Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto se tiene que resolver."

Translation:This needs to be resolved.

1
5 years ago

93 Comments


Mariooooooo

This has to resolve itself?

130
Reply15 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I put the same... don't understand why that's not correct.

24
Reply5 years ago

Tomk123

The simple reason is that when Engish uses the passive Spanish uses a reflexive pronoun.

48
Reply3 years ago

Chloe266041

Why can't it be he has to resolve it

0
Reply10 hours ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

There are a couple of problems there. First of all, the subject of the Spanish sentence is esto, this. Also you have the se passive voice here. In the passive voice sentence, the object of active voice sentence becomes the subject of the passive voice sentence in an intransitive sentence. Your sentence is a classic active voice sentence and is a candidate for the active voice version of this sentence. That sentence would be (El) tiene que resolverlo or lo tiene que resolver. Strictly speaking, the passive voice version of that sentence would simply be Se tiene que resolver because It is almost always omitted. But it is common to use this or that in passive voice constructions. Spanish does have a more flexible syntax than English, and you can start a sentence with este/a/o even if it is the direct object, but that does require clitic doubling with lo. So if you wanted to emphasize that it is THIS that he has to resolve, the active voice sentence would be Esto lo tiene que resolver.

I probably answered more questions than you really had, but I like to be thorough so I can ramble a bit.

0
Reply10 hours ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo does not generally translate reflexive pronouns. So, drop the "itself." 1) This has to be solved. 2) This has to be resolved. 3) This needs to be resolved. All of these were accepted.

37
Reply4 years ago

veranation

That doesn't make sense given that it was in present tense.

5
Reply14 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I completely understand what you mean, but in the examples Talca supplies I think the participle (solved / resolved) doesn't indicate past tense... "has to be" / "needs to be" are both present tense, and solved/resolved are used like adjectives to describe the state of the situation, rather than the past tense of the verb "to solve"

I think this is known as "participle adjectives", but I'm not enough of a grammar buff to know for sure. A quick search found this site: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/participle-adjectives.html

23
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is my understanding that "se tiene" is present tense, correcto?

13
4 years ago

veranation

Thanks for your explanation.

1
4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I put, "This has to resolve." and was marked incorrect. Can someone explain this to me?

2
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The issue is the se. It is the Spanish se passive voice. It is more common in Spanish than the formal passive voice formed with Estar and the present participle. But in English our passive voice requires the verb to be. So the passive voice sentence would be This has to be resolved. The reflexive nature of the se passive might also suggest This has to resolve itself. I can't remember whether Duo's accepts that though

6
11 year ago

NEGenge

All of which have a future context?

In present tense, I would have thought this translates, both literally and naturally, "This has to resolve itself." For example, in-laws and parents staying out of a couple's current argument, or anything else where an outside agent is only likely to make the current situation worse.

If "Esto lo tiene que resolver." (or, if you prefer, Esto tiene que resolverlo.) is "This has to resolve IT." then I would think ""Esto se tiene que resolver." as "This has to resolve ITSELF." is pretty spot on?

In my very humble opinion, none of the "accepted" sentences seems correct. There's not a hint of "to be" in the original, and it is supposed to be present tense.

1
Reply2 years ago

OwenJones0
OwenJones0

So, am I right in assuming that when "se" is used, it means that the verb is describing itself?

0
Reply2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

...maybe. It could also be the he/she/it direct object marker, though, in cases where the second object starts with an "l".

Another common translation of "se" verbs is the passive voice in English: "Se necesita una explicación" -> "An explanation is needed."

2
32 years ago

anomalousjack

The 'se' doesn't translate to 'itself'. That is simply a handy device that non-Spanish speakers use to understand Spanish reflexive verbs. It doesn't really have an equivalent in English.

The relexive 'se'

For example, if you say, 'Él lavó' (he washed), a Spanish speaker might well ask 'What did he wash?'

But if you say, 'Él se lava' it indicates that he did indeed wash himself, but adding 'himself' is unnecessary in Spanish because that job is done by the reflexive pronoun 'se'.

Sometimes you may need to add emphasis, and you can do that by attaching 'a sí mismo' (m) or 'a sí misma' (f) to the end of a reflexive phrase (however, the 'sí' is just used for this and doesn't really mean 'yes')

  • Se miró en el espejo = He looked in the mirror (but he might be looking to see if someone is creeping up behind him!)

  • Se miró en el espejo a sí misma = She looked at herself in the mirror (she is definitely taking a good look at herself)

  • You can also say things like 'Ellos se besaron' = They kissed (each other)

The passive/impersonal 'se'

However, the 'se' in this question indicates a 'passive/impersonal' statement, not a reflexive one. Passive is used when we don't want to be too specific about who did what.

