"Esperanto estas mojosa lingvo!"

Translation:Esperanto is a cool language!

3 years ago

54 Comments


MailmanSpy

The brainwashing continues...

3 years ago

Neoglitch17

RESISTANCE IS FUTILE!!11

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I thought 'mojosa' meant cool and not something like 'for anoraks'. In before misuse of downvotes. :Þ

3 years ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

Vi pravas, amiko. Ĉiuj, kiuj lernas Esperanton fin-fine estos kiel jena juna viro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGnPifhAi3E

3 years ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

That's an... Intresting video...

1 year ago

FeinoDrako

Its so cringe

2 weeks ago

NovemberQuinn

I love how you can tell by the voice that the guy was saying it with a smile on his face :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I don't. This makes call centre work more of a pain.

3 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, kara Dvolingvo!!! =D

3 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Duolingo should be "Duolingo" in Esperanto.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Gracias. Thanks! Dankon ;)

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Now, how should we say the name "Linus" for the person and "Linux" in Esperanto? Maybe "Linuso" and "Linuxo"?

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Esperanto doesn't use the letter X, so it would be Linukso.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know! :)

1 year ago

AlexisRCas

The excitement in his voice is real though.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, to be fair, if he doesn't believe it, he's doing the wrong volunteer work.

3 years ago

crabilld
crabilld

I like how this is in the clothing section... obviously, right?

3 years ago

dgulledge
dgulledge

By the way, thanks for the explanation of the origin of "mojosa" in the tips and notes. I first learned the word when I discovered Muzaiko (http://muzaiko.info/). I had no idea where it came from.

3 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

Mojosa makes me think of mojitos... mmm mojitos..

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Are mojitos so cool too?

3 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

They are minty fresh!

3 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

Mojitoj mojosas!

2 years ago

MissThorson

You got that right!

3 years ago

Adikinzor
Adikinzor

sure it is.

3 years ago

glowsticksuit

HEY TEENS! Why not speak a cooool language? This isn't your mom's conlang!

2 years ago

Witcher.
Witcher.

Glorious esperanto master race. Filthy other language peasants.

2 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

I don't know why but whenever I read mojosa or mojosas I think in the Spanish word mojar which means to get wet... and Mi estas mojosa sounds quite similar to I am wet

3 years ago

csi
csi

And if you're wet then you're probably cold... or at least cool...

3 years ago

doppeldenk
doppeldenk

Haha yes it sounds like "Yo estoy mojada" but said in a wrong way :p

2 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

I think of mojitos...

2 years ago

mozartweb
mozartweb

Definitely!

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

Damn i forget the "a" everytime

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

DENIED! ò.ó

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

It's funny how this is in the clothing lesson.

2 years ago

carolinerosee

Aww, he was so happy saying it! Good job esperanto guy ily

1 year ago

unPlatypus

I really want to pronounce Mojosa as Mohxosa.

3 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

That's absolutely OK, if you do so. Remember: "mojosa" is not yet an official word of Esperanto and will not be found in most dictionaries, sed estas ja mojosa...

2 years ago

stephbutler19

I wasn't sure I was hearing it right so I looked it up in the dictionary (an app) and it wasn't in there. Now I know why!

6 months ago

mackenzie550447

I know the pain.

1 year ago

unPlatypus

Nice ancapball in avatar dude.

1 year ago

mackenzie550447

Destroy the state!. Make Esperanto the language of Canada!!!.

1 year ago

AdolfStein1
AdolfStein1

I have been unable to access the bonus skills which come on level 3 such as Cultural Heritage. Can anyone tell me how to?

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

I'm having the same problem.

1 year ago

AdolfStein1
AdolfStein1

The recent update has included the bonus skills!

1 year ago

4.leaf.clover

Yes, I also think so.

3 years ago

Mattmanhu

Jes, jes.

3 years ago

marakura

The guy who said it had a cute childish voice, he must really Esperanto to literally hear joy in his tone :)

11 months ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

Jes, I agree!!!

1 year ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

It did not accept "esperanto is a wicked language" :-(

1 year ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

Tute male: Esperanto estas dia revelacio... legu jen: http://www.esperanto.ch/svisa-espero/svisa-espero-n-ro-4-2016.html

1 year ago

Justin996641

Homaro bezonas Esperanton!

1 year ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

This sentence helps me learn Esperanto word for clothes because ....

1 year ago

PedroMotta959875
PedroMotta959875

Ah yes... Esperanto... My favorite piece of clothing...

3 months ago

FeinoDrako

Pls stop incorporating cringe phrases like this into the exercises

2 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.