"Esto se tiene que resolver."

Translation:This needs to be resolved.

5 years ago

106 Comments


Mariooooooo

This has to resolve itself?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I put the same... don't understand why that's not correct.

5 years ago

Tomk123

The simple reason is that when Engish uses the passive Spanish uses a reflexive pronoun.

4 years ago

Chloe266041
Chloe266041

Why can't it be he has to resolve it

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

There are a couple of problems there. First of all, the subject of the Spanish sentence is esto, this. Also you have the se passive voice here. In the passive voice sentence, the object of active voice sentence becomes the subject of the passive voice sentence in an intransitive sentence. Your sentence is a classic active voice sentence and is a candidate for the active voice version of this sentence. That sentence would be (El) tiene que resolverlo or lo tiene que resolver. Strictly speaking, the passive voice version of that sentence would simply be Se tiene que resolver because It is almost always omitted. But it is common to use this or that in passive voice constructions. Spanish does have a more flexible syntax than English, and you can start a sentence with este/a/o even if it is the direct object, but that does require clitic doubling with lo. So if you wanted to emphasize that it is THIS that he has to resolve, the active voice sentence would be Esto lo tiene que resolver.

I probably answered more questions than you really had, but I like to be thorough so I can ramble a bit.

2 months ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo does not generally translate reflexive pronouns. So, drop the "itself." 1) This has to be solved. 2) This has to be resolved. 3) This needs to be resolved. All of these were accepted.

5 years ago

veranation

That doesn't make sense given that it was in present tense.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I completely understand what you mean, but in the examples Talca supplies I think the participle (solved / resolved) doesn't indicate past tense... "has to be" / "needs to be" are both present tense, and solved/resolved are used like adjectives to describe the state of the situation, rather than the past tense of the verb "to solve"

I think this is known as "participle adjectives", but I'm not enough of a grammar buff to know for sure. A quick search found this site: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/participle-adjectives.html

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is my understanding that "se tiene" is present tense, correcto?

4 years ago

veranation

Thanks for your explanation.

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I put, "This has to resolve." and was marked incorrect. Can someone explain this to me?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The issue is the se. It is the Spanish se passive voice. It is more common in Spanish than the formal passive voice formed with Estar and the present participle. But in English our passive voice requires the verb to be. So the passive voice sentence would be This has to be resolved. The reflexive nature of the se passive might also suggest This has to resolve itself. I can't remember whether Duo's accepts that though

1 year ago

aMysteriousGirl

it doesn't make cents, it makes dollars because Duolingo gets paid 4 this...☻

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Obviously Duo must have an income stream of some sort, but I doubt that that income stream has anything to do with the actual information presented. If anything, Duo's income is based on its large user base and it won't keep that base if users aren't satisfied with what they are learning.

1 year ago

NEGenge

All of which have a future context?

In present tense, I would have thought this translates, both literally and naturally, "This has to resolve itself." For example, in-laws and parents staying out of a couple's current argument, or anything else where an outside agent is only likely to make the current situation worse.

If "Esto lo tiene que resolver." (or, if you prefer, Esto tiene que resolverlo.) is "This has to resolve IT." then I would think ""Esto se tiene que resolver." as "This has to resolve ITSELF." is pretty spot on?

In my very humble opinion, none of the "accepted" sentences seems correct. There's not a hint of "to be" in the original, and it is supposed to be present tense.

2 years ago

OwenJones0
OwenJones0

So, am I right in assuming that when "se" is used, it means that the verb is describing itself?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

...maybe. It could also be the he/she/it direct object marker, though, in cases where the second object starts with an "l".

Another common translation of "se" verbs is the passive voice in English: "Se necesita una explicación" -> "An explanation is needed."

2 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

This has to resolve was not accepted

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The se indicates the use of the se passive voice. So instead of resolve, this says be resolved.

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

Thank you for your response. Although I had read the very informative notes from yourself and others in this session about passive voice, it had not clicked that DUO required passive voice to be translated into passive voice. Your timely response made me see the reason for the rejection. I appreciate it.

1 year ago

Katie7511

confusing stuff

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's really not as hard to understand as some of the off-base comments in this stream. This is just an example of Tener que using the se passive. So tener que means to have to and se Tener que means to have to be. Here is a link discussing the Spanish Impersonal and se passive

http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/impersonal-se-vs-passive-se

1 year ago

elcapitan009

"This needs to resolve itself" was accepted 8 March 2018

8 months ago

AurosHarman

This is an example of the reflexive form being used to create something like English's passive voice.

