1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Water is blue."

"Water is blue."

Translation:Akvo estas blua.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


jorgecuellar12

When do i use bluas?


Damian_Roebel

As posted above, you could use it to say the water is blue (la akvo bluas).

Bluas would be the verb form of blue. Maybe say something like "I blued the wall" (I [colored] the wall blue).

I hope this is correct, clear and helps someone.

Heavily edited: and thank you Sremac for a better answer.


[deactivated user]

    I think that "I blued the wall." would be "Mi bluigis la muron.".


Sremac67

    Esperanto is very flexible and it is allowed to make a verb from any adjective just by changing the suffix. Maybe such a verb does not exist in your language, but it can exist in some other . In my language it is usual to say that "la cxielo bluas, la herbo verdas kaj la pomo rugxas."


salivanto

    There is really no reason to (say "bluas"). I know the course notes say otherwise, but it's good to keep in mind that "estas" doesn't cost anything, so there's no reason to be so stingy with it. Zamenhof never said "la akvo bluas" so why should I?

    La akvo estas blua.


TrevorForeplay

    Jorge, Esperanto is a very versatile language so you could say, "Akvo estas blua" but since there was no "estas" to choose from in this example, it is perfectly fine to say "Akvo bluas" because remember that pretty much all present tense verbs end in -as.


NoahMianna

    can colors be used as nouns like: The black (ink) spread across the page or Red ran across the sky


gennzag

    What with the inherent flexibility of Esperanto, I'm sure that colors can be nouns.

    Blua - adj: blue

    Bluo - n: the color blue

    Blue - adv: "bluely"

    Bluas - v: (It) is blue. / (It) blues.

    Though those last two are probably not regular versions of the word, I believe that all are at least possible, especially in a poetic intention.

    EDIT: I wrote "Akvo bluas." for this exercise, & it was indeed accepted.


b_chen

    I'm pretty sure that "Akvo bluas" is the common colloquial way to say "The water is blue" in modern Esperanto.


salivanto

    The course notes seem to imply this, but my experience speaking Esperanto for many years says otherwise. "Akvo bluas" is certainly very common, but it's not THE way to say it. "Akvo estas blua" is at least as common and colloquial.


diegormromero

    Why is that it can't be "La akvo estas blua"? Did I miss something?


Damian_Roebel

    "La" would translate as "The". The water is blue. In this case we are talking about the color of water in general, not a specific body or sample of water.


enilevkay

    As I understand it, it's the other way around. Water is not inherently blue, but an ocean e.g. will often be seen as blue.


salivanto

    I answered a similar question here:

comment/9026466


salivanto

    It kind of can be. See my answer here.

comment/9026466


Uwak.ekanem

    When do I use Akvon and Akvo?


Charli918

    Well, actually... ;p


AdamScott794079

    Not clear as some think, if you fill a bath you can see this

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.