"Esperanto estas mojosa lingvo!"

Translation:Esperanto is a cool language!

3 years ago

62 Comments


MailmanSpy

The brainwashing continues...

3 years ago

Neoglitch17

RESISTANCE IS FUTILE!!11

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I thought 'mojosa' meant cool and not something like 'for anoraks'. In before misuse of downvotes. :Þ

3 years ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

Vi pravas, amiko. Ĉiuj, kiuj lernas Esperanton fin-fine estos kiel jena juna viro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGnPifhAi3E

2 years ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

That's an... Intresting video...

1 year ago

DaveRutan
DaveRutan

They should at least accept 'bona' or better, 'belbona' as alternates.

1 year ago

Siavel

Good is not the same thing as cool.

1 year ago

NovemberQuinn

I love how you can tell by the voice that the guy was saying it with a smile on his face :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I don't. This makes call centre work more of a pain.

3 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, kara Dvolingvo!!! =D

3 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Duolingo should be "Duolingo" in Esperanto.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Gracias. Thanks! Dankon ;)

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Now, how should we say the name "Linus" for the person and "Linux" in Esperanto? Maybe "Linuso" and "Linuxo"?

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Esperanto doesn't use the letter X, so it would be Linukso.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know! :)

1 year ago

AlexisRCas

The excitement in his voice is real though.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, to be fair, if he doesn't believe it, he's doing the wrong volunteer work.

3 years ago

crabilld
crabilld

I like how this is in the clothing section... obviously, right?

3 years ago

dgulledge
dgulledge

By the way, thanks for the explanation of the origin of "mojosa" in the tips and notes. I first learned the word when I discovered Muzaiko (http://muzaiko.info/). I had no idea where it came from.

3 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

Mojosa makes me think of mojitos... mmm mojitos..

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Are mojitos so cool too?

3 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

They are minty fresh!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

If you're a Guardian-reader from the '90s, yes :Þ

3 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

Mojitoj mojosas!

2 years ago

MissThorson

You got that right!

3 years ago

Adikinzor
Adikinzor

sure it is.

3 years ago

glowsticksuit

HEY TEENS! Why not speak a cooool language? This isn't your mom's conlang!

2 years ago

mozartweb
mozartweb

Definitely!

3 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

I don't know why but whenever I read mojosa or mojosas I think in the Spanish word mojar which means to get wet... and Mi estas mojosa sounds quite similar to I am wet

3 years ago

csi
csi

And if you're wet then you're probably cold... or at least cool...

3 years ago

doppeldenk
doppeldenk

Haha yes it sounds like "Yo estoy mojada" but said in a wrong way :p

2 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

I think of mojitos...

2 years ago

Witcher.
Witcher.

Glorious esperanto master race. Filthy other language peasants.

2 years ago

upstean
upstean

Damn i forget the "a" everytime

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

DENIED! ò.ó

3 years ago

unPlatypus

I really want to pronounce Mojosa as Mohxosa.

3 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

That's absolutely OK, if you do so. Remember: "mojosa" is not yet an official word of Esperanto and will not be found in most dictionaries, sed estas ja mojosa...

2 years ago

stephbutler19

I wasn't sure I was hearing it right so I looked it up in the dictionary (an app) and it wasn't in there. Now I know why!

4 months ago

mackenzie550447

I know the pain.

1 year ago

unPlatypus

Nice ancapball in avatar dude.

1 year ago

mackenzie550447

Destroy the state!. Make Esperanto the language of Canada!!!.

1 year ago

STEEZY-DEO

It's funny how this is in the clothing lesson.

2 years ago

AdolfStein1

I have been unable to access the bonus skills which come on level 3 such as Cultural Heritage. Can anyone tell me how to?

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

I'm having the same problem.

1 year ago

AdolfStein1

The recent update has included the bonus skills!

1 year ago

carolinerosee

Aww, he was so happy saying it! Good job esperanto guy ily

1 year ago

4.leaf.clover

Yes, I also think so.

2 years ago

Mattmanhu

Jes, jes.

3 years ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

Jes, I agree!!!

1 year ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

It did not accept "esperanto is a wicked language" :-(

1 year ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

Tute male: Esperanto estas dia revelacio... legu jen: http://www.esperanto.ch/svisa-espero/svisa-espero-n-ro-4-2016.html

1 year ago

Justin996641

Homaro bezonas Esperanton!

1 year ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

This sentence helps me learn Esperanto word for clothes because ....

10 months ago

marakura

The guy who said it had a cute childish voice, he must really Esperanto to literally hear joy in his tone :)

9 months ago

PedroMotta959875
PedroMotta959875

Ah yes... Esperanto... My favorite piece of clothing...

4 weeks ago

juliocesardil

A huevo güey!! , Esperanto rifa!! Jajaja

1 year ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

Mi fakte konstatas, ke la inventita vorto mojosa intertempe jam furore disvastiĝis tra la Esperanto-mondo kaj vaste akceptiĝas, kvankam ĝi ankoraŭ ne aperas en multaj vortaroj kaj tute ne en PIV. Ĝi evidente prenas similan sorton kiel la vorto „krokodili" antaŭ pli ol duona jarcento. Do Esperanto nun estas la lingvo de la mojosuloj, tio estas la defendantoj kontraŭ krokodiloj…

2 years ago

JoshBedar

I see this in the "clothes" tab. It's so out of place. If they put random topics in random tabs, I hope they'd put a little marker on the page so that people will know it's not related to the topic or else some people will get confused.

1 year ago

5tephe

What is "cool" is CLEARLY related to clothes.

11 months ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

MOJOSA is a slang that shouldn´t be taught to beginners!

1 year ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

Kara Celio - en 2015 mi subksribis vian aserton - nun jam mi vidas, ke la uzado de "mojosa" estas tiom akceptita en la komunumo, ke oni povas ĝin konsideri parton de la baza vortaro.

1 year ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

The word "mojosa" does not belong to the Fundamento of Esperanto. It should not be part of a basic test!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.