"Water is blue."

Translation:Akvo estas blua.

3 years ago

19 Comments


jorgecuellar12

When do i use bluas?

3 years ago

Damian_Roebel

As posted above, you could use it to say the water is blue (la akvo bluas).

Bluas would be the verb form of blue. Maybe say something like "I blued the wall" (I [colored] the wall blue).

I hope this is correct, clear and helps someone.

Heavily edited: and thank you Sremac for a better answer.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi

I think that "I blued the wall." would be "Mi bluigis la muron.".

2 years ago

salivanto

Prave!

2 years ago

Sremac67

Esperanto is very flexible and it is allowed to make a verb from any adjective just by changing the suffix. Maybe such a verb does not exist in your language, but it can exist in some other . In my language it is usual to say that "la cxielo bluas, la herbo verdas kaj la pomo rugxas."

3 years ago

salivanto

There is really no reason to (say "bluas"). I know the course notes say otherwise, but it's good to keep in mind that "estas" doesn't cost anything, so there's no reason to be so stingy with it. Zamenhof never said "la akvo bluas" so why should I?

La akvo estas blua.

2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Jorge, Esperanto is a very versatile language so you could say, "Akvo estas blua" but since there was no "estas" to choose from in this example, it is perfectly fine to say "Akvo bluas" because remember that pretty much all present tense verbs end in -as.

2 years ago

NoahMianna

can colors be used as nouns like: The black (ink) spread across the page or Red ran across the sky

3 years ago

gennzag

What with the inherent flexibility of Esperanto, I'm sure that colors can be nouns.

Blua - adj: blue

Bluo - n: the color blue

Blue - adv: "bluely"

Bluas - v: (It) is blue. / (It) blues.

Though those last two are probably not regular versions of the word, I believe that all are at least possible, especially in a poetic intention.

EDIT: I wrote "Akvo bluas." for this exercise, & it was indeed accepted.

3 years ago

b_chen

I'm pretty sure that "Akvo bluas" is the common colloquial way to say "The water is blue" in modern Esperanto.

3 years ago

salivanto

The course notes seem to imply this, but my experience speaking Esperanto for many years says otherwise. "Akvo bluas" is certainly very common, but it's not THE way to say it. "Akvo estas blua" is at least as common and colloquial.

2 years ago

diegormromero

Why is that it can't be "La akvo estas blua"? Did I miss something?

3 years ago

Damian_Roebel

"La" would translate as "The". The water is blue. In this case we are talking about the color of water in general, not a specific body or sample of water.

3 years ago

enilevkay

As I understand it, it's the other way around. Water is not inherently blue, but an ocean e.g. will often be seen as blue.

1 year ago

salivanto

I answered a similar question here:

comment/9026466

2 years ago

salivanto

It kind of can be. See my answer here.

comment/9026466

2 years ago

Uwak.ekanem

When do I use Akvon and Akvo?

2 years ago

Charli918

Well, actually... ;p

2 years ago

AdamScott794079

Not clear as some think, if you fill a bath you can see this

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.