"Spanish is spoken here." = "Se habla Español aquí."

This is, if you're being hyper-literal, something like "Spanish speaks itself here," but it's understood to mean the same as the English passive. The reflexive gives you a way to omit the subject, and simply assert the action without saying who's performing it. Same with English passive: "Spanish is spoken here... by whoever happens to be speaking, whom I haven't bothered to name at this time."

"Esto se tiene que resolver." == "This has to be resolved... by somebody. Probably not me!" :-)

More examples here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/passive_se.htm

4 years ago

boricua022708

Oh wow this is so useful... I seem to have to re-learn English grammar before I can understand Spanish. Thanks for posting that link =)

3 years ago

TimFrazier2

for being pretty...

1 year ago

mark-in-cal

'se" can be used to note someone who is unknown, understood or unimportant to the sentence - this is the case here and with "Spanish is spoken here." = "Se habla Español aquí." - i think there is no equivalent in English.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I am confused why this is a reply to my comment. Isn't it exactly what I said?

4 years ago

pcarrion
pcarrion

"This has to resolve itself" why wrong?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Your answer is perfectly fine, but Duolingo has programmed its system not to generally translate reflexive pronouns. So, drop the "itself" or herself or himself when you see a reflexive verb on Duolino. In the real world, that sentence is a perfectly legitimate translation.

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

If it is a perfectly legitimate translation, it must be accepted as an answer.

3 years ago

DailyGrace

pcarrion - You were right! "This has to resolve itself" is exactly what Duo corrected me with :)

1 year ago

Pecka

Is the "se" necessary, and if so/not, how does it change the meaning?

5 years ago

ajabrams

Yes it is. The "se" means that it's reflexive - meaning that whatever the action is, it's being done to itself. So in this sentence, "this must resolve itself" - or this has to be resolved.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Are you certain that se is not being used as an "impersonal se" here, rather than resolver being reflexive?

5 years ago

Nishul

When I read about 'impersonal se', it said "Impersonal expressions are used when the subject of a verb is unspecified or unknown (but is human)" - in this case I don't think its a human being talked about

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

You must have an excellent Spanish grammar book. I never knew that. What book are you reading? Your comment is greatly appreciated. Gracias.

3 years ago

Nishul

My book is the internet!! I often google things when I don't fully understand them (which meant while learning Spanish - A LOT!!). Here is one example which explains all the different uses of SE...http://www.indiana.edu/~call/reglas/pron_se.html - good luck!

3 years ago

presidente20

General problems with "must" and "have to". I think these should be interchangeable.

5 years ago

mitcorb

"must" and "have to" have been accepted elsewhere as equivalent to each other. What mildly confuses me is the use of tener, which I primarily understand as indicating possession of a thing or trait, rather than being equivalent to "need" or "require".

5 years ago

TDeNardo
TDeNardo

Yes tener does indicate possession; however, the combination of "tener + que + infinitive" indicates that one "has to do" something. Just like in English.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Deber is usually used for "must", tener que + infinitive is used for "to have to"

4 years ago

ams125
ams125

I agree

5 years ago

niko.brummer

be resolved is present passive, not past tense

4 years ago

scottann

Why not 'resolve itself', resolverse is the verb, No?

5 years ago

CrisBoc

"This has to be settled" is accepted.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

How I say it to myself when we have 'se' is "this (itself=se) has to be resolved". We all seem to be in agreement that the word 'se' is not translated therefore itself should not be either.

As for 'tiene que' DL uses deber for must. Unless you want it changed.

5 years ago

kishoreholla

but in some other place it did not accept need to be in place of tener

5 years ago

jolson22

Why does this not translate to "This has to resolve." in present tense not past?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

"resolve" as a simple verb in English requires an object, it can't be reflexive.

2 years ago

dmartinyoung

What competent authority makes that claim? In a discussion of music, this needs to resolve makes perfect sense without referring to an object.

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

Yerrick-A verb is reflexive because the subject and object of the action are the same. To say that 'resolve can't be reflexive because it has an object doesn't make sense really.

2 years ago

CynDaVaz

I was going to be "This has to be resolved." but it didn't seem like a 'past tense' type of sentence (because none of the words were in past tense), so I put "This has to resolve." (even though it does seem odd). Of course it was wrong. Sometimes I can't figure out when something's supposed to be past (or future?) when the verb is in its infinitive form. Ugh ...