So, if you don't have the power or you don't want to resolve it, rather than say 'Tengo que resolver esto' (I have to resolve this), you can say 'Esto se tiene que resolver' = This has to be resolved/settled (by someone, but not necesarily me). Some other examples are...

  • Se dice que lloverá hoy = They say it will rain today (of course, we all know it's the weatherman who said)

  • Tu PC se rompió mientras estabas fuera = Your PC got broken while you were out (basically I broke it, but it sounds as if it wasn't my fault if I say it this way)

It certainly confused me to begin with, but I think I'm getting used to it :)

4
Reply14 months ago

Katie7511

confusing stuff

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It's really not as hard to understand as some of the off-base comments in this stream. This is just an example of Tener que using the se passive. So tener que means to have to and se Tener que means to have to be. Here is a link discussing the Spanish Impersonal and se passive

http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/impersonal-se-vs-passive-se

2
Reply11 year ago

elcapitan009

"This needs to resolve itself" was accepted 8 March 2018

0
Reply5 months ago

AurosHarman

This is an example of the reflexive form being used to create something like English's passive voice.

"Spanish is spoken here." = "Se habla Español aquí."

This is, if you're being hyper-literal, something like "Spanish speaks itself here," but it's understood to mean the same as the English passive. The reflexive gives you a way to omit the subject, and simply assert the action without saying who's performing it. Same with English passive: "Spanish is spoken here... by whoever happens to be speaking, whom I haven't bothered to name at this time."

"Esto se tiene que resolver." == "This has to be resolved... by somebody. Probably not me!" :-)

More examples here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/passive_se.htm

107
Reply114 years ago

boricua022708

Oh wow this is so useful... I seem to have to re-learn English grammar before I can understand Spanish. Thanks for posting that link =)

11
Reply13 years ago

mark-in-cal

'se" can be used to note someone who is unknown, understood or unimportant to the sentence - this is the case here and with "Spanish is spoken here." = "Se habla Español aquí." - i think there is no equivalent in English.

2
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

I am confused why this is a reply to my comment. Isn't it exactly what I said?

10
Reply4 years ago

pcarrion
pcarrion

"This has to resolve itself" why wrong?

10
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Your answer is perfectly fine, but Duolingo has programmed its system not to generally translate reflexive pronouns. So, drop the "itself" or herself or himself when you see a reflexive verb on Duolino. In the real world, that sentence is a perfectly legitimate translation.

12
Reply4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

If it is a perfectly legitimate translation, it must be accepted as an answer.

3
Reply3 years ago

DailyGrace

pcarrion - You were right! "This has to resolve itself" is exactly what Duo corrected me with :)

0
Reply1 year ago

Pecka

Is the "se" necessary, and if so/not, how does it change the meaning?

7
Reply5 years ago

ajabrams

Yes it is. The "se" means that it's reflexive - meaning that whatever the action is, it's being done to itself. So in this sentence, "this must resolve itself" - or this has to be resolved.

14
Reply15 years ago

Fluent2B

Are you certain that se is not being used as an "impersonal se" here, rather than resolver being reflexive?

11
Reply5 years ago

Nishul

When I read about 'impersonal se', it said "Impersonal expressions are used when the subject of a verb is unspecified or unknown (but is human)" - in this case I don't think its a human being talked about

3
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You must have an excellent Spanish grammar book. I never knew that. What book are you reading? Your comment is greatly appreciated. Gracias.

2
Reply3 years ago

Nishul

My book is the internet!! I often google things when I don't fully understand them (which meant while learning Spanish - A LOT!!). Here is one example which explains all the different uses of SE...http://www.indiana.edu/~call/reglas/pron_se.html - good luck!

3
3 years ago

presidente20

General problems with "must" and "have to". I think these should be interchangeable.

6
Reply5 years ago

mitcorb

"must" and "have to" have been accepted elsewhere as equivalent to each other. What mildly confuses me is the use of tener, which I primarily understand as indicating possession of a thing or trait, rather than being equivalent to "need" or "require".

2
Reply5 years ago

TDeNardo
TDeNardo

Yes tener does indicate possession; however, the combination of "tener + que + infinitive" indicates that one "has to do" something. Just like in English.

15
Reply5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Deber is usually used for "must", tener que + infinitive is used for "to have to"

8
Reply4 years ago

ams125

I agree

0
Reply5 years ago

niko.brummer

be resolved is present passive, not past tense

4
Reply4 years ago

scottann

Why not 'resolve itself', resolverse is the verb, No?

