"Ŝi donas al mi tason da teo."

Translation:She gives me a cup of tea.

May 29, 2015

59 Comments


blessedwhitney

For donas think "donor" someone who gives.

Shameless plug: you can donate your bone marrow by signing up at bethematch.com. /End shameness plug. :)

June 2, 2015

jasonguess

Dankon! Ĝi estas tre bona!

August 21, 2015

Goim

I have a question about plural with da/de

taso da teo - a cup of tea taso de teo - a tea cup

is it tasoj da/de teo for both?

June 2, 2015

LaPingvino

Yes, it is :)

June 2, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Ŝi mendas tason da teo.

Ŝi donas al mi tason da teo.

Mi trinkas la tason da teo.

La fino.

November 24, 2015

Mye683629

tio estas bela

December 26, 2016

Veztaro

Shouldn't it be tason da teon?

May 29, 2015

LaPingvino

da is a preposition, after a preposition you don't use the accusative case.

May 29, 2015

Veztaro

Dankon multe.

May 29, 2015

DavidLillo2

Fun fact: the preposition for al in latin takes the accusitive

January 9, 2016

lojbanlorxu

Oh! That is a fun fact

April 8, 2016

claybird121

I need a little grammatical help here. Why is it not "min"? Isn't "mi" what's receiving the cup?

June 2, 2015

Jamthom8

-n is for direct objects--that is the thing the verb is being done to. If 'mi' was the direct object than she would be giving the speaker to something but she is instead giving the cup of tea to the speaker. The cup is the direct object and therefore gets the -n while the speaker is the INdirect object and therefore does not get the -n

June 3, 2015

lojbanlorxu

To illustrate it a bit clearer you could also rearrange the sentence as "sxi donas glason da teo al mi"

April 8, 2016

MyNameIsFred

Is /tason/ good for cup and mug? or is there a different word for mug. Or maybe not a word becuase their really isn't a difference between a cup and a mug anyway.

November 22, 2015

StephenH0

You can say "tasego" for mug.

February 1, 2016

SigurdS

Is "she hands me a cup of tea" really wrong or just not mentioned/added yet?

July 1, 2015

LaPingvino

It's not added yet, please propose it.

Also, strictly speaking you could translate she hands me as sxi enmanigas al mi.

July 1, 2015

SigurdS

Thank you.

July 2, 2015

JamesNolan3

Is there a different word for mug?

January 2, 2016

salivanto

Someone elsewhere in this thread suggested "tasego" - and I suppose that's not a bad choice. Believe it or not, discussing dishes cross-culturally can sometimes be difficult. (What is a "suptelero" for example?) A mug might be a "granda taso" to one person and a "teglaso" to another. To someone else it might be a krucxo or krucxeto. My own take is that it's a "granda kafotaso" or just "kafotaso." In some country, tea is served in mugs and coffee in dinky cups. Best keep an open mind no matter how you say it.

May 24, 2016

GoodGrief

Why isn't this correct?:

"She gives me a teacup."

June 15, 2015

Jamthom8

Because she isn't giving you a teacup, she is giving you a cup of tea. A teacup would be taso de teo.

June 16, 2015

nafziger10

I feel like i need to go look for a refresher on how de and da Work.

In my mind de is when something pertains to another or in possession.(ex. Son de father). And i think of da as implying number i have 3 cups da tea.

But now my understanding is shaken and i feel like i need to relearn this.

October 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Da" is used where a quantity, not necessarily a number, is meant, as here - it's a cupful of tea, not a mug or a pot or a samovar.

    October 12, 2017

ronaldo623

    Why is the "al" needed.

    November 24, 2015

Rae.F

    "al" is "to" as in She gives the tea to me.

    December 23, 2015

ronaldo623

    Thanks

    December 23, 2015

noah1786

    she gives to me a cup of tea.

    March 24, 2017

calypsy

    I wonder too why it is not min.

    June 3, 2015

Jamthom8

    -n is for direct objects--that is the thing the verb is being done to. If 'mi' was the direct object than she would be giving the speaker to something but she is instead giving the cup of tea to the speaker. The cup is the direct object and therefore gets the -n while the speaker is the INdirect object and therefore does not get the -n

    June 3, 2015

calypsy

    Thank you.

    June 3, 2015

FishyCuber

    Could someone please explain to me the difference between 'de' and 'da'? Dankon.

    January 2, 2016

Rae.F
    January 2, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

    Is tason constructed of any other words?

    January 26, 2016

Rae.F

    Esperanto takes "tas*" from either the German or the French word "tasse", which means "cup".