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Cyn and others on this tense thing: The present tense is the tiene que ( = has to) is agreed. And thsi is the primary verb in the sentence. The problem you seem to be having seems to be the pesky "- ed" at the end of resolved in English translation and worrying "ooh, past tense, no past tense in the Spanish..." Those who suggest "resolve itself" are being very poor translators as this is meaningless English in general (yeah, I am sure there s a scenario where this is a sentient cretaure on Star Trek....) but at least get the sense of the timing correct. e.g. I get told "This room has to be painted" or "these dishes have to be washed" - there is no suggestion those actions have already happened; it's how we say it in the passive (as someone said this use of 'se' is used for the passive) in English esp. with the "has/have to be" or the "must be" construction. Here's another way of saying it using "need" - These dishes need washing (= need to be washed). In fact think of the classic "English is spoken here" - is "spoken" not a past tense in English sometimes? (I have spoken) yet we have no sense of past tense in THIS use of the past participle in a passive sentence. Hope that helps with tense angst!

3 years ago

gillpinnin

Surely there is a place for the phrase 'the problem has resolved itself', used, for example, to speak about occasions where natural agency makes human decision making redundant. Why is it 'very poor' ss a translation ? Not all language is strictly logical surely. I can't see that it is 'meaningless',since it generates meaning in general usage. The cat looks poorly Shall we take him to the vet now or in the morning? Oh dear Felix has died. The problem has resolved itself. Ok it is not the problem itself that has done it (everyone knows this ) but it communicates. It is perhaps a metaphor?

3 years ago

doug.weino

I still dont understand the point of "se" ..PLEASE HELP

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think it's passive voice - it's not clear who is doing the resolving. The thing "esto" is being acted on by an unknown agent = passive voice.

4 years ago

juanita7137

Why not "This he has to resolve." ?

4 years ago

iannoone41

The previous sentence was "tiene que terminar", and "has to be finished" was rejected" Now, tiene que resolver" and "to resolve" is rejected in favor of "to be resolved" - so which is it with tense here?

4 years ago

kamsavart

Why do we use "se" again?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It is usually a reflexive pronoun, but in this case it is used for the Passive Voice construction (also known as "impersonal")

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/89

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/passive_voice_intro

http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/impersonal.html

3 years ago

JesusSaves...

Will someone explain to me the use of "se"? My English speaking mind cannot wrap itself around it. For instance, is Esto tiene que resolver correct? If not, then why?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In this case, the "se" is used for the passive voice construction.

This has to be resolved - by whom? or what? The subject of the sentence is being acted upon by an unknown agent.

3 years ago

RaavenDetr

Why not use "neccesaria" or something pertaining to "need" instead of tiene que

2 years ago

BarbaricWafflez

At this time (January 15, 2017) Duolingo accepts "This has to resolve itself," as an accurate translation, but that seems like a significantly different sentence from Duolingo's suggested translation, "This needs to be resolved." The first translation has a more passive message (i.e. "Nothing we can do about this situation; we just have to let things play out on their own.") versus the second sentence which takes a more active standpoint (i.e. "We have to do something to fix this situation.") (Which is ironic because the first sentence is in active voice and the second sentence is in passive voice, if I'm not mistaken.)

Is there some way to more clearly distinguish these two meanings in Spanish?

1 year ago

b1harris

Does se tiene que not translate as 'one must' or some of books I have read are wrong?

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Tener que translates most directly as to have to. The se makes it a passive construction like to have to be.

1 year ago

PaulineReyes

I wrote "You have to resolve this" (tiene que)

3 years ago

PaulineReyes

This you have to resolve. Tener que + has to, no?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think the "usted" would need to be included for this to be "you have to resolve this"

Without the usted, it is best translated as a passive voice construction. This has to be resolved.

3 years ago

99gustavo

This you must resolve? ??

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

(Usted) Debe resolver esto

(Tú) Debes resolver esto

3 years ago

misstashagirl

"This you have to resolve." Shouldn't that be correct?

3 years ago

dmartinyoung

Duo does English a dissevice by expecting a passive-voice translation of reflexive phrase.

3 years ago

NEGenge

I thought this was "You, yourself, need to resolve this." Sort of, "Clean up your own mess." If this isn't that, how would you say, "You need to resolve this yourself."

2 years ago

deerodd2430
deerodd2430

Shouldn't the sentence use the infinitve form of necesitar if they wanted it to be translated as needs to be resolved. If I losely interchanged needs and has to I would most likely get the sentences wrong.

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

What does "se" mean?

Please...no more than 4 short sentences, and no links.