2
Reply5 years ago

CrisBoc

"This has to be settled" is accepted.

2
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

How I say it to myself when we have 'se' is "this (itself=se) has to be resolved". We all seem to be in agreement that the word 'se' is not translated therefore itself should not be either.

As for 'tiene que' DL uses deber for must. Unless you want it changed.

1
Reply4 years ago

kishoreholla

but in some other place it did not accept need to be in place of tener

0
Reply4 years ago

jolson22

Why does this not translate to "This has to resolve." in present tense not past?

1
Reply4 years ago

CynDaVaz

I was going to be "This has to be resolved." but it didn't seem like a 'past tense' type of sentence (because none of the words were in past tense), so I put "This has to resolve." (even though it does seem odd). Of course it was wrong. Sometimes I can't figure out when something's supposed to be past (or future?) when the verb is in its infinitive form. Ugh ...

1
Reply4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Cyn and others on this tense thing: The present tense is the tiene que ( = has to) is agreed. And thsi is the primary verb in the sentence. The problem you seem to be having seems to be the pesky "- ed" at the end of resolved in English translation and worrying "ooh, past tense, no past tense in the Spanish..." Those who suggest "resolve itself" are being very poor translators as this is meaningless English in general (yeah, I am sure there s a scenario where this is a sentient cretaure on Star Trek....) but at least get the sense of the timing correct. e.g. I get told "This room has to be painted" or "these dishes have to be washed" - there is no suggestion those actions have already happened; it's how we say it in the passive (as someone said this use of 'se' is used for the passive) in English esp. with the "has/have to be" or the "must be" construction. Here's another way of saying it using "need" - These dishes need washing (= need to be washed). In fact think of the classic "English is spoken here" - is "spoken" not a past tense in English sometimes? (I have spoken) yet we have no sense of past tense in THIS use of the past participle in a passive sentence. Hope that helps with tense angst!

3
Reply3 years ago

gillpinnin

Surely there is a place for the phrase 'the problem has resolved itself', used, for example, to speak about occasions where natural agency makes human decision making redundant. Why is it 'very poor' ss a translation ? Not all language is strictly logical surely. I can't see that it is 'meaningless',since it generates meaning in general usage. The cat looks poorly Shall we take him to the vet now or in the morning? Oh dear Felix has died. The problem has resolved itself. Ok it is not the problem itself that has done it (everyone knows this ) but it communicates. It is perhaps a metaphor?

0
Reply3 years ago

doug.weino

I still dont understand the point of "se" ..PLEASE HELP

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think it's passive voice - it's not clear who is doing the resolving. The thing "esto" is being acted on by an unknown agent = passive voice.

1
Reply4 years ago

juanita7137

Why not "This he has to resolve." ?

1
Reply4 years ago

iannoone41

The previous sentence was "tiene que terminar", and "has to be finished" was rejected" Now, tiene que resolver" and "to resolve" is rejected in favor of "to be resolved" - so which is it with tense here?

1
Reply4 years ago

kamsavart

Why do we use "se" again?

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It is usually a reflexive pronoun, but in this case it is used for the Passive Voice construction (also known as "impersonal")

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/89

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/passive_voice_intro

http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/impersonal.html

1
Reply3 years ago

JesusSaves...

Will someone explain to me the use of "se"? My English speaking mind cannot wrap itself around it. For instance, is Esto tiene que resolver correct? If not, then why?

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In this case, the "se" is used for the passive voice construction.

This has to be resolved - by whom? or what? The subject of the sentence is being acted upon by an unknown agent.

0
Reply3 years ago

RaavenDetr

Why not use "neccesaria" or something pertaining to "need" instead of tiene que

1
Reply2 years ago

BarbaricWafflez

At this time (January 15, 2017) Duolingo accepts "This has to resolve itself," as an accurate translation, but that seems like a significantly different sentence from Duolingo's suggested translation, "This needs to be resolved." The first translation has a more passive message (i.e. "Nothing we can do about this situation; we just have to let things play out on their own.") versus the second sentence which takes a more active standpoint (i.e. "We have to do something to fix this situation.") (Which is ironic because the first sentence is in active voice and the second sentence is in passive voice, if I'm not mistaken.)

Is there some way to more clearly distinguish these two meanings in Spanish?

1
Reply1 year ago

b1harris

Does se tiene que not translate as 'one must' or some of books I have read are wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Tener que translates most directly as to have to. The se makes it a passive construction like to have to be.

0
Reply1 year ago

PaulineReyes

I wrote "You have to resolve this" (tiene que)

0
Reply3 years ago