"Ni havas kvar avojn."

Translation:We have four grandfathers.

3 years ago

29 Comments


fr33th
fr33th

Shouldn't it be grandparents? One cannot have four grandfathers.

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

It's indeed uncommon for one to have four grandfathers, but it says we ;) (On the side note, you can have four grandfathers if both your mother and father are children of gay marriage!)

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Indeed, probably not many that can say that in the world today, but there certainly will be more before long!

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Also, as the sentence is we have four grandfathers, any two people who are not siblings or cousins could truthfully say it, although why they might say it like that is another matter!

3 years ago

cphilley

I had four until two passed away, too many divorces in my family...

3 years ago

linguisticat
linguisticat

Sorry, no. Grandparents = Geavoj. The prefix Ge- is used to indicate both male and female collectively (e.g. gepatroj = parents (father and mother), geknaboj = children (boy and girl), gefratoj = siblings (brother and sister), &c.) Hope that helps.

3 years ago

Faalke

Very helpful, I did not know that, thank you. Lingot for you!

3 years ago

AngeloBulf

What's grandparent then?

3 years ago

linguisticat
linguisticat

That is a great question! I honestly don't know, I have only ever heard avo/avino/geavoj (in my limited exposure via my professor, NASK participants, and a few online chats), but never a specific gender neutral singular form. I believe "avo" (only in the singular) is both the gendered and neuter forms where context indicates use. Although, honestly I have never really considered it before. Any Esperanto ninjas care to enlighten us?

3 years ago

squelettus

Can't you just say "geavo"?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I have seen that, in fact, I'm an advocate of that. But geavo in the singular is not accepted by Duolingo.

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

I have four grandmothers. Two are blood related, and my grandfather remarried a beautiful lady (so that's the third) who happens to have an equally beautiful twin. The third grandmother is always with her twin, so her twin is also my grandmother to me and my family. Families are weird, man. :)

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

weird, no. Unique, yes. :)

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Similar situation in my family. The divorced grandfather remarried a third grandmother, the divorced grandmother found a lesbian lover with whom she's lived together for decades now.

3 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Lots of divorces and remarriages? Or everyone's gay, as the people below have suggested?

3 years ago

vikungen

Or maybe we refers to two or more people from different families.

3 years ago

bex42
bex42Plus

Or maybe picture a married (or not) couple who each have two and consider the partner's grandparents their own, too. Unusual sentences are half the fun ☺

3 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Do great-grandfathers count as "avojn"? How about your spouse's grandfathers? And of course, there is always divorce and remarriage to consider. Plenty of ways to have four grandfathers.

Really, I think they were trying to trick us with this one though. Esperanto needs a bit of this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_reform_in_Esperanto

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Great grandfather is praavo.

3 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Right, but isn't that still a type of "avo"?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Yes, pra denotes a remoteness in time or relationship (originally both backwards and forwards, though this program seems to think of it as only meaning "ancient" or "antique") So praavo is great grandfather, prafiloj would be "posterity", and pratempoj is generally ascribed to "olden-times." If you want to add any more "greats" to your lineage you can then have pra-praavo, or pra-pra-praavino or (as it seem to be done most commonly) pra-prageavoj etc.

But, when push comes to shove (I dare you to translate that and keep it's meaning) they are all some variation of avo.

Oh, and one could readily refer to one's spouse's grandparents as bogeavoj.

I'm an advocate of referring to an individual family member ("Johnny, you need to have a parent come see me.") of indeterminate gender with ge- in the singular. gepatro, and geonklo, genevo, gekuzo, and, of course, geavo. But the people who put this program together are not.

Any more questions?

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Grandparents is geavoj

3 years ago

Aietra
Aietra

I have four grandfathers and four grandmothers! Divorce and remarriage on both sides of the family!

now tries as much as I can in Esperanto, because I need the practice

Mi havas kvar avojn kaj kvar avinojn! C:

3 years ago

MauriceDun
MauriceDun

Numbers don't change in the accusative form?

3 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

This is explained in the notes outside the lesson. Alternatively you can click "tips & notes" while in the lesson to see them as well. Cardinal numbers don't agree in number nor do they take accusative endings.

3 years ago

G0108

So grandfather would be "avo"? That's the same as in Portuguese. Well, avo can be "grandmother" or "grandfather" depending on the accent over the o but the cognate is still there.

3 years ago

publiclass

Aw, Esperanto is beautiful. Remember how the root "aqua" becomes "akvo"? Letter q is naturally substituted by k, and u by v. It's the same here: the root "quar-"(i.e. Latin: quattuor; English: quarter) becomes "kvar" according to the same rule. Although it might be a coincidence...?

3 years ago

NovemberQuinn

H...How?

3 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

I thought it was "grandparents" too :/

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.