.

      October 23, 2015

marakura

      The guy who said it had a cute childish voice, he must really Esperanto to literally hear joy in his tone :)

      January 3, 2018

Mattmanhu

      Jes, jes.

      September 23, 2015

LukeProcto6

      It did not accept "esperanto is a wicked language" :-(

      July 1, 2017

DidiWeidmann

      Tute male: Esperanto estas dia revelacio... legu jen: http://www.esperanto.ch/svisa-espero/svisa-espero-n-ro-4-2016.html

      July 2, 2017

Justin996641

      Homaro bezonas Esperanton!

      September 27, 2017

PedroMotta959875

      Ah yes... Esperanto... My favorite piece of clothing...

      September 13, 2018

Redwars22

      Jes, I agree!!!

      February 28, 2017

Hsien.duol

      This was in the Clothes category. :)

      August 5, 2019

juliocesardil

      A huevo güey!! , Esperanto rifa!! Jajaja

      November 3, 2016

Marko246521

      This sentence helps me learn Esperanto word for clothes because ....

      November 25, 2017

Trachurus1

      ...fashionable clothes are cool

      April 3, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        Pls stop incorporating cringe phrases like this into the exercises

        November 29, 2018

DidiWeidmann

        Mi fakte konstatas, ke la inventita vorto mojosa intertempe jam furore disvastiĝis tra la Esperanto-mondo kaj vaste akceptiĝas, kvankam ĝi ankoraŭ ne aperas en multaj vortaroj kaj tute ne en PIV. Ĝi evidente prenas similan sorton kiel la vorto „krokodili" antaŭ pli ol duona jarcento. Do Esperanto nun estas la lingvo de la mojosuloj, tio estas la defendantoj kontraŭ krokodiloj…

        July 16, 2016

JoshBedar

        I see this in the "clothes" tab. It's so out of place. If they put random topics in random tabs, I hope they'd put a little marker on the page so that people will know it's not related to the topic or else some people will get confused.

        June 16, 2017

5tephe

        What is "cool" is CLEARLY related to clothes.

        October 13, 2017

CelioFM

        MOJOSA is a slang that shouldn´t be taught to beginners!

        January 31, 2017

DidiWeidmann

        Kara Celio - en 2015 mi subksribis vian aserton - nun jam mi vidas, ke la uzado de "mojosa" estas tiom akceptita en la komunumo, ke oni povas ĝin konsideri parton de la baza vortaro.

        July 2, 2017

DidiWeidmann

        The word "mojosa" does not belong to the Fundamento of Esperanto. It should not be part of a basic test!

        August 31, 2015
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.