"The water is not red."

Translation:La akvo ne estas ruĝa.

May 29, 2015

21 Comments


memyself9

can't it be "la akvo estas ne ruĝa?"

May 29, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

Although word order is much less significant in Esperanto than English, you still need to place negation before the verb you're negating.

So it has to be ne estas in this case. If you just want to say that The water is non-red, you can get creative and use malruĝa!

May 29, 2015

AjxojLerni

i did it the way memyself asked and I got it right. Is the answer key wrong or did you make a mistake?

June 26, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

Probably my mistake.

June 26, 2015

pcmckinstry

So, out of curiousity, can "ne estas" contract to "n'estas"?

Only reason being is that the pause in-between "ne" and "estas" feels weird in my mouth to stop a sound just to start it back up.

June 1, 2015

Euglot

I'm guilty of contracting this way. I also often just say "Sa!" rather than "Saluton!" just out of laziness. XD

I've also said: Mi'stas=Mi estas Ci'stas=Ci estas, and so on and so forth....

June 18, 2015

NoahMianna

Can it also be 'la akvo rugxa ne estas' I really like the format of having verbs at the ending of sentences (mostly because It helps me with learning other languages that have this format) or is there a more regulated rule about this?

June 8, 2015

kbalara

Even if theorically the order is totally free, you must avoid possible misunderstandings. In your example most of people would understand "The red water is not (here/present)."

August 14, 2015

Amadeus98

Is "L'akvo..." etc. unacceptable in Esperanto?

July 21, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I'd imagine it might sound that way in speech, or you could do it to get one less syllable in poetry, but it's nonstandard and I might be wrong even about the poetry use.

November 10, 2015

GeneralP

Shouldn't "La akvon ne rugxas" be accepted?

January 29, 2017

emiirose

I worte rugXan instead of rugXa, and I was wrong. What is the correct time to use -n?

August 9, 2015

PatriciaJH

The verb "estas" is unusual because it sets one thing equal to another; the subject and the object are the same. Nothing is acted on, so it doesn't take the accusative.

November 10, 2015

trezapoioi1

It's not unusual actually, it's just an intransitive verb, so, like all intransitive verbs (to go, to fall, etc...), it can't have an object, so there's no use for "-n"

June 9, 2017

Sculptor94

I came here ask the same question. Shouldn't it be rugan?

October 19, 2015

trezapoioi1

It is wrong. -n is used for the object of a transitive predicate, so you don't use it with "be".

June 9, 2017

IsaiahRawl

Why wouldnt it be 'La akvo ne estas ruĝan'?

November 11, 2015

creambun

Because you aren't supposed to use the accusative ending "-n" on words that come after the verb "estas."

Ŝi havas rozon floron. - She has a pink flower. (Note how the "-n" ending is used.) Ĝi ne estas rozo floro. - It is not a pink flower. (Note how the "-n" ending is NOT used.)

I hope this helps! :)

February 13, 2016

HeroRobb

Mi ŝatas ĝin, kiam la ruĝa akvo elvanas.

January 30, 2017

Tron007

can`t it be "la akvo ne rugxas"?

April 26, 2017

aa2ccccc5

How I spelled red wrong in the past Rubas Raba Radas Rubys Raga Regas Rugas Rega

May 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.