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

'Se' as used here is the reflexive substitute for the passive voice.

2 years ago

johnnysabu
johnnysabu

So "se tiene que" is how you would say "has to be" in Spanish? Example: "Esto se tiene que terminar" (This has to be finished)

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Exactly

1 year ago

LuisMiguel977012

I am Native from spain And I can help you out. Here's my Whatsapp +1 829-969-0994 add me.

2 years ago

MatheuRoux

Why is se neaded here ?

1 year ago

lemonsandlemons

where is the need?

1 year ago

Farnab

Can anyone explain why the verb construction "tener que" is being used instead of "necesitar"?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think the Spanish sentence came before the English on Duo, so the real question is why it is translated as needs to be and not has to be. There is no meaning difference here, but since both forms are possible in both languages, I agree consistent translation should be used.

1 year ago

copylion
copylion

Seeing this sentence after "Tú puedes morir" (You can die), hmm.

1 year ago

Jambalaya69

I put 'This NEEDS to be resolved' but in an earlier lesson, 'Tener que...' didnt accept 'I need to....' and said it should have been 'I have to....'

They should update it...

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a system at Duo to ensure consistency of translation after they update accepted answers to one question. You need to continue to flag inconsistent entries.

1 year ago

Subhog
Subhog

What about "This has to be done"? It seems a correct solution to me, but it wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Done is used to express that a task is complete. Resolved is used to express the solution to a dispute or discrepancy. They are similar perhaps in some circumstances but never really synonyms.

1 year ago

Bboy.Tony

Why is it? "This needs to be resolved?" I dont see the "need" word in spanish here "has" makes more sense?

1 year ago

acmeres
acmeres

Why doesn't duo accept "This has to be resolved."?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo should accept that translation. Please flag it as correct next time around.

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

Se and a are confusing to me

1 year ago

DouglasDod10

I did not miss a word. This needs be resolved is quite proper English

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Duo probably fluked with you. This needs to be resolved is actually the answer shown above this discussion which is where they show their "best answer" although they show any accepted answer if they "correct" you. Occasionally they will "correct" with the exact same answer you gave. This is generally a random event which is probably due to network noise during the session, although occasionally some problem will creep in, probably when they edit the code to accept a new answer where they no longer accept a correct answer. But the only way to be sure is to report it when it happens each time using the flag. But most of the time during a later session the answer will be accepted normally

11 months ago

xenomorpho

How can I know when to put reflexive verb (se) ???

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This actually is not a reflexive verb per se here. It is the Spanish se passive voice. Reflexives can be rather complex to understand because making a verb reflexive sometimes adds some unexpected elements to the meaning which cannot be anticipated from English. But if you recognize passive voice in English, you can learn to recognize it in Spanish quite easily.

Spanish has two ways to express passive voice. The formal passive voice is formed much like the English with the auxiliary verb Ser and the past participle of the active verb. But the se passive voice is more common in conversation and informal settings. In English, the passive voice takes the object of an active voice sentence and make it the subject of a new intransitive sentence. So taking a simpler sentence like Maria accomplishes that Maria logra eso. it becomes That is accomplished. You can add a by Maria here, but generally the passive voice is used to avoid saying who does the action of the verb In the formal Spanish passive it would be Eso es logrado. But in the se passive you are basically saying that "that" accomplishes itself. Eso se logra. So with this sentence à possible translation would be This has to resolve itself. But that is only because we sometimes say that despite the fact that "this" actually does nothing at all to resolve itself, but over time contributing factors may change which can resolve the issue. But with most English translations of passive statements you look for that "is" (or be) in the sentence. This has to be resolved.

9 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it not Esto se necessito que resolver

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You have the grammar wrong. If you wanted to use necesitar here, the correct construction would be Esto se necesita resolver. You didn't correctly conjugate necesitar to match esto, and the que doesn't belong here. It is part of the expression used here by Duo tener que, to have to. Necesitar, deber, and tener que have essentially the same meaning. So another choice would be Esto se debe resolver.

7 months ago

Peter342532

It says that the correct answer is “This 1 has to be solved”, literally using the number ‘1’?

7 months ago

grandmompam

This has to be resolved. Should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

PragmaticRyan
PragmaticRyan

"This has to end" should be accepted.

1 week ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

To resolve something is often related to ending it, but the two words are hardly synonymous. There are some false friends out there, but cognates are quite often the best translation for each other

1 week ago

gmalcolm77

Wrong verb. To end would require terminar.

1 week ago

altamirano1818

Omg i got it write and I'm black

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.