    The -o suffix makes it a noun.
    The -j suffix would make it plural.
    The -n suffix makes it accusative.

    January 26, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

    Thank you! Do you know what kind of cup this is? Like the type that holds water or the measurement cup (8 oz)

    January 26, 2016

Rae.F

    Given the context of this sentence, I would say at the very least it's the kind of cup you drink from. Whether it can also mean measuring cup or if there's a different word for that, I don't know.

    January 26, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

    Oh okay, well thank you!

    January 26, 2016

salivanto

    8 ounce measuring cups are unknown outside the US. Also keep in mind that "taso" is generally a cup with a handle.

    May 24, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, and it causes problems to non-US people trying to follow an American recipe! How about "mezurtaso"? But that still would not give any indication of size.

      May 25, 2016

salivanto

      I've posted a few recipes for an international audience. I'm trying to remember how this works. out. 8 liquid ounces is something short of 250 ml. Our various measuring spoons work out almost exactly to divisions of 5 ml. You also run into trouble when the recipe calls for "1 box" or "1 can" of something -- since even within the US and over time there's no guarantee that boxes and cans will remain the same size. Then you run into the problem when a recipe calls for "1 box of yellow cake mix." We take so much of this stuff for granted.

      May 25, 2016

ThaleZOliver

      Help me!!!! Together the object pronouns...

      -Sxi donas min (She gives me)????? or can just be -Sxi donas AL mi

      Vi kisas lin (You kiss him)

      Explain me the uses

      July 11, 2016

Rae.F

      The -n suffix in Esperanto marks the direct object of a transitive verb. This is the thing being acted on.

      Sxi kisas min. Who is being kissed?
      Sxi donas libron. What is being given?

      In English, the indirect object of a transitive verb, or the thing that is receiving the direct object, can be expressed in two different ways. If we put it before the direct object, it remains unmarked. But if it comes after the direct object, it needs a preposition.

      She gave me a book. What was given? Who received it?
      She gave a book to me. What was given? Who received it?

      In Esperanto, the syntax does not affect the grammar. Regardless of whether the indirect object goes before or after the direct object, it takes a preposition. And the direct object is always marked.

      Sxi donis al mi libron.
      Sxi donis libron al mi.

      July 11, 2016

salivanto

      "Donas" can seem tricky for English speakers because "give" is often used two ways in English. "Give ME that" and "Give THAT to me." In Esperanto, you always put the N on the thing given and then say "al" for who it's given to.

      • Donu al mi libron. = Give me a book.
      • Donu libron al mi. = Give a book to me.
      July 11, 2016

batra204

      Can we use min instead of al mi?

      September 14, 2016

salivanto

      No. Two reasons. First, it's best to avoid two accusatives in a row. Second, "sxi donis min" means that "me" was given by her to someone.

      September 14, 2016

Nytheris

      So is it only the word directly after the preposition that doesn't take the accusative? Is that why it's tason rather than taso?

      February 17, 2017

Rae.F

      The fact that "teo" is the object of a preposition overrides the fact that "tason da teo" is the entire direct object of the transitive verb "donas".

      If it were a large blue cup instead of a cup of tea, then it would be "Ŝi donas al mi grandan bluan tason".

      February 17, 2017

Honema

      Would "a teacup of tea" be "taso de teo da teo"?

      February 18, 2017

krazykooper

      What makes this accusative to have the n in tason?

      March 3, 2017

Rae.F

      "Tason" is the direct object of "donas". What is being given? A cup.

      March 3, 2017

narkop___

      Does "al" kind of designate an indirect object?

      May 18, 2017

Rae.F

      In this sentence it does. The cup of tea is the direct object, what is given. "Me" is the indirect object, who it is given to. We can say it the same way in English: She gives to me a cup of tea.

      May 18, 2017

.elfin.

      sounds like ASMR

      May 20, 2017

BlankName1

      Why is al used here. Isnt al, to?

      November 30, 2017

Rae.F

      Yes. In English we can say it one of two ways:

      She gives me a cup of tea.
      or
      She gives a cup of tea to me.

      In Esperanto, that "to" is required regardless of whether that phrase comes before or after the direct object.

      Ŝi donas al mi tason da teo.
      or
      Ŝi donal tason da teo al mi.

      November 30, 2017

salivanto

      Some verbs have two objects. These are called the direct object and the indirect object.

      So, with a verb like "to give" or "doni" there are three things involved - the giver - the recipient - the gift

      I give you a dog.

      "I" is the subject, "you" is the indirect object, "a dog" is the direct object.

      It means the same as "I give a dog to you".

      In Esperanto, the indirect object is marked with "al."

      November 30